Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Critics Awards: Satellite Award Nominees

Today could probably be the official kickoff for Awards Season 2013. The New York Film Critics Circle announced their winners and the Annie Awards announced their nominations. Add another group to that list: The International Press Academy revealed their nominations for the 17th Annual Satellite Awards. This group is made of entertainment journalists from here and around the world. There isn’t much voting overlap with other voting groups, but they do provide some interesting nominations. One their greatest claims to fame: they were the only group to nominate Tommy Lee Jones for In the Valley of Elah before the Academy Awards. So they aren’t completely out of sync with Oscar voters. They also nominate Television programs, which makes it more interesting for me. Let’s see what they nominated this year…

Best Motion Picture:
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
The Sessions
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director:
Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Kim Ki-Duk, Pieta
Ben Lewin, The Sessions
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Best Actor:
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Omar Sy, The Intouchables
Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actress:
Laura Birn, Purge
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Emilie Dequenne, Our Children
Keira Knightley, Anna Karenina
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Laura Linney, Hyde Park on Hudson
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Best Supporting Actor:
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
John Goodman, Flight
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Eddie Redmayne, Les Miserables

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams, The Master
Samanta Barks, Les Miserables
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Helene Florent, Cafe de Flore
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Best Original Screenplay:
Flight – John Gatins
The Intouchables – Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Pieta – Kim Ki-Duk
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Anna Karenina – Tom Stoppard
Argo – Chris Terrio
Life of Pi – David Magee
Lincoln – Tony Kushner, John Logan & Paul Webb
The Sessions – Ben Lewin
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Best Motion Picture – International Film:
Amour
Beyond the Hills
Caesar Must Die
The Intouchables
Kon-Tiki
Our Children
Pieta
A Royal Affair
War Witch

Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media:
Brave
Frankenweenie
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Motion Picture – Documentary:
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
The Central Park Five
Chasic Ice
The Gatekeepers
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
Searching for Sugar Man
West of Memphis

Best Film Editing:
Cloud Atlas
Flight
Les Miserables
The Sessions
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Cinematography:
Anna Karenina
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Life of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Skyfall

Best Original Score:
Anna Karenina
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Lincoln
The Master
Skyfall

Best Original Song:
Brave – “Learn Me Right” – Mumford & Sons
Lawless – “Fire in the Blood/Snake Song” – Nick Cave, Warren Ellis & Emmylou Harris
Les Miserables – “Suddenly” – Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – “Love Always Comes as a Surprise” – Peter Asher & Dave Stewart
Paul Williams: Still Alive – “Still Alive” – Paul Williams
Skyfall – “Skyfall” – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth

Best Production Design:
Anna Karenina
The Dark Knight Rises
Les Miserables
Lincoln
The Master
A Royal Affair

Best Costume Design:
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
Farewell, My Queen
Les Miserables
A Royal Affair
Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Sound:
Flight
Kon-Tiki
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Visual Effects:
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Flight
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Skyfall

Special Awards for Film
Newcomer Award: Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Ensemble: Les Miserables

————————

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Television Series – Drama:
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland
Justified
Nashville
The Newsroom

Best Actor – Drama Series:
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Jonny Lee Miller, Elementary
Timothy Olyphant, Justified

Best Actress – Drama Series:
Connie Britton, Nashville
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Chloe Sevigny, Hit & Miss

Best Television Series – Comedy
The Big Bang Theory
Community
Girls
Happy Endings
Modern Family
The Office
Parks and Recreation
Up All Night

Best Actor – Comedy Series:
Will Arnett, Up All Night
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
Joel McHale, Community
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Actress – Comedy Series:
Christina Applegate, Up All Night
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory
Laura Dern, Enlightened
Lena Dunham, Girls
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Best Television Series – Genre:
American Horror Story
Arrow
Fringe
Grimm
Once Upon a Time
Supernatural
The Walking Dead

Best Motion Picture Made for Television/Miniseries:
Birdsong
The Crimson Petal and the White
Game Change
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Luther
Sherlock
Wallander

Best Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Kenneth Branagh, Wallander
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Idris Elba, Luther
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn

Best Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Gillian Anderson, Political Animals
Romola Garai, The Crimson Petal and the White
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Sienna Miller, The Girl
Julianne Moore, Game Change
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Best Supporting Actor – Series, TV Movie or Miniseries:
Powers Boothe, Nashville
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Neal McDonough, Justified
Evan Peters, American Horror Story

Best Supporting Actress – Series, TV Movie or Miniseries:
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Maya Rudolph, Up All Night
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Mare Winningham, Hatfields & McCoys

Special Awards for Film
Best Ensemble: The Walking Dead

Advertisements