Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2017/2018 Primetime Emmy Awards Predictions

Emmy nominations are on tomorrow morning! Here are my final predictions.

Best Drama Series:
The Americans
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Best Actor – Drama Series:
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
J.K. Simmons, Counterpart
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Best Actress – Drama Series:
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Claire Foy, The Crown
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series:
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
James Marsden, Westworld
Matt Smith, The Crown

Best Supporting Actress – Drama Series:
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Margo Martindale, The Americans
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Best Writing – Drama Series:
The Americans – “Start” – Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg
The Crown – “Mystery Man” – Peter Morgan
Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf” – David Benioff & D.B. Weiss
The Handmaid’s Tale – “June” – Bruce Miller
Killing Eve – “Nice Face” – Phoebe Waller-Bridge
This Is Us – “The Car” – Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger

Best Directing – Drama Series:
The Crown – “Paterfamilias” – Stephen Daldry
The Deuce – “Pilot” – Michelle MacLaren
Game of Thrones – “Beyond the Wall” – Alan Taylor
Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf” – Jeremy Podeswa
The Handmaid’s Tale – “After” – Kari Skogland
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Unwomen” – Mike Barker

Best Guest Actor – Drama Series:
Alan Alda, The Good Fight
Beau Bridges, Homeland
Cameron Britton, Mindhunter
Michael C. Hall, The Crown
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
Gerald McRaney, This Is Us

Best Guest Actress – Drama Series:
Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
Margo Martindale, The Good Fight
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Marisa Tomei, The Handmaid’s Tale
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

————————————-

Best Comedy Series:
Atlanta
Barry
black-ish
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Modern Family
Will & Grace

Best Actor – Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Actress – Comedy Series:
Alison Brie, GLOW
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Allison Janney, Mom
Debra Messing, Will & Grace
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy Series:
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Marc Maron, GLOW
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy Series:
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time
Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

Best Writing – Comedy Series:
Atlanta – “Alligator Man” – Donald Glover
Atlanta – “Barbershop” – Stefani Robinson
Atlanta – “FUBU” – Stephen Glover
Barry – “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” – Alec Berg & Bill Hader
GLOW – “Pilot” – Liz Flahive & Carly Mensch
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot” – Amy Sherman-Palladino

Best Directing – Comedy Series:
Atlanta – “FUBU” – Donald Glover
Atlanta – “Teddy Perkins” – Hiro Murai
Barry – “Chapter Eight: Know the Truth” – Alec Berg
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Mrs. X at the Gaslight” – Scott Ellis
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot” – Amy Sherman-Palladino
Will & Grace – “Rosario’s Quinceanera” – James Burrows

Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series:
Sterling K. Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Bobby Cannavale, Will & Grace
Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm

Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series:
Kathy Bates, The Big Bang Theory
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Lauren Graham, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory

————————————-

Best Television Movie:
Fahrenheit 451
Notes From the Field
Paterno
The Tale
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Best Limited Series:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Godless
The Looming Tower
Patrick Melrose
Twin Peaks

Best Actor – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower
Michael B. Jordan, Fahrenheit 451
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
Al Pacino, Paterno

Best Actress – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Michelle Dockery, Godless
Cristin Milioti, USS Callister (Black Mirror)
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake: China Girl
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Jeff Daniels, Godless
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
David Lynch, Twin Peaks
Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower
Hugo Weaving, Patrick Melrose

Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Ellen Burstyn, The Tale
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Laura Dern, Twin Peaks
Angela Lansbury, Little Women
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Patrick Melrose
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Best Writing – TV Movie/Limited Series:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “Creator/Destroyer” – Maggie Cohn & Tom Rob Smith
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “House by the Lake” – Tom Rob Smith
Godless – Scott Frank
Patrick Melrose – David Nicholls
Twin Peaks – Mark Frost & David Lynch
USS Callister (Black Mirror) – William Bridges & Charlie Brooker

Best Directing – TV Movie/Limited Series:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” – Ryan Murphy
Godless – Scott Frank
The Tale – Jennifer Fox
Top of the Lake: China Girl – “Who’s Your Daddy” – Jane Campion
Twin Peaks – David Lynch
USS Callister (Black Mirror) – Toby Haynes

————————————-

Best Variety Talk Series:
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Variety Sketch Series:
At Home with Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
Nathan for You
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
Tracey Ullman’s Show

Best Writing – Variety Series:
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
Saturday Night Live
Wyatt Cenac’s Problem Areas

Best Directing – Variety Series:
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – “Episode 2061” – Andre Allen
Jimmy Kimmel Live – “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel & Tracy Morgan” – Andy Fisher
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – “Episode 421” – Paul Pennolino
The Late Late Show with James Corden – “#416” – Tim Mancinelli
Saturday Night Live – “Donald Glover” – Don Roy King

Best Variety Special – Live:
A Christmas Story Live!
The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs
The Oscars

Best Variety Special – Pre-Recorded:
Barbra: The Music…the Mem’ries…the Magic!
Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
The Kennedy Center Honors
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life

Best Writing – Variety Special:
Chris Rock: Tamborine
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City
Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
Weekend Update Summer Edition #2

Best Directing – Variety Special:
Barbra: The Music…the Mem’ries…the Magic! – Jim Gable & Barbra Streisand
Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special – Paul David Miller
Falsettos (Live From Lincoln Center) – Matthew Diamond
The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards – Louis J. Horvitz
The Oscars – Glenn Weiss

————————————-

Best Reality-Competition Program:
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Best Host – Reality or Reality-Competition Program:
Alec Baldwin, Match Game
W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski & Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

————————————-

Best Animated Program:
Archer – “Archer: Danger Island – Disheartening Situation”
Big Hero 6: The Series: Baymax Returns
Bob’s Burgers
– “V for Valentine-detta”
Family Guy – “Send in Stewie, Please”
The Simpsons – “Gone Boy”

Best Animated Program – Short-Form:
Adventure Time – “Ring of Fire”
Constantine: City of Demons – “Episode 1”
Robot Chicken – “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition”
Steven Universe – “Jungle Moon”
Teen Titans Go! – “The Self Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular, Parts 1 & 2”

Best Art Direction – Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More):
American Horror Story: Cult
The Handmaid’s Tale
– “June”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Seeds”/“First Blood”/“After”
The Looming Tower
Twin Peaks

Best Art Direction – Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More):
The Crown – “Beryl”
Game of Thrones – “Dragonstone”
Outlander – “Freedom & Whiskey”
USS Callister (Black Mirror)
Westworld
– “Akane No Jai”

Best Art Direction – Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less):
The Big Bang Theory – “The Reclusive Potential”/“The Sibling Realignment”/“The Bow Tie Asymmetry”
black-ish – “Juneteenth”/“White Breakfast”/“Dream Home”
Grace and Frankie – “The Tappys”/“The Landline”/“The Home”
Silicon Valley – “Tech Evangelist”/“Artificial Emotional Intelligence”
Will & Grace – “A Gay Olde Christmas”

Best Art Direction – Variety, Reality or Reality-Competition Series:
At Home with Amy Sedaris – “Holidays”
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel & Tracy Morgan”
RuPaul’s Drag Race – “Breastworld”
Saturday Night Live – “Bill Hader”
The Voice – “Blind Auditions Premiere (Season 14)”

Best Art Direction – Variety Special:
Barbra: The Music…the Mem’ries…the Magic!
A Christmas Story Live!
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
The Oscars

Best Casting – Drama Series:
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
Westworld

Best Casting – Comedy Series:
Atlanta
Barry
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Will & Grace

Best Casting – TV Movie, Limited Series or Special:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Godless
The Looming Tower
Paterno
Twin Peaks

Best Casting – Reality Program:
Born This Way
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
The Voice

Best Children’s Program:
Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie
The Legend of Boo-kini Bottom (SpongeBob Squarepants)
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm
Star Wars Rebels

Best Choreography:
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Dancing with the Stars
So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance
World of Dance

Best Cinematography – Single-Camera Series (One Hour):
The Crown – “Beryl”
Game of Thrones – “Dragonstone”
Game of Thrones – “The Spoils of War”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “June”
Mindhunter – “Episode 10”

Best Cinematography – Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour):
Atlanta – “Teddy Perkins”
Ballers – “Crackback”
Barry – “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”
GLOW – “Pilot”
Mozart in the Jungle – “Ichi Go Ichi E”

Best Cinematography – Multi-Camera Series:
The Big Bang Theory – “The Explosion Implosion”
K.C. Undercover – “Coopers on the Run, Parts 1 & 2”
Man with a Plan – “The Party Planner”
Will & Grace – “A Gay Olde Christmas”

Best Cinematography – TV Movie or Limited Series:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
Godless – “An Incident at Creede”
The Terror – “Go for Broke”
Twin Peaks – “Part 8”
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Best Cinematography – Non-Fiction Program:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Lagos”
Blue Planet II – “The Deep”
Blue Planet II – “One Ocean”
Chef’s Table – “Corrado Assenza”
Wormwood – “Chapter 1: Suicide Revealed”

Best Cinematography – Reality Program:
The Amazing Race – “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure”
Born This Way – “What Love Means”
Deadliest Catch – “Battle Lines”
Life Below Zero – Series Body of Work
Survivor – Series Body of Work

Best Costumes – Contemporary Program:
American Horror Story: Cult – “Hole”
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
black-ish – “Juneteenth”
Empire – “Slave to Memory”
Grace and Frankie – “The Expiration Date”

Best Costumes – Fantasy/Sci-Fi Program:
Autofac (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams)
Game of Thrones
– “Beyond the Wall”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Seed”
USS Callister (Black Mirror)
Westworld
– “Akane No Mai”

Best Costumes – Period Program:
The Alienist – “A Fruitful Partnership”
The Crown – “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
GLOW – “Money’s in the Chase”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets”
Outlander – “Freedom & Whiskey”

Best Costumes – Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program:
Dancing with the Stars – “Disney Night”
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Portlandia
– “Riot Spray”
RuPaul’s Drag Race – “10s Across the Board”
Saturday Night Live – “Natalie Portman”

Best Directing – Non-Fiction Programming:
I Am Not Your Negro (Independent Lens) – Raoul Peck
Jane – Brett Morgen
The Vietnam War – “Episode 8: The History of the World” – Ken Burns & Lynn Novick
Wild Wild Country – “Part 3” – Chapman Way & Maclain Way
Wormwood – “Chapter 3: The Forbidden Threshold” – Errol Morris

Best Directing – Reality Program:
The Amazing Race – “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” – Bertram van Munster
Lip Sync Battle – “Lip Sync Battle Live: A Michael Jackson Celebration” – Glenn Weiss
RuPaul’s Drag Race – “10s Across the Board” – Nick Murray
Shark Tank – “Episode 903” – Ken Fuchs
The Voice – “Top 11 Performances (Season 13)” – Alan Carter

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series:
American Masters
Chef’s Table
The Defiant Ones
Dirty Money
Wild Wild Country

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Special:
Gaga: Five Foot Two
Icarus
John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls
Spielberg
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking:
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro (Independent Lens)
Jane
King in the Wilderness
The Vietnam War

Best Hairstyling – Single-Camera Series:
The Crown – “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot”
Stranger Things – “Chapter Two: Trick or Treat, Freak”
Westworld – “Akane No Mai”

Best Hairstyling – Multi-Camera Series or Special:
A Christmas Story Live!
Dancing with the Stars
– “Night at the Movies”
RuPaul’s Drag Race – “10s Across the Board”
Saturday Night Live – “Tiffany Haddish”
The Voice – “Live Finale, Part 1 (Season 13)”

Best Hairstyling – TV Movie/Limited Series:
American Horror Story: Cult
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Genius: Picasso
Howards End
Twin Peaks

Best Informational Series or Special:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Inside the Actors Studio
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
Vice

Best Lighting Direction – Series:
American Idol – “Top 5 Perform”
Dancing with the Stars – “Halloween Night”
Saturday Night Live – “Kevin Hart”
So You Think You Can Dance – “Finale”
The Voice – “Live Finale, Part 1 (Season 13)”

Best Lighting Direction – TV Movie, Limited Series or Special:
The 60th Annual Grammy Awards
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
The Oscars
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
The 71st Annual Tony Awards

Best Main Title Design:
The Alienist
Dirty Money
Little Women
Marvel’s The Punisher
Star Trek: Discovery

Best Main Title Theme Music:
Godless
Howards End
The Last Tycoon
Patrick Melrose
The Terror

Best Motion Design:
American Vandal
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jane
Legion
Wormwood

Best Makeup – Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Unwomen”
This Is Us – “Number Three”
Vikings – “Homeland”
Westworld – “Akane No Mai”

<strong?Best Makeup – Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing with the Stars – “Halloween Night”
The Oscars
RuPaul’s Drag Race
– “10s Across the Board”
Saturday Night Live – “Tina Fey”
So You Think You Can Dance – “Finale”

Best Makeup – TV Movie/Limited Series (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Cult
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Genius: Picasso
Twin Peaks
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Best Makeup – Series, TV Movie, Limited Series or Special (Prosthetic):
Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf”
Genius: Picasso
Star Trek: Discovery
– “Will You Take My Hand”
The Walking Dead – “Time for After”
Westworld – “The Riddle of the Sphinx”

Best Music Composition – Series:
The Crown
Game of Thrones
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Victoria
The X-Files

Best Music Composition – TV Movie/Limited Series:
The Alienist
Cocaine Godmother: The Griselda Blanco Story
Jane
Little Women
Twin Peaks

Best Music Direction:
Andrew Rannells in Concert (Live From Lincoln Center)
Barbra: The Music…the Mem’ries…the Magic!
Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute
The Kennedy Center Honors
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life

Best Music and Lyrics:
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Empire
If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast
Saturday Night Live
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Music Supervision:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “Manhunt”
Atlanta – “Alligator Man”
black-ish – “Juneteenth”
The Defiant Ones – “Episode 1”
Stranger Things – “Chapter Two: Trick or Treat, Freak”

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – Drama Series:
Game of Thrones – “Beyond the Wall”
Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf”
Game of Thrones – “The Spoils of War”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “June”
Westworld – “The Passenger”

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – Comedy Series:
Atlanta – “Teddy Perkins”
Barry – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
Curb Your Enthusiasm – “Fatwa!”
GLOW – “Pilot”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot”

Best Multi-Camera Picture Editing – Comedy Series:
The Big Bang Theory – “The Bow Tie Asymmetry”
Mom – “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head”
One Day at a Time – “Not Yet”
Roseanne – “Darlene v. David”
Will & Grace – “Grandpa Jack”

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – TV Movie/Limited Series:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “Alone”
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “House by the Lake”
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “Manhunt”
Twin Peaks – “Part 8”
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Best Picture Editing – Variety Program:
Drunk History – “Heroines”
The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards – Segment: Cecil B. DeMille Award Honoring Oprah Winfrey
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Segment: Border Patrol
Saturday Night Live – Segment: Kellywise
Saturday Night Live – Segment: Papyrus

Best Picture Editing – Non-Fiction Program:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Lagos”
Spielberg

Vice – “Raised in the System”
The Vietnam War – “Episode 8: The History of the World”
Wild Wild Country – “Part 3”

Best Picture Editing – Reality Program (Structured):
The Amazing Race – “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure”
RuPaul’s Drag Race – “10s Across the Board”
Shark Tank – Series Body of Work
Survivor – “This Is Why You Play Survivor”
The Voice – Series Body of Work

Best Picture Editing – Reality Program (Unstructured):
Alaska: The Last Frontier – “The Day the Glacier Fell”
Born This Way – Series Body of Work
Deadliest Catch – “Battle Lines”
Life Below Zero – “The 11th Hour”
Naked and Afraid – “A Screw Loose”

Best Reality Program – Structured:
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Lip Sync Battle
Live P.D.
Queer Eye
Shark Tank

Best Reality Program – Unstructured:
Alaska: The Last Frontier
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
American Koko
An Emmy for Megan
Grey’s Anatomy: B Team
Transparent: The Lost Sessions
The Walking Dead: Red Machete

Best Short Form Non-Fiction or Reality Series:
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions
Born This Way: Life Lessons
Jay Leno’s Garage
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Best Short Form Variety Series:
Behind the Voice
Between the Scenes: The Daily Show
Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Creating Saturday Night Live: Control Room
Honest Trailers

Best Actor – Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
James Corden, James Corden’s Next James Corden
Alexis Denisof, I Love Bekka & Lucy
Kim Estes, The FiXXers
Melvin Jackson Jr., This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours
Connor Trinneer, Stargate Origins

Best Actress – Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
Megan Amram, An Emmy for Megan
Lee Garlington, Broken
Diarra Kilpatrick, American Koko
Kelli O’Hara, The Accidental Wolf
Christina Pickles, Break a Hip

Best Sound Editing – Drama or Comedy Series (One Hour):
Game of Thrones – “The Spoils of War”
Gotham – “A Dark Knight: That’s Entertainment”
Star Trek: Discovery – “What’s Past Is Prologue”
Stranger Things – “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
Westworld – “Akane No Mai”

Best Sound Editing – Drama or Comedy Series (Half-Hour) or Animation:
Atlanta – “Teddy Perkins”
Ballers – “Bull Rush”
Barry – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
GLOW – “Money’s in the Chase”
Room 104 – “Red Tent”

Best Sound Editing – TV Movie, Limited Series or Special:
Autofac (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams)
Godless
– “Homecoming”
The Terror – “A Mercy”
Twin Peaks – “Part 8”
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Best Sound Editing – Non-Fiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera):
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Seattle”
Blue Planet II – “Coral Reefs”
The Defiant Ones – “Episode 1”
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath – “The ‘Perfect’ Scientology Family”
Wormwood – “Chapter 5: Honorable Men”

Best Sound Mixing – Drama or Comedy Series (One Hour):
Game of Thrones – “Beyond the Wall”
Homeland – “All In”
Mr. Robot – “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00”
Stranger Things – “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
Westworld – “Akane No Mai”

Best Sound Mixing – Drama or Comedy Series (Half-Hour) or Animation:
Barry – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
GLOW – “Pilot”
Modern Family – “Lake Life”
Mozart in the Jungle – “Domo Arigato”
Silicon Valley – “Fifty-One Percent”

Best Sound Mixing – TV Movie or Limited Series:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
Godless – “Homecoming”
The Looming Tower – “Boys at War”
Twin Peaks – “Part 8”
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Best Sound Mixing – Variety Program:
Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute
The Oscars
2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
The Voice
– “Live Finale, Part 2 (Season 14)”

Best Sound Mixing – Non-Fiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera):
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Lagos”
Deadliest Catch – “Battle Lines”
The Defiant Ones – “Episode 1”
Gaga: Five Foot Two
Vice
– “After ISIS/Cubs of the Caliphate”

Best Special Visual Effects:
Altered Carbon – “Out of the Past”
Game of Thrones – “Beyond the Wall”
Metalhead (Black Mirror)
Star Trek: Discovery
– “The Vulcan Hello”
Westworld – “The Passenger”

Best Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role:
The Alienist – “The Boy on the Bridge”
The Crown – “Misadventure”
Genius: Picasso – “Chapter One”
Gotham – “That’s Entertainment”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “June”

Best Stunt Coordination – Drama Series, TV Movie or Limited Series:
The Blacklist
Game of Thrones
Gotham
Marvel’s The Punisher
9-1-1

Best Stunt Coordination – Comedy Series or Variety Program:
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
GLOW
Saturday Night Live
Shameless
The Tick

Best Technical Direction – Series:
The Big Bang Theory – “The Bow Tie Asymmetry”
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan”
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – “Episode 421”
Saturday Night Live – “Donald Glover”
The Voice – “Live Finale, Part 2 (Season 13)”

Best Technical Direction – TV Movie, Limited Series or Special:
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
The Oscars
2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake

Best Voice-Over Performance – Character:
Seth Green, Robot Chicken
Bill Hader, The Simpsons
Tom Kenny, The Legend of Bookini Bottom (SpongeBob Squarepants)
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
Jessica Walter, Archer

Best Voice-Over Performance – Narrator:
Peter Coyote, The Vietnam War
Giancarlo Esposito, Dear White People
Anthony Mendez, Jane the Virgin
Oliver Platt, American Experience
Liev Schreiber, Civilisations

Best Writing – Non-Fiction Program:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – “Southern Italy” – Anthony Bourdain
Bill Nye Saves the World – “Extinction: Why All Our Friends Are Dying” – Cece Pleasants, Prashanth Vekataramanujam & Teagan Wall
I Am Not Your Negro (Independent Lens) – Raoul Peck
The Vietnam War – “Episode 8: The History of the World” – Geoffrey C. Ward
Wormwood – “Chapter 3: The Forbidden Threshold” – Errol Morris

Advertisements