2002


 photo 2002a_zpsd11fefbd.jpg

Best Picture:
About Schmidt
Chicago
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Talk to Her
Y Tu Mama Tambien

HONORABLE MENTION: Far From Heaven, Adaptation, Punch-Drunk Love, Spirited Away, Minority Report, About a Boy, Bowling for Columbine, 25th Hour, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing, The Hours, The Pianist


 photo 2002b_zpsdc57142d.jpg

Best Director:
Pedro Almodovar, Talk to Her
Alfonso Cuaron, Y Tu Mama Tambien
Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Rob Marshall, Chicago
Alexander Payne, About Schmidt

HONORABLE MENTION: Paul Thomas Anderson, Punch-Drunk Love; Stephen Daldry, The Hours; Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven; Spike Jonze, Adaptation; Spike Lee, 25th Hour; Hayao Miyazaki, Spirited Away; Michael Moore, Bowling for Columbine; Roman Polanski, The Pianist; Steven Spielberg, Minority Report; Jill Sprecher, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing; Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz, About a Boy


 photo 2002c_zpsa7b748fd.jpg

Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
Richard Gere, Chicago
Hugh Grant, About a Boy
Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt
Edward Norton, 25th Hour

HONORABLE MENTION: Gael Garcia Bernal, Y Tu Mama Tambien; Adrien Brody, The Pianist; Nicolas Cage, Adaptation; Javier Camara, Talk to Her; Tom Cruise, Minority Report; Kieran Culkin, Igby Goes Down; Leonardo DiCaprio, Catch Me If You Can; Dario Grandinetti, Talk to Her; Diego Luna, Y Tu Mama Tambien; Al Pacino, Insomnia; Jason Patric, Narc; Sam Rockwell, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind; Adam Sandler, Punch-Drunk Love; Campbell Scott, Roger Dodger; Robin Williams, One Hour Photo


 photo 2002d_zpsb822eecb.jpg

Best Actress:
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Secretary
Nicole Kidman, The Hours
Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
Meryl Streep, The Hours
Renee Zellweger, Chicago

HONORABLE MENTION: Jennifer Aniston, The Good Girl; Cate Blanchett, Heaven; Catherine Deneuve, 8 Women; America Ferrera, Real Women Have Curves; Jodie Foster, Panic Room; Salma Hayek, Frida; Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher; Catherine Keener, Lovely & Amazing; Diane Lane, Unfaithful; Julianne Moore, The Hours; Samantha Morton, Morvern Callar; Maribel Verdu, Y Tu Mama Tambien; Jennifer Westfeldt, Kissing Jessica Stein


 photo 2002e_zps311d91d2.jpg

Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Chris Cooper, Adaptation
Barry Pepper, 25th Hour
Dennis Quaid, Far From Heaven
Christopher Walken, Catch Me If You Can

HONORABLE MENTION: Brian Cox, 25th Hour; Willem Dafoe, Spider-Man; Stephen Dillane, The Hours; Tom Hanks, Catch Me If You Can; Dennis Haysbert, Far From Heaven; Nicky Katt, Full Frontal; Thomas Kretschmann, The Pianist; Ray Liotta, Narc; Alfred Molina, Frida; John C. Reilly, Chicago; Andy Serkis, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Robin Williams, Insomnia


 photo 2002f_zps3ab0414a.jpg

Best Supporting Actress:
Patricia Clarkson, Far From Heaven
Isabelle Huppert, 8 Women
Samantha Morton, Minority Report
Meryl Streep, Adaptation
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago

HONORABLE MENTION: Kathy Bates, About Schmidt; Toni Collette, About a Boy; Hope Davis, About Schmidt; Viola Davis, Far From Heaven; Clea DuVall, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing; Edie Falco, Sunshine State; Tovah Feldshuh, Kissing Jessica Stein; Emily Mortimer, Lovely & Amazing; Bebe Neuwirth, Tadpole; Lupe Ontiveros, Real Women Have Curves; Michelle Pfeiffer, White Oleander; Queen Latifah, Chicago; Susan Sarandon, Igby Goes Down; Emily Watson, Punch-Drunk Love


 photo 2002g_zps8c39796f.jpg

Best Original Screenplay:
Far From Heaven – Todd Haynes
Punch-Drunk Love – Paul Thomas Anderson
Spirited Away – Hayao Miyazaki
Talk to Her – Pedro Almodovar
Y Tu Mama Tambien – Alfonso Cuaron & Carlos Cuaron

HONORABLE MENTION: Heaven, Lovely & Amazing, Monsoon Wedding, Roger Dodger, Storytelling, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing


 photo 2002h_zps230260a0.jpg

Best Adapted Screenplay:
About a Boy – Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
About Schmidt – Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
Adaptation – Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman
Chicago – Bill Condon
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Stephen Sinclair & Fran Walsh

HONORABLE MENTION: Catch Me If You Can, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, 8 Women, Frida, The Hours, Insomnia, Minority Report, The Pianist, The Piano Teacher, The Rules of Attraction, Secretary, 25th Hour


 photo 2002i_zps7e96f5ad.jpg

Best Ensemble:
Chicago
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lovely & Amazing
25th Hour

HONORABLE MENTION: About a Boy, About Schmidt, Adaptation, 8 Women, Gangs of New York, Igby Goes Down, The Rules of Attraction, Storytelling, Sunshine State, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing


 photo 2002j_zps037f8724.jpg

Best Limited Performance – Male:
Brian Cox, Adaptation
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Punch-Drunk Love
Kip Pardue, The Rules of Attraction
Martin Sheen, Catch Me If You Can
J.K. Simmons, Spider-Man

HONORABLE MENTION: Dylan Baker, Changing Lanes; Brian Cox, The Bourne Identity; Jeff Daniels, The Hours; Liam Neeson, Gangs of New York; Cliff Robertson, Spider-Man; Peter Stormare, Minority Report


 photo 2002k_zps0ac73e85.jpg

Best Limited Performance – Female:
Christine Baranski, Chicago
Geraldine Chaplin, Talk to Her
Toni Collette, The Hours
Viola Davis, Antwone Fisher
Lupe Ontiveros, Storytelling

HONORABLE MENTION: Ekaterina Chtchelkanova, Chicago; Viola Davis, Solaris; Aunjanue Ellis, Lovely & Amazing; Judy Greer, Adaptation; Allison Janney, The Hours; Lois Smith, Minority Report; June Squibb, About Schmidt; Maura Tierney, Insomnia


 photo 2002l_zpsfbe3984f.jpg

Breakthrough Performance:
America Ferrera, Real Women Have Curves
Raven Goodwin, Lovely & Amazing
Nicholas Hoult, About a Boy
Derek Luke, Antwone Fisher
Diego Luna, Y Tu Mama Tambien

HONORABLE MENTION: Eminem, 8 Mile; Mandy Moore, A Walk to Remember; Matt O’Leary, Frailty; Jeremy Renner, Dahmer; Ludivine Sagnier, 8 Women; Aaron Stanford, Tadpole


 photo 2002m_zpsfa188d6d.jpg

Best Film Editing:
Adaptation – Eric Zumbrunnen
Chicago – Martin Walsh
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Michael J. Horton & Jabez Olssen
Minority Report – Michael Kahn
Y Tu Mama Tambien – Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez

HONORABLE MENTION: About a Boy, About Schmidt, Bowling for Columbine, Far From Heaven, Gangs of New York, The Hours, Insomnia, Panic Room, Punch-Drunk Love, The Rules of Attraction, Spider-Man, Talk to Her, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing, 25th Hour


 photo 2002n_zps63a85085.jpg

Best Cinematography:
Far From Heaven – Edward Lachman
The Pianist – Pawel Edelman
Punch-Drunk Love – Robert Elswit
Talk to Her – Javier Aguirresarobe
Y Tu Mama Tambien – Emmanuel Lubezki

HONORABLE MENTION: Adaptation, Chicago, Frida, Gangs of New York, Heaven, Insomnia, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Minority Report, Panic Room, Road to Perdition, Russian Ark, Solaris, 25th Hour


 photo 2002o_zpsa483e5b2.jpg

Best Original Score:
Catch Me If You Can – John Williams
Far From Heaven – Elmer Bernstein
Frida – Elliot Goldenthal
The Hours – Phillip Glass
25th Hour – Terence Blanchard

HONORABLE MENTION: About a Boy, About Schmidt, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Minority Report, Panic Room, The Ring, Road to Perdition, Signs, Spider-Man, Spirited Away, Talk to Her


 photo 2002p_zpsfa199993.jpg

Best Original Song:
About a Boy – “Something to Talk About” – Badly Drawn Boy
Chicago – “I Move On” – Fred Ebb & John Kander
8 Mile – “Lose Yourself” – Jeff Bass, Eminem & Luis Resto
Frida – “Burn It Blue” – Elliot Goldenthal & Julie Taymor
Storytelling – “Storytelling” – Belle & Sebastian

HONORABLE MENTION: Austin Powers in Goldmember – “Work It Out”; 8 Mile – “8 Mile”; Gangs of New York – “The Hands That Built America”; Lilo & Stitch – “Hawaiian Roller Coaster Ride”; The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – “Gollum’s Song”; The Wild Thornberrys Movie – “Father and Daughter”


 photo 2002q_zps254d65e6.jpg

Best Art Direction:
Chicago – John Myhre & Gordon Sim
Far From Heaven – Ellen Christiansen & Mark Friedberg
Frida – Felipe Fernandez del Paso & Hania Robledo
Gangs of New York – Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo
Minority Report – Anne Kuljian & Alex McDowell

HONORABLE MENTION: Catch Me If You Can, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, 8 Women, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, The Hours, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Nicholas Nickleby, Panic Room, The Pianist, Road to Perdition, Solaris, Talk to Her


 photo 2002r_zpsbcbfdc7c.jpg

Best Costume Design:
Catch Me If You Can – Mary Zophres
Chicago – Colleen Atwood
Far From Heaven – Sandy Powell
Frida – Julie Weiss
The Hours – Ann Roth

HONORABLE MENTION: Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, 8 Women, Gangs of New York, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Minority Report, Nicholas Nickleby, The Pianist, Road to Perdition, Russian Ark, Spider-Man

 photo lotrmakeup_zpsa392e61a.jpg
 photo 2002s_zps09d4fd65.jpg

Best Makeup:
Frida
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report

HONORABLE MENTION: Chicago, Far From Heaven, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Spider-Man, Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones, The Time Machine


 photo 2002t_zpsd4d60fb0.jpg

Best Sound Mixing:
Chicago
8 Mile
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Spider-Man

HONORABLE MENTION: About a Boy, Adaptation, Catch Me If You Can, 8 Women, Gangs of New York, Panic Room, The Pianist, Punch-Drunk Love, Road to Perdition, Signs, Spirited Away, Talk to Her, Y Tu Mama Tambien


 photo 2002u_zps05043c85.jpg

Best Sound Editing:
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Road to Perdition
Spider-Man

HONORABLE MENTION: The Bourne Identity, Catch Me If You Can, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Panic Room, The Pianist, Signs, Solaris, Spirited Away, Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones, We Were Soldiers


 photo 2002v_zps2c032930.jpg

Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Solaris
Spider-Man

HONORABLE MENTION: Die Another Day, Gangs of New York, Reign of Fire, Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones, The Time Machine


 photo 2002w_zps39c18e38.jpg

Best Foreign-Language Film:
8 Women – Francois Ozon
The Piano Teacher – Michael Haneke
Spirited Away – Hayao Miyazaki
Talk to Her – Pedro Almodovar
Y Tu Mama Tambien – Alfonso Cuaron

HONORABLE MENTION: Monsoon Wedding, Russian Ark


 photo 2002x_zpsc3a8c7e5.jpg

Best Documentary:
Bowling for Columbine – Michael Moore
Comedian – Christian Charles
The Kid Stays in the Picture – Nanette Burstein & Brett Morgen

HONORABLE MENTION: Dogtown and Z-Boys, Jackass: The Movie


 photo 2002y_zps4bf2d80e.jpg

Best Animated Film:
Hey Arnold! The Movie – Tuck Tucker
Ice Age – Chris Wedge
Lilo & Stitch – Dean Deblois & Chris Sanders
Spirited Away – Hayao Miyazaki
The Wild Thornberrys Movie – Cathy Malkasian & Jeff McGrath

HONORABLE MENTION: The Powerpuff Girls Movie, Treasure Planet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s