2005

2005bp
2005a
Best Picture:
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Mysterious Skin
The New World
Pride & Prejudice

HONORABLE MENTION: Downfall, Good Night and Good Luck, Match Point, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, Grizzly Man, Cache, Me and You and Everyone We Know, Munich, Broken Flowers, Millions, The Constant Gardener

2005director
2005b
Best Director:
Oliver Hirschbiegel, Downfall
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Terrence Malick, The New World
Bennett Miller, Capote
Joe Wright, Pride & Prejudice

HONORABLE MENTION: Woody Allen, Match Point; Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin; Danny Boyle, Millions; George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck; Michael Haneke, Cache; Werner Herzog, Grizzly Man; Jim Jarmusch, Broken Flowers; Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada; Miranda July, Me and You and Everyone We Know; Fernando Meirelles, The Constant Gardener; Steven Spielberg, Munich

2005actor
2005c
Best Actor:
Bruno Ganz, Downfall
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Mysterious Skin
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

HONORABLE MENTION: Daniel Auteuil, Cache; Nicolas Cage, The Weather Man; Steve Carell, The 40 Year-Old Virgin; Russell Crowe, Cinderella Man; Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale; Romain Duris, The Beat That My Heart Skipped; Ralph Fiennes, The Constant Gardener; Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow; Tony Leung, 2046; Matthew Macfadyen, Pride & Prejudice; Viggo Mortensen, A History of Violence; Bill Murray, Broken Flowers; Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line; David Strathairn, Good Night and Good Luck

2005actress
2005d
Best Actress:
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Juliette Binoche, Cache
Claire Danes, Shopgirl
Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

HONORABLE MENTION: Toni Collette, In Her Shoes; Rosario Dawson, Rent; Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents; Felicity Huffman, Transamerica; Miranda July, Me and You and Everyone We Know; Q’orianka Kilcher, The New World; Lisa Kudrow, Happy Endings; Radha Mitchell, Melinda and Melinda; Gwyneth Paltrow, Proof; Charlize Theron, North Country; Naomi Watts, King Kong

2005sa
2005e
Best Supporting Actor:
Brady Corbet, Mysterious Skin
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Terrence Howard, Crash
Mickey Rourke, Sin City
Donald Sutherland, Pride & Prejudice

HONORABLE MENTION: Gary Beach, The Producers; George Clooney, Syriana; Clifton Collins Jr., Capote; Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger; Bob Hoskins, Mrs. Henderson Presents; Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale; Jesse L. Martin, Rent; Clive Owen, Sin City; Barry Pepper, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada; Peter Sarsgaard, Jarhead; Alexander Siddig, Syriana; Jeffrey Wright, Syriana

2005e
2005f
Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams, Junebug

Maggie Gyllenhaal, Happy Endings
Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

HONORABLE MENTION: Maria Bello, A History of Violence; Anne Hathaway, Brokeback Mountain; Taraji P. Henson, Hustle & Flow; Scarlett Johansson, Match Point; Diane Keaton, The Family Stone; Catherine Keener, Capote; Gong Li, Memoirs of a Geisha; Shirley MacLaine, In Her Shoes; Rachel McAdams, The Family Stone; Frances McDormand, North Country; Idina Menzel, Rent; Thandie Newton, Crash; Rosamund Pike, Pride & Prejudice; Tracie Thoms, Rent; Faye Wong, 2046; Zhang Ziyi, 2046

2005original
2005g
Best Original Screenplay
Broken Flowers – Jim Jarmusch
Good Night, and Good Luck – George Clooney & Grant Heslov
Match Point – Woody Allen
Me and You and Everyone We Know – Miranda July
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada – Guillermo Arriaga

HONORABLE MENTION: Cache, Cinderella Man, The Family Stone, The 40 Year-Old Virgin, Happy Endings, Hustle & Flow, Junebug, Millions, The New World, Nine Lives, The Squid and the Whale, Syriana

2005adaped
2005h
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

Capote – Dan Futterman
Downfall – Bernd Eichinger
Mysterious Skin – Gregg Araki
Pride & Prejudice – Deborah Moggach

HONORABLE MENTION: The Constant Gardener, A History of Violence, Munich, Proof, Serenity, Shopgirl, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

2005ensemble
2005i
Best Ensemble:
Brokeback Mountain
The Family Stone
Good Night, and Good Luck
Nine Lives
Syriana

HONORABLE MENTION: Broken Flowers, Crash, Downfall, Happy Endings, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Hustle & Flow, Junebug, Match Point, Me and You and Everyone We Know, Munich, Mysterious Skin, Pride & Prejudice, Rent, Sin City

2005limitedm
2005j
Best Limited Performance – Male:
Paddy Considine, Cinderella Man
Christopher Guest, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Levon Helm, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Jason Isaacs, Nine Lives

HONORABLE MENTION: Chris Cooper, Jarhead; Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire; Rupert Friend, Pride & Prejudice; Rutger Hauer, Sin City; Michael Lonsdale, Munich; Bill Nighy, The Constant Gardener; Bill Sage, Mysterious Skin; Ray Wise, Good Night and Good Luck

2005limitedf
2005k
Best Limited Performance – Female:
Lynn Cohen, Munich
Judi Dench, Pride & Prejudice
Corinna Harfouch, Downfall
Jane Hogarth, Millions
Robin Wright Penn, Nine Lives

HONORABLE MENTION: Anna Faris, Brokeback Mountain; Annie Girardot, Cache; Carla Gugino, Sin City; Lisa Gay Hamilton, Nine Lives; Holly Hunter, Nine Lives; Gong Li, 2046; Roberta Maxwell, Brokeback Mountain; Sarah Paulson, Serenity; Miranda Richardson, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire; Chloe Sevigny, Broken Flowers

2005k
2005l
Breakthrough Performance:
Alex Etel, Millions
Miranda July, Me and You and Everyone We Know
Q’orianka Kilcher, The New World
Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale
Tracie Thoms, Rent

HONORABLE MENTION: Georgie Henley, The Chronicles of Narnia; Ashton Holmes, A History of Violence; Michelle Monaghan, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang; William Moseley, The Chronicles of Narnia; Brandon Ratcliff, Me and You and Everyone We Know; Kelly Reilly, Mrs. Henderson Presents

2005l
2005m
Best Film Editing:
Brokeback Mountain – Geraldine Peroni & Dylan Tichenor
Match Point – Alisa Lepselter
Mysterious Skin – Gregg Araki
The New World – Richard Chew, Hank Corwin, Saar Klein & Mark Yoshikawa
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada – Roberto Silvi

HONORABLE MENTION: Batman Begins, Cache, Capote, Cinderella Man, The Constant Gardener, Downfall, Good Night and Good Luck, Grizzly Man, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Hustle & Flow, King Kong, Munich, Pride & Prejudice, Red Eye, Serenity, Sin City, Syriana, 2046

2005m
2005n
Best Cinematography:
Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
The Constant Gardener – Cesar Charlone
Good Night, and Good Luck – Robert Elswit
Munich – Janusz Kaminski
The New World – Emmanuel Lubezki

HONORABLE MENTION: Batman Begins, Cache, Capote, Downfall, Jarhead, King Kong, Memoirs of a Geisha, Millions, Nine Lives, Oldboy, Pride & Prejudice, Sin City, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, 2046

2005n
2005o
Best Original Score:
Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
The New World – James Horner
Pride & Prejudice – Dario Marianelli
Syriana – Alexandre Desplat

HONORABLE MENTION: Batman Begins, The Beat That My Heart Skipped, The Chronicles of Narnia, Cinderella Man, The Constant Gardener, Corpse Bride, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, King Kong, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Sin City, 2046, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

2005song
2005p
Best Original Song:
Brokeback Mountain – “A Love That Will Never Grow Old” – Gustavo Santaolalla & Bernie Taupin

Corpse Bride – “Tears to Shed” – John August & Danny Elfman
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy – “So Long and Thanks for All the Fish” – Christopher Austin, Garth Jennings & Joby Talbot
Hustle & Flow – “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” – Paul Beauregard, Cedric Coleman & Jordan Houston
Transamerica – “Travelin’ Thru” – Dolly Parton

HONORABLE MENTION: The Chronicles of Narnia – “Can’t Take It In”; The Chronicles of Narnia – “Wunderkind”; Corpse Bride – “Remains of the Day”; Elizabethtown – “Same in Any Language”; Howl’s Moving Castle – “The Merry-Go-Round of Life”; Hustle & Flow – “Hustle & Flow (It Ain’t Over)”; Rent – “Love Heals”

2005p
2005q
Best Art Direction:
Good Night, and Good Luck – James D. Bissell & Jan Pascale
King Kong – Simon Bright, Dan Hennah & Grant Major
Mrs. Henderson Presents – Hugo Luczyc-Wyhowski, Claudia Parker & Robert Wischhusen-Hayes
Pride & Prejudice – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
2046 – William Chang & Alfred Yau

HONORABLE MENTION: Batman Begins, Brokeback Mountain, Capote, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Chronicles of Narnia, Cinderella Man, Downfall, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Memoirs of a Geisha, Munich, The New World, Serenity, Sin City, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

2005costume
2005r
Best Costume Design:
Cinderella Man – Daniel Orlando
Memoirs of a Geisha – Colleen Atwood
Mrs. Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell
The New World – Jacqueline West
Pride & Prejudice – Jacqueline Durran

HONORABLE MENTION: Batman Begins, Brokeback Mountain, Capote, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Chronicles of Narnia, Downfall, Good Night and Good Luck, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, King Kong, Munich, Serenity, Sin City, 2046, Walk the Line

2005r
2005s
Best Makeup:
Capote
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
The New World
Sin City

HONORABLE MENTION: Batman Begins, Brokeback Mountain, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Cinderella Man, King Kong, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Pride & Prejudice, Rent, Serenity, Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith, 2046

2005sound
2005t
Best Sound Mixing:
Good Night, and Good Luck
King Kong
Rent
Serenity
Walk the Line

HONORABLE MENTION: Batman Begins, Brokeback Mountain, The Chronicles of Narnia, Cinderella Man, Corpse Bride, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Hustle & Flow, Jarhead, Munich, The New World, Oldboy, The Producers, Red Eye, Sin City, Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith, 2046, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, War of the Worlds

2005s
2005u
Best Sound Editing:
Batman Begins
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Munich
Serenity

HONORABLE MENTION: The Chronicles of Narnia, Corpse Bride, Downfall, Jarhead, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Oldboy, Red Eye, Sin City, Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, War of the Worlds

2005u
2005v
Best Visual Effects:
Batman Begins
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Serenity
War of the Worlds

HONORABLE MENTION: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Chronicles of Narnia, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Sin City, Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

2005v
2005w
Best Foreign Film:
The Beat That My Heart Skipped – Jacques Audiard
Cache – Michael Haneke
Downfall – Oliver Hirschbiegel
Oldboy – Park Chan-wook
2046 – Wong Kar-Wai

HONORABLE MENTION: Howl’s Moving Castle

2005doc
2005x
Best Documentary:
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room – Alex Gibney
Grizzly Man – Werner Herzog
Mad Hot Ballroom – Marilyn Agrelo
Murderball – Henry Alex Rubin & Dana Adam Shapiro
Twist of Faith – Kirby Dick

HONORABLE MENTION: March of the Penguins, Sarah Silverman: Jesus Is Magic

2005x
2005y
Best Animated Film:
Corpse Bride – Tim Burton & Mike Johnson
Howl’s Moving Castle – Hayao Miyazaki
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Steve Box & Nick Park

HONORABLE MENTION: Chicken Little, Robots

Every 2005 Film I’ve Seen: Ranked

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s