Tags

, , , , , , , , , ,

 photo emmysbanner_zps40f4b749.jpg

Emmy Predictions: Complete Predictions

I finish up my series of Emmy predictions with a complete listing of every category and what I think will be nominated. You can go back through my blog and look at my detailed thoughts of each category. I also predicted on this list other categories whose ballots weren’t posed on the Emmy website (a.k.a. making it more difficult to predict). Take a look….

 photo dramaseries_zpsf418525e.jpg

BEST DRAMA SERIES:
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men

 photo actord1_zps5248760f.jpg

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA SERIES:
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

 photo actord2_zps5ac45d2b.jpg

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA SERIES:
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Kerry Washington, Scandal

 photo supportingd1_zpscee819a1.jpg

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA SERIES:
Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Vincent Kartheiser, Mad Men
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

 photo supportingd2_zpsf06b8b4f.jpg

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA SERIES:
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Michelle Fairley, Game of Thrones
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Elizabeth McGovern, Downton Abbey
Monica Potter, Parenthood
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

 photo writingd_zpsa1e71886.jpg

BEST WRITING – DRAMA SERIES:
Game of Thrones – “The Rains of Castamere” – David Benioff & D.B. Weiss
Homeland – “New Car Smell” – Meredith Stiehm
Homeland – “Q&A” – Henry Bromell
Mad Men – “In Care Of” – Matthew Weiner & Carly Wray
The Newsroom – “We Just Decided To” – Aaron Sorkin

 photo directingd_zpsd41423b6.jpg

BEST DIRECTING – DRAMA SERIES:
Boardwalk Empire – “Margate Sands” – Tim Van Patten
Breaking Bad – “Fifty-One” – Rian Johnson
Game of Thrones – “The Rains of Castamere” – David Nutter
Homeland – “The Choice” – Michael Cuesta
House of Cards – “Chapter 1” – David Fincher

 photo guestd1_zpsdbd68aef.jpg

BEST GUEST ACTOR – DRAMA SERIES:
Jim Beaver, Justified
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Rupert Friend, Homeland
Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
Jason Ritter, Parenthood

 photo guestd2_zps57636668.jpg

BEST GUEST ACTRESS – DRAMA SERIES:
Linda Cardellini, Mad Men
Stockard Channing, The Good Wife
Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
Shirley MacLaine, Downton Abbey
Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones

 photo comedyseries_zps40579b22.jpg

BEST COMEDY SERIES:
The Big Bang Theory
Girls
Louie
Modern Family
30 Rock
Veep

 photo actorc1_zps91889f6e.jpg

BEST ACTOR – COMEDY SERIES:
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

 photo actorc2_zps07a039ca.jpg

BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY SERIES:
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

 photo supportingc1_zps442404cb.jpg

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – COMEDY SERIES:
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Max Greenfield, New Girl
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

 photo supportingc2_zps7af14224.jpg

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – COMEDY SERIES:
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Zosia Mamet, Girls
Melissa Rauch, The Big Bang Theory
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Jessica Walter, Arrested Development

 photo writingc_zps2a723080.jpg

BEST WRITING – COMEDY SERIES:
Girls – “One Man’s Trash” – Lena Dunham
Louie – “Daddy’s Girlfriend, Part 1” – Pamela Adlon & Louis C.K.
Modern Family – “Goodnight Gracie” – Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman
The Office – “Finale” – Greg Daniels
30 Rock – “Last Lunch” – Tina Fey & Tracey Wigfield

 photo directingc_zpsdea69333.jpg

BEST DIRECTING – COMEDY SERIES:
Arrested Development – “Off the Hook” – Mitchell Hurwitz & Troy Miller
Louie – “New Year’s Eve” – Louis C.K.
Modern Family – “Goodnight Gracie” – Steven Levitan
Modern Family – “Party Crasher” – Fred Savage
30 Rock – “Hogcock!/Last Lunch” – Beth McCarthy-Miller

 photo guestc1_zpsa3d0dd8d.jpg

BEST GUEST ACTOR – COMEDY SERIES:
Will Arnett, 30 Rock
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Martin Short, Saturday Night Live
Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
Henry Winkler, Arrested Development

 photo guestc2_zps6666c5a6.jpg

BEST GUEST ACTRESS – DRAMA SERIES:
Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
Kate Hudson, Glee
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Liza Minnellli, Arrested Development
Parker Posey, Louie
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

 photo tvm_zpsb3f185d2.jpg

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra
Parade’s End
Phil Spector
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

 photo atvm_zps7095bd1a.jpg

BEST ACTOR – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
Toby Jones, The Girl
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

 photo actvm_zpsdef74bfb.jpg

BEST ACTRESS – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Laura Linney, The Big C: hereafter
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

 photo satvm_zps96557dd1.jpg

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
Dan Aykroyd, Behind the Candelabra
James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum
Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
Jeffrey Tambor, Phil Spector

 photo sactvm_zpsd157ff0b.jpg

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals
Holly Hunter, Top of the Lake
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
Lily Rabe, American Horror Story: Asylum
Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias

 photo tvm1_zps32f64049.jpg

BEST WRITING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum – “Welcome to Briarcliff” – Tim Minear
Behind the Candelabra – Richard LaGravenese
Parade’s End – Tom Stoppard
Phil Spector – David Mamet
Top of the Lake – Jane Campion & Gerard Lee

 photo tvm1_zps32f64049.jpg

BEST DIRECTING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum – “Welcome to Briarcliff” – Bradley Buecker
Behind the Candelabra – Steven Soderbergh
Parade’s End – Susanna White
Phil Spector – David Mamet
Top of the Lake – “Episode Five” – Jane Campion & Garth Davis

 photo varietyseries_zpsde190461.jpg

BEST VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES:
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

 photo varietyswriting_zpsb99ad0f1.jpg

BEST WRITING – VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES:
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

 photo varietyswdirecting_zpsc3bdf470.jpg

BEST DIRECTING – VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES:
The Colbert Report – “#8131” – James Hoskinson
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – “#17153” – Chuck O’Neil
Late Show with David Letterman – “#3749” – Jerry Foley
Saturday Night Live – “Justin Timberlake” – Don Roy King
The Voice – “Live Shows, Finals” – Alan Carter

 photo special1_zps36c1a812.jpg

BEST VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL:
Kathy Griffin: Kennedie Center On-Hers
The Kennedy Center Honors
Louis C.K.: Oh My God
Paul McCartney’s Live Kisses (Great Performances)
12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief

 photo special2_zps757fcf10.jpg

BEST WRITING – VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL:
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Kennedy Center Honors
Louis C.K.: Oh My God
The Oscars
The 66th Annual Tony Awards

 photo special3_zps2d313062.jpg

BEST DIRECTING – VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL:
The Kennedy Center Honors – Louis J. Horvitz
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony – Bucky Gunts & Hamish Hamilton
The Oscars – Don Mischer
2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony – Joel Gallen
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center) – Glenn Weiss

 photo realitycomp_zps2a342932.jpg

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM:
The Amazing Race
Masterchef
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

 photo realityhost_zpse4dc91eb.jpg

BEST HOST – REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM:
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
Carson Daly, The Voice
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Jeff Probst, Survivor

*************TECHNICAL CATEGORIES*************

 photo animation1_zpsb1495bb3.jpg

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM:
American Dad – “Blood Crieth Unto Heaven”
Family Guy – “Yug Ylimaf”
Futurama – “Fun on a Bun”
Robot Chicken DC Comics Special
The Simpsons
– “Treehouse of Horror XXIII”

 photo animation2_zps8f72d965.jpg

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT:
Adventure Time – “Simon & Marcy”
Disney’s Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe
Disney’s Phineas and Ferb
– “When Worlds Collide”
Regular Show – “A Bunch of Full Grown Geese”
Robot Chicken – “Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special”

 photo artdirection1_zps640ba0a8.jpg

BEST ART DIRECTION – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:
Boardwalk Empire – “Sunday Best”/”Two Imposters”/”Margate Sands”
Downton Abbey – “Episode 7”
Game of Thrones – “Valar Dohaeris”/”Kissed by Fire”
Mad Men – “The Crash”/”Man with a Plan”/”The Better Half”
The Newsroom – “We Just Decided To”

 photo artdirection2_zpsc1a65207.jpg

BEST ART DIRECTION – MULTI-CAMERA SERIES:
Hell’s Kitchen – “Episode 1108”
Hot in Cleveland – “Blow Outs”/”Cleveland Fantasy Con”
How I Met Your Mother – “Farhampton”/”The Final Page, Part 2″/”P.S. I Love You”
Mike & Molly – “Yard Sale”/”Molly’s New Shoes”
2 Broke Girls – “And the Silent Partner”/”And the Bear Truth”/”And Not So Sweet Charity”

 photo artdirection3_zps97c4730c.jpg

BEST ART DIRECTION – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum – “I Am Anne Frank, Part 2”
American Horror Story: Asylum – “Welcome to Briarcliff”
Behind the Candelabra
The Girl
Parade’s End

 photo artdirection4_zpsc243dbdd.jpg

BEST ART DIRECTION – VARIETY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM:
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
Saturday Night Live
– “Martin Short”/”Justin Timberlake”/”Ben Affleck”
Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyonce
The Voice
– “Battle Rounds, Part 1″/”The Live Shows, Semi-Finals”/”The Blind Auditions, Part 1”

 photo childrens_zps4ac300cd.jpg

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM:
An Apology to Elephants
Don’t Divorce Me! Kids’ Rules for Parents on Divorce
iCarly
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Forgotten But Not Gone – Kids, HIV & AIDS
The Weight of the Nation for Kids: Quiz Ed!
The Wizards Return: Alex vs. Alex

 photo choreo_zps30bbf04c.jpg

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
Dancing with the Stars
Smash
So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance

 photo cinematography1_zps79d88579.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:
Boardwalk Empire – “Margate Sands”
Breaking Bad – “Gliding Over All”
Hannibal – “Aperitif”
House of Cards – “Chapter 1”
Mad Men – “The Doorway”

 photo cinematography2_zpsca7602c8.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – MULTI-CAMERA SERIES:
The Big Bang Theory – “The Holographic Excitation”
How I Met Your Mother – “The Final Page, Part 2”
Mike & Molly – “Molly’s Birthday”
Pair of Kings – “King vs. Wild”
Two and a Half Men – “Grab a Feather and Get in Line”

 photo cinematography3_zpsd412a19c.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum – “I Am Anne Frank, Part 2”
Behind the Candelabra
The Hour
– “Episode 5”
Parade’s End – “Part Five”
Top of the Lake – “Episode One”

 photo cinematography4_zps73863eee.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING:
The Abolitionists (American Experience) – “Part 1”
Aerial America – “Kansas”
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Myanmar”
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
North America
– “Born to Be Wild”

 photo cinematography5_zps23c93cef.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – REALITY PROGRAMMING:
The Amazing Race – “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow”
Deadliest Catch – “Mutiny on the Bering Sea”
Survivor – “Create a Little Chaos”
Top Chef – “Glacial Gourmand”
Whale Wars – “Dead in the Water”

 photo commercial_zps7670ae1c.jpg

BEST COMMERCIAL:
Brothers – Peeps
The Chase – Grey Poupon
How to Change Cars Forever – Dodge Dart
Life Raft – Oreo
Rise Above – Nike

 photo costumes1_zps3e806c7e.jpg

BEST COSTUMES – SERIES:
Boardwalk Empire – “Resolution”
The Borgias – “The Gunpowder Plot”
Downton Abbey – “Episode 4”
Game of Thrones – “Walk of Punishment”
Mad Men – “The Doorway”

 photo costumes2_zps10ce11e2.jpg

BEST COSTUMES – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum – “Madness Ends”
Behind the Candelabra
The Girl
The Hour
– “Episode 1”
Parade’s End – “Part Three”

 photo nonfiction5_zpsda7081e2.jpg

BEST DIRECTING – NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING:
The Amazing Race – “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow” – Bertram van Munster
American Masters – “Inventing David Geffen” – Susan Lacy
The Dust Bowl – “The Great Plow Up” – Ken Burns
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God – Alex Gibney
Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic – Marina Zenovich

 photo nonfiction1_zps58df4249.jpg

BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NON-FICTION SERIES:
The Abolitionists (American Experience)
American Masters
North America
Pioneers of Television
Vice

 photo nonfiction2_zps2c2f1eba.jpg

BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NON-FICTION SPECIAL:
Beyonce: Life Is But a Dream
The Dust Bowl
Ethel
41
Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic

 photo nonfiction6_zpsac63c22a.jpg

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING:
Half the Sky: Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide
Henry Ford (American Experience)
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Park Avenue: Money, Power and the American Dream (Independent Lens)

 photo hairstyling1_zps6340309f.jpg

BEST HAIRSTYLING – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:
The Americans – “Pilot”
Boardwalk Empire – “Resolution”
Downton Abbey – “Episode 4”
Game of Thrones – “Second Sons”
Mad Men – “The Doorway”

 photo hairstyling2_zps99c70925.jpg

BEST HAIRSTYLING – MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL:
The Big Bang Theory – “The Bakersfield Expedition”
Dancing with the Stars – “Episode 1608”
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – “#777”
Saturday Night Live – “Jennifer Lawrence”
The Voice – “318A: The Live Shows, Part 1”

 photo hairstyling3_zps46d94014.jpg

BEST HAIRSTYLING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra
The Girl

 photo nonfiction3_zps66debecb.jpg

BEST INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
The ’80s: The Decade That Made Us
Inside the Actors Studio
Oprah’s Master Class
Stand Up to Cancer

 photo lighting1_zpsc0da7d89.jpg

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION – VARIETY SERIES:
Dancing with the Stars – “Episode 1605”
Jimmy Kimmel Live – “12-1776”
Saturday Night Live – “Martin Short”
So You Think You Can Dance – “Season 9 Finale”
The Voice – “The Live Shows, Finals”

 photo lighting2_zps87d0dd00.jpg

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION – VARIETY SPECIAL:
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyonce
The 66th Annual Tony Awards

 photo maintitle_zps0cfd7629.jpg

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN:
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra
Hannibal
Parade’s End
Vikings

 photo mainmusic_zpsa6e1b33f.jpg

BEST MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC:
Elementary
Hannibal
House of Cards
The Newsroom
Top of the Lake

 photo makeup1_zpse8a70560.jpg

BEST MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC) – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:
Boardwalk Empire – “Resolution”
Game of Thrones – “Kissed by Fire”
Mad Men – “The Doorway”
Portlandia – “Alexandra”
The Walking Dead – “Sick”

 photo makeup2_zps15c6a298.jpg

BEST MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC) – MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL:
Dancing with the Stars – “Episode 1603”
How I Met Your Mother – “P.S. I Love You”
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
Saturday Night Live
– “Justin Timberlake”
So You Think You Can Dance – “Season 9 Finale”

 photo makeup3_zpsbfaadce8.jpg

BEST MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC) – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra
The Bible
– “Passion”

 photo makeup4_zps9baa71b2.jpg

BEST PROSTHETIC MAKEUP – SERIES, TV MOVIE, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
American Horror Story: Asylum
Game of Thrones
– “Valar Dohaeris”
Grimm – “Bad Teeth”
Once Upon a Time – “In the Name of the Brother”
The Walking Dead – “This Sorrowful Life”

 photo musiccomp1_zps2c7e1777.jpg

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION – SERIES:
Downton Abbey
Family Guy
Hannibal
Smash
30 Rock

 photo musiccomp2_zps6ce8c4f6.jpg

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
Behind the Candelabra
The Girl
Killing Lincoln
Political Animals
World Without End

 photo musicdirect_zps044b374e.jpg

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION:
Christmas in Washington
The Kennedy Center Honors
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)

 photo musicsong_zps3f902124.jpg

BEST MUSIC AND LYRICS:
The Neighbors
Raising Hope
The Simpsons
Smash
Smash

 photo pictureediting1_zps482444e5.jpg

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – DRAMA SERIES:
Breaking Bad – “Dead Freight”
Downton Abbey – “Episode 1”
Game of Thrones – “The Rains of Castamere”
Homeland – “The Choice”
The Newsroom – “We Just Decided To”

 photo pictureediting2_zpsecd61b78.jpg

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY SERIES:
Arrested Development – “Flight of the Phoenix”
Modern Family – “Goodnight Gracie”
Modern Family – “Party Crasher”
The Office – “Finale”
30 Rock – “Hogcock!/Last Lunch”

 photo pictureediting3_zpscd90d94b.jpg

BEST MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY SERIES:
The Big Bang Theory – “The Love Spell Potential”
Hot in Cleveland – “Magic Diet Candy”
How I Met Your Mother – “P.S. I Love You”
Two and a Half Men – “My Bodacious Vidalia”
2 Broke Girls – “And the Broken Hip”

 photo pictureediting4_zps9c5b5944.jpg

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum – “Madness Ends”
American Horror Story: Asylum – “Nor’easter”
Behind the Candelabra
Political Animals
– “Pilot”
Top of the Lake – “Episode Five”

 photo pictureediting5_zpsd6bdea1d.jpg

BEST PICTURE EDITING – VARIETY SPECIAL OR SHORT-FORM SEGMENT:
The Colbert Report – “#8148” – The Colbert Bump
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – “#18092” – Australia & Gun Control’s Aftermath, Part 3
Jimmy Kimmel Live – “13-1832” – Movie: The Movie 2V
Louis C.K.: Oh My God
2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

 photo pictureediting6_zps778f1463.jpg

BEST PICTURE EDITING – NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING:
American Masters – “Mel Brooks: Make a Noise”
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Libya”
Ethel
Henry Ford (American Experience)
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

 photo pictureediting7_zps3de17778.jpg

BEST PICTURE EDITING – REALITY PROGRAMMING:
The Amazing Race – “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow”
Deadliest Catch – “Mutiny on the Bering Sea”
Project Runway – “Europe, Here We Come”
Survivor – “Zipping Over the Cuckoo’s Nest”
Top Chef – “Glacial Gourmand”

 photo realityprog_zps053924c7.jpg

BEST REALITY PROGRAM:
Antiques Roadshow
Catfish: The TV Show
Deadliest Catch
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

 photo soundediting1_zpsad784139.jpg

BEST SOUND EDITING – SERIES:
Arrow – “Pilot”
Boardwalk Empire – “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
Breaking Bad – “Dead Freight”
Game of Thrones – “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
The Walking Dead – “Prey”

 photo soundediting2_zpsc1015cc3.jpg

BEST SOUND EDITING – TV MOVIE, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
American Horror Story: Asylum – “Welcome to Briarcliff”
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
The Bible
– “Beginnings”
Parade’s End – “Part Five”
SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden

 photo soundediting3_zps8d4ae20a.jpg

BEST SOUND EDITING – NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING:
The Amazing Race – “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow”
American Masters – “Inventing David Geffen”
Crossfire Hurricane
The Dust Bowl
– “The Great Plow Up”
North America – “Born to Be Wild”

 photo soundmixing1_zpscbc48ba7.jpg

BEST SOUND MIXING – DRAMA OR COMEDY SERIES (ONE-HOUR):
Boardwalk Empire – “The Milkmaid’s Lot”
Breaking Bad – “Dead Freight”
Elementary – “The Deductionist”
Game of Thrones – “And Now His Watch Is Ended”
Homeland – “Beirut Is Back”

 photo soundmixing2_zpsa6f21288.jpg

BEST SOUND MIXING – COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) OR ANIMATION:
Family Guy – “Yug Ylimaf”
Modern Family – “My Hero”
The Office – “Finale”
Parks and Recreation – “Leslie and Ben”
Raising Hope – “Burt Mitzvah: The Musical”

 photo soundmixing3_zpsf762be40.jpg

BEST SOUND MIXING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum – “Welcome to Briarcliff”
Behind the Candelabra
The Bible
– “Beginnings”
The Hour – “Episode 6”
Parade’s End – “Part Four”

 photo soundmixing4_zps8f1cad4a.jpg

BEST SOUND MIXING – VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL:
American Idol – “Finale”
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

 photo soundmixing5_zps7cde3ab5.jpg

BEST SOUND MIXING – NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING:
The Amazing Race – “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow”
American Masters – “Inventing David Geffen”
Beyonce: Life Is But a Dream
Deadliest Catch
– “Mutiny on the Bering Sea”
The Dust Bowl – “The Great Plow Up”

 photo specialclass_zpse5f9960f.jpg

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM:
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
The 66th Annual Tony Awards

 photo specialclass2_zpsaf54823a.jpg

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION:
Childrens Hospital
The Daily Show Correspondents Explain
Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyonce
30 Rock: The Webisode
Web Therapy

 photo specialclass3_zps90ed20b8.jpg

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT NON-FICTION:
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jay Leno’s Garage
30 Rock: The Final Season
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Writer’s Draft

 photo specialvisual1_zps6bb00e63.jpg

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:
Falling Skies
Game of Thrones
Hemlock Grove
Once Upon a Time
The Walking Dead

 photo specialvisual2_zps65324b32.jpg

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Boardwalk Empire
The Borgias
Breaking Bad
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Grey’s Anatomy

 photo stunt1_zps6b21eb13.jpg

BEST STUNT COORDINATION – DRAMA SERIES, TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum
Boardwalk Empire
– “Margate Sands”
Game of Thrones – “Kissed by Fire”
Hawaii Five-0 – “Ohuna”
NCIS: Los Angeles – “Red, Parts 1 & 2”

 photo stunt2_zpsfd7ccb62.jpg

BEST STUNT COORDINATION – COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM:
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
The Middle
Modern Family
Real Husbands of Hollywood
Two and a Half Men

 photo technical1_zps15e5d0a3.jpg

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION – SERIES:
The Big Bang Theory – “The Higgs Boson Observation”
Dancing with the Stars – “Episode 1610A”
Late Show with David Letterman – “#3829”
Saturday Night Live – “Martin Short”
The Voice – “Live Final Performances”

 photo technical2_zpsf2f70e86.jpg

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION – SPECIAL:
The Kennedy Center Honors
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

 photo voiceover_zpsed342e51.jpg

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE:
Hank Azaria, The Simpsons
Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons
Peter Coyote, The Dust Bowl
Seth Green, Robot Chicken
Maurice LaMarche, Futurama
Mandy Patinkin, American Masters

 photo nonfiction4_zpsae966526.jpg

BEST WRITING – NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING:
The Abolitionists (American Experience) – “Part 1” – Rob Rapley
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Libya” – Anthony Bourdain
The Dust Bowl – “The Great Plow Up” – Dayton Duncan
41 – Stephen Beck & Jeffrey Roth
Silicon Valley (American Experience) – Michelle Ferrari & Randall MacLowry

Advertisements