Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

 photo emmysbanner_zpsd274bd82.jpg

Complete Emmy Predictions: 2015

Here are my complete predictions for the Emmy Awards. The Creative Arts winners are being announced Sept. 12 and the Primetime telecast airs the following Sunday Sept. 20.

Best Drama Series:
Game of Thrones

Best Actor – Drama Series:
Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Best Actress – Drama Series:
Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series:
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Best Supporting Actress – Drama Series:
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Best Writing – Drama Series:
Mad Men – “Person to Person” – Matthew Weiner

Best Directing – Drama Series:
Game of Thrones – “Mother’s Mercy” – David Nutter

Best Guest Actor – Drama Series:
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex

Best Guest Actress – Drama Series:
Khandi Alexander, Scandal

Best Comedy Series:
Modern Family

Best Actor – Comedy Series:
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Actress – Comedy Series:
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy Series:
Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy Series:
Allison Janney, Mom

Best Writing – Comedy Series:
Transparent – “Pilot” – Jill Soloway

Best Directing – Comedy Series:
Veep – “Testimony” – Armando Iannucci

Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series:
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series:
Gaby Hoffmann, Girls

Best TV Movie:
Bessie

Best Limited Series:
Olive Kitteridge

Best Actor – TV Movie/Limited Series:
David Oyelowo, Nightingale

Best Actress – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge

Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge

Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Best Writing – TV Movie/Limited Series:
The Honorable Woman – Hugo Blick

Best Directing – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Wolf Hall – Peter Kosminsky

Best Variety Talk Series:
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

Best Variety Sketch Series:
Saturday Night Live

Best Writing – Variety Series:
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Best Directing – Variety Series:
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – “#203” – Dave Diomedi

Best Variety Special:
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Best Writing – Variety Special:
Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store

Best Directing – Variety Special:
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special – Don Roy King

Best Reality-Competition Program:
The Voice

Best Host – Reality or Reality-Competition Program:
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

——————–

Best Animated Program:
South Park – “Freemium Isn’t Free”

Best Animated Program – Short-Format:
Disney’s Mickey Mouse – “Mumbai Madness”

Best Art Direction – Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More):
Game of Thrones – “High Sparrow”/”Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”/”Hardhome”

Best Art Direction – Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More):
Boardwalk Empire – “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”/”Friendless Child”/”Eldorado”

Best Art Direction – Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less):
Veep – “Joint Session”/”Tehran”/”Convention”

Best Art Direction – Variety or Non-Fiction Program:
The Oscars

Best Casting – Drama Series:
Orange Is the New Black

Best Casting – Comedy Series:
Transparent

Best Casting – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Olive Kitteridge

Best Children’s Program:
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

Best Choreography:
So You Think You Can Dance – “Europe After the Rain”/”So Broken”/”Vow” – Sonya Tayeh

Best Cinematography – Single-Camera Series:
Game of Thrones – “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”

Best Cinematography – Multi-Camera Series:
Mike & Molly – “Checkpoint Joyce”

Best Cinematography – TV Movie/Limited Series:
American Horror Story: Freak Show – “Monsters Among Us”

Best Cinematography – Non-Fiction Programming:
Virunga

Best Cinematography – Reality Programming:
Deadliest Catch – “A Brotherhood Tested”

Best Commercial:
Lost Dog – Budweiser (Anomaly)

Best Costumes – Contemporary Series, TV Movie or Limited Series:
Empire – “The Lyon’s Roar”

Best Costumes – Period or Fantasy Series, TV Movie or Limited Series:
Game of Thrones – “The Dance of Dragons”

Best Directing – Non-Fiction Programming:
CITIZENFOUR – Laura Poitras

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series:
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Special:
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

Exceptional Merit in Non-Fiction Filmmaking:
CITIZENFOUR

Best Hairstyling – Single-Camera Series:
Downton Abbey – “Episode 6”

Best Hairstyling – Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Saturday Night Live – “Martin Freeman”

Best Hairstyling – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Bessie

Best Informational Series or Special:
Vice

Best Lighting Direction – Variety Series:
So You Think You Can Dance – “Finale”

Best Lighting Direction – Variety Special:
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Best Main Title Design:
Marvel’s Daredevil

Best Main Title Theme Music:
Penny Dreadful

Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – Single-Camera Series:
Game of Thrones – “Mother’s Mercy”

Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Olive Kitteridge

Best Prosthetic Makeup – Series, TV Movie, Limited Series or Special:
American Horror Story: Freak Show

Best Music Composition (Original Dramatic Score) – Series:
House of Cards – “Chapter 32”

Best Music Composition (Original Dramatic Score) – TV Movie, Limited Series or Special:
Bessie

Best Music Direction:
The Oscars

Best Music and Lyrics:
The Oscars – “Moving Pictures”

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – Drama Series:
Game of Thrones – “The Dance of Dragons”

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – Comedy Series:
Transparent – “Pilot”

Best Multi-Camera Picture Editing – Comedy Series:
The Big Bang Theory – “The Comic Book Store Regeneration”

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Wolf Hall – “Entirely Beloved”

Best Picture Editing – Variety Program:
The Colbert Report – Segment: Farewell Colbert

Best Picture Editing – Non-Fiction Programming:
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Best Picture Editing – Reality Programming:
The Amazing Race – “Morocc’ and Roll”

Best Reality Program – Structured:
Shark Tank

Best Reality Program – Unstructured:
Deadliest Catch

Best Sound Editing – Series:
The Walking Dead – “Conquer”

Best Sound Editing – TV Movie, Limited Series or Special:
24: Live Another Day – “Day 9: 7:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M.”

Best Sound Editing – Non-Fiction Programming:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Madagascar”

Best Sound Mixing – One-Hour Drama or Comedy Series:
Game of Thrones – “Hardhome”

Best Sound Mixing – Half-Hour Drama or Comedy Series or Animation:
Modern Family – “Connection Lost”

Best Sound Mixing – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Bessie

Best Sound Mixing – Variety Program:
The 57th Annual Grammy Awards

Best Sound Mixing – Non-Fiction Programming:
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Best Special Class Program:
The 68th Annual Tony Awards

Best Special Class Program – Short-Format Live-Action Enertainment:
Key & Peele Presents Van and Mike: The Ascension

Best Special Class Program – Short-Format Non-Fiction:
30 for 30 Shorts

Best Special Visual Effects:
Game of Thrones – “The Dance of Dragons”

Best Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role:
The Walking Dead – “Conquer”

Best Stunt Coordination – Drama Series, TV Movie or Limited Series:
Sons of Anarchy

Best Stunt Coordination – Comedy Series or Variety Program:
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia

Best Technical Direction – Series:
The Voice – “Episode 718B”

Best Technical Direction – TV Movie, Limited Series or Special:
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Best Voice-Over Performance – Character:
Hank Azaria, The Simpsons

Best Voice-Over Performance – Narrator:
Peter Coyote, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Best Writing – Non-Fiction Programming:
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief – Alex Gibney

Advertisements