1994



Best Picture:
Ed Wood
Hoop Dreams
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption

HONORABLE MENTION: Bullets Over Broadway, Three Colors: Red, Quiz Show, Heavenly Creatures, Clerks, Eat Drink Man Woman, Speed, Vanya on 42nd Street, Four Weddings and a Funeral



Best Director:
Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway
Tim Burton, Ed Wood
Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption
Steve James, Hoop Dreams
Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction

HONORABLE MENTION: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff, The Lion King; Jan de Bont, Speed; Peter Jackson, Heavenly Creatures; Krzysztof Kieslowski, Three Colors: Red; Ang Lee, Eat Drink Man Woman; Louis Malle, Vanya on 42nd Street; Mike Newell, Four Weddings and a Funeral; Robert Redford, Quiz Show; Kevin Smith, Clerks



Best Actor:
Johnny Depp, Ed Wood

Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump
Tim Robbins, The Shawshank Redemption
Terence Stamp, The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

HONORABLE MENTION: Willem Dafoe, Tom & Viv; Jeremy Davies, Spanking the Monkey; Ralph Fiennes, Quiz Show; Hugh Grant, Four Weddings and a Funeral; Woody Harrelson, Natural Born Killers; Nigel Hawthorne, The Madness of King George; Ben Kingsley, Death and the Maiden; Denis Leary, The Ref; Steve Martin, A Simple Twist of Fate; Paul Newman, Nobody’s Fool; Brian O’Halloran, Clerks; Brad Pitt, Interview with the Vampire; Brad Pitt, Legends of the Fall; Jean Reno, Leon: The Professional; Tim Robbins, The Hudsucker Proxy; Wallace Shawn, Vanya on 42nd Street; John Travolta, Pulp Fiction; Jean-Louis Trintignant, Three Colors: Red; Zbigniew Zamachowski, Three Colors: White



Best Actress:
Irene Jacob, Three Colors: Red
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
Julianne Moore, Vanya on 42nd Street
Sigourney Weaver, Death and the Maiden
Kate Winslet, Heavenly Creatures

HONORABLE MENTION: Jamie Lee Curtis, True Lies; Linda Fiorentino, The Last Seduction; Jessica Lange, Blue Sky; Juliette Lewis, Natural Born Killers; Melanie Lynskey, Heavenly Creatures; Andie MacDowell, Four Weddings and a Funeral; Shirley MacLaine, Guarding Tess; Natalie Portman, Leon: The Professional; Miranda Richardson, Tom & Viv; Winona Ryder, Little Women; Winona Ryder, Reality Bites; Susan Sarandon, The Client; Meryl Streep, The River Wild; Guinevere Turner, Go Fish; Kathleen Turner, Serial Mom



Best Supporting Actor:
Bob Gunton, The Shawshank Redemption
Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
Martin Landau, Ed Wood
John Turturro, Quiz Show
Bruce Willis, Pulp Fiction

HONORABLE MENTION: Kevin Bacon, The River Wild; Tom Cruise, Interview with the Vampire; Jeff Daniels, Speed; Ethan Hawke, Reality Bites; Anthony Hopkins, Legends of the Fall; Dennis Hopper, Speed; Jeremy Irons, The Lion King; James Earl Jones, The Lion King; Harvey Keitel, Pulp Fiction; Paul Newman, The Hudsucker Proxy; Gary Oldman, Leon: The Professional; Chazz Palminteri, Bullets Over Broadway; Guy Pearce, The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert; Tim Roth, Pulp Fiction; Paul Scofield, Quiz Show; Gary Sinise, Forrest Gump; Eric Stoltz, Pulp Fiction; James Whitmore, The Shawshank Redemption; Mykelti Williamson, Forrest Gump



Best Supporting Actress:
Kristin Scott Thomas, Four Weddings and a Funeral
Brooke Smith, Vanya on 42nd Street
Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
Jennifer Tilly, Bullets Over Broadway
Dianne Wiest, Bullets Over Broadway

HONORABLE MENTION: Patricia Arquette, Ed Wood; V.S. Brodie, Go Fish; Julie Delpy, Three Colors: White; Kirsten Dunst, Interview with the Vampire; Sally Field, Forrest Gump; Janeane Garofalo, Reality Bites; Rosemary Harris, Tom & Viv; Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hudsucker Proxy; Helen Mirren, The Madness of King George; Amanda Plummer, Pulp Fiction; Susan Sarandon, Little Women; Robin Wright, Forrest Gump



Best Original Screenplay:
Bullets Over Broadway – Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath
Heavenly Creatures – Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh
The Lion King – Irene Mecchi, Jonathan Roberts & Linda Woolverton
Pulp Fiction – Roger Avary & Quentin Tarantino
Three Colors: Red – Kryzsztof Kieslowski & Kryzsztof Piesiewicz

HONORABLE MENTION: The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Clerks, Eat Drink Man Woman, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Go Fish, Leon: The Professional, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, Natural Born Killers, Reality Bites, Spanking the Monkey, Speed, Three Colors: White



Best Adapted Screenplay:
Death and the Maiden – Ariel Dorfman & Rafael Yglesias
Ed Wood – Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski
Little Women – Robin Swicord
Quiz Show – Paul Attanasio
The Shawshank Redemption – Frank Darabont

HONORABLE MENTION: The Client, Forrest Gump, Interview with the Vampire, Legends of the Fall, The Madness of King George, Nobody’s Fool, Vanya on 42nd Street



Best Ensemble:
Bullets Over Broadway
Four Weddings and a Funeral
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption

HONORABLE MENTION: Clerks, The Client, Eat Drink Man Woman, Ed Wood, Forrest Gump, Go Fish, Interview with the Vampire, Legends of the Fall, Little Women, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, Nobody’s Fall, The Paper, Pret-a-Porter (Ready to Wear), Quiz Show, Vanya on 42nd Street



Best Limited Performance – Male:
Rowan Atkinson, Four Weddings and a Funeral
Gil Bellows, The Shawshank Redemption
Rodney Dangerfield, Natural Born KIllers
Charles Durning, The Hudsucker Proxy
Christopher Walken, Pulp Fiction

HONORABLE MENTION: Philip Bosco, Nobody’s Fool; Red Buttons, It Could Happen to You; Keith Carradine, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle; Ossie Davis, The Client; Vincent D’Onofrio & Maurice LaMarche, Ed Wood; Philip Seymour Hoffman, Nobody’s Fool; John Mahoney, Reality Bites; Russell Means, Natural Born Killers; David Hyde Pierce, Wolf; Wallace Shawn, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle; Jerzy Stuhr, Three Colors: White



Best Limited Performance – Female:
Rosanna Arquette, Pulp Fiction

Lauren Bacall, Pret-a-Porter (Ready to Wear)
Angela Jones, Pulp Fiction
Gwyneth Paltrow, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
Lili Taylor, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle

HONORABLE MENTION: Eileen Atkins, Wolf; Cher, Pret-a-Porter (Ready to Wear); Pattijean Csik, Clerks; Elizabeth Hoffman, The River Wild; Margo Martindale, Nobody’s Fool; Edie McClurg, Natural Born Killers



Breakthrough Performance:
Jeremy Davies, Spanking the Monkey
Kirsten Dunset, Interview with the Vampire
Melanie Lynskey, Heavenly Creatures
Natalie Portman, Leon: The Professional
Kate Winslet, Heavenly Creatures

HONORABLE MENTION: Jeff Anderson, Clerks; V.S. Brodie, Go Fish; Claire Danes, Little Women; Cameron Diaz, The Mask; Janeane Garofalo, Reality Bites; Brian O’Halloran, Clerks; Brad Renfro, The Client; Yu-Chien Tang, Eat Drink Man Woman; Guinevere Turner, Go Fish



Best Film Editing:
Hoop Dreams – William Haugse, Steve James & Frederick Marx
Pulp Fiction – Sally Menke
Quiz Show – Stu Linder
The Shawshank Redemption – Richard Francis-Bruce
Speed – John Wright

HONORABLE MENTION: The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Bullets Over Broadway, Clerks, Death and the Maiden, Eat Drink Man Woman, Ed Wood, Forrest Gump, Heavenly Creatures, Interview with the Vampire, Leon: The Professional, Natural Born Killers, The River Wild, Three Colors: Red



Best Cinematography:
Ed Wood – Stefan Czapsky
Heavenly Creatures – Alun Bollinger
Legends of the Fall – John Toll
The Shawshank Redemption – Roger Deakins
Three Colors: Red – Piotr Sobocinski

HONORABLE MENTION: The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Bullets Over Broadway, Death and the Maiden, Eat Drink Man Woman, Forrest Gump, Heavenly Creatures, Interview with the Vampire, Leon: The Professional, The Madness of King George, Natural Born Killers, Pulp Fiction, Quiz Show, Reality Bites, The River Wild, Speed, Three Colors: White



Best Original Score:
Ed Wood – Howard Shore

Forrest Gump – Alan Silvestri
Legends of the Fall – James Horner
The Lion King – Hans Zimmer
The Shawshank Redemption – Thomas Newman

HONORABLE MENTION: The Client, The Hudsucker Proxy, Interview with the Vampire, Little Women, Nobody’s Fool, The Paper, Quiz Show, The River Wild, Speed, Three Colors: Red, Three Colors: White, Wolf



Best Original Song:
The Crow – “The Big Empty” – Dean DeLeo & Scott Weiland
The Lion King – “Be Prepared” – Elton John & Tim Rice
The Lion King – “Circle of Life” – Elton John & Tim Rice
The Lion King – “I Just Can’t Wait to Be King” – Elton John & Tim Rice
Reality Bites – “Stay (I Missed You)” – Lisa Loeb

HONORABLE MENTION: Clerks – “Can’t Even Tell (Theme From Clerks)”; The Lion King – “Can You Feel the Love Tonight?”; The Lion King – “Hakuna Matata”; The Paper – “Make Up Your Mind”; Reality Bites – “Spinning Around Over You”; Thumbelina – “Thumbelina”



Best Art Direction:
Ed Wood – Tom Duffield & Cricket Rowland
The Hudsucker Proxy – Dennis Gassner & Nancy Haigh
Interview with the Vampire – Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Madness of King George – Ken Adam & Carolyn Scott
Quiz Show – Jon Hutman & Samara Schaffer

HONORABLE MENTION: The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Bullets Over Broadway, The Crow, The Flintstones, Forrest Gump, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Legends of the Fall, The Lion King, The Mask, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, The Paper, Pulp Fiction, The Santa Clause, The Shawshank Redemption, Tom & Viv



Best Costume Design:
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner
Ed Wood – Colleen Atwood
Legends of the Fall – Deborah Scott
Little Women – Colleen Atwood
The Madness of King George – Sue Honeybourne & Mark Thompson

HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Sky, Bullets Over Broadway, The Crow, The Flintstones, Forrest Gump, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Heavenly Creatures, The Hudsucker Proxy, Interview with the Vampire, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, Pret-a-Porter (Ready to Wear). Pulp Fiction, Quiz Show, The Santa Clause, The Shawshank Redemption, Three Colors: Red, Tom & Viv



Best Makeup:
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Ed Wood
Forrest Gump
Interview with the Vampire
The Madness of King George

HONORABLE MENTION: Bullets Over Broadway, The Crow, The Hudsucker Proxy, Legends of the Fall, Little Women, The Mask, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, Quiz Show, The Santa Clause, Stargate, Tom & Viv, Wolf



Best Sound Mixing:
Ed Wood
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
Quiz Show
Speed

HONORABLE MENTION: The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Bullets Over Broadway, The Crow, Forrest Gump, Interview with the Vampire, Legends of the Fall, Leon: The Professional, The Mask, Natural Born Killers, The River Wild, The Santa Clause, The Shawshank Redemption, Stargate, True Lies, Wolf



Best Sound Editing:
Leon: The Professional
Natural Born Killers
Pulp Fiction
Speed
True Lies

HONORABLE MENTION: The Crow, Ed Wood, Forrest Gump, Interview with the Vampire, The Lion King, The River Wild, The Santa Clause, The Shawshank Redemption, Stargate, Wolf



Best Visual Effects:
Forrest Gump
Interview with the Vampire
The Mask
Speed
True Lies

HONORABLE MENTION: Heavenly Creatures, The Hudsucker Proxy, The Santa Clause, Stargate



Best Foreign Film:
Eat Drink Man Woman – And Lee
Three Colors: Red – Kryzsztof Kieslowski
Three Colors: White – Kryzsztof Kieslowski

HONORABLE MENTION: N/A



Best Documentary:
Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer – Nick Broomfield
Hoop Dreams – Steve James

HONORABLE MENTION: N/A



Best Animated Film:
The Lion King – Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff

The Swan Princess – Richard Rich
Thumbelina – Don Bluth & Gary Goldman

HONORABLE MENTION: N/A

Advertisements