2006

2006
2006wA
Best Picture:
Babel
Children of Men
Dreamgirls
The Lives of Others
Shortbus

HONORABLE MENTION: Pan’s Labyrinth, The History Boys, Notes on a Scandal, Little Miss Sunshine, Letters From Iwo Jima, Little Children, Sherrybaby, The Prestige, Shut Up & Sing, Casino Royale, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu

redo2006a
2006wB
Best Director:
Alfonso Cuaron, Children of Men
Guillermo del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Lives of Others
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel
John Cameron Mitchell, Shortbus

HONORABLE MENTION: Pedro Almodovar, Volver; Martin Campbell, Casino Royale; Bill Condon, Dreamgirls; Laurie Collyer, Sherrybaby; Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine; Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima; Richard Eyre, Notes on a Scandal; Todd Field, Little Children; Paul Greengrass, United 93; Nicholas Hytner, The History Boys; Christopher Nolan, The Prestige

2006y
2006wC
Best Actor:
Gael Garcia Bernal, The Science of Sleep
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed
Toby Jones, Infamous
Ulrich Muhe, The Lives of Others
Clive Owen, Children of Men

HONORABLE MENTION: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat; Daniel Craig, Casino Royale; Matt Damon, The Good Shepherd; Paul Dawson, Shortbus; Aaron Eckhart, Thank You for Smoking; Ion Fiscuteanu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Brick; Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson; Hugh Jackman, The Fountain; Sebastian Koch, The Lives of Others; Kazunari Ninomiya, Letters From Iwo Jima; Peter O’Toole, Venus; Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness; Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland; Patrick Wilson, Little Children

2006c
2006wD
Best Actress:
Penelope Cruz, Volver
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Sherrybaby
Sook-Yin Lee, Shortbus
Helen Mirren, The Queen

HONORABLE MENTION: Ivana Baquero, Pan’s Labyrinth; Kirsten Dunst, Marie Antoinette; Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson; Anne Hathaway, The Devil Wears Prada; Beyonce Knowles, Dreamgirls; Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada; Naomi Watts, The Painted Veil; Rachel Weisz, The Fountain; Kate Winslet, Little Children

2006d
2006wE
Best Supporting Actor:
Daniel Craig, Infamous
Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine
Richard Griffiths, The History Boys
Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
Jack Nicholson, The Departed

HONORABLE MENTION: Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine; Samuel Barnett, The History Boys; Michael Caine, The Prestige; Steve Carell, Little Miss Sunshine; Robert Downey Jr., A Scanner Darkly; Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children; Ryo Kase, Letters From Iwo Jima; Sergi Lopez, Pan’s Labyrinth; Brad Pitt, Babel; Christopher Plummer, Inside Man; Keith Robinson, Dreamgirls; Jason Schwartzman, Marie Antoinette; Channing Tatum, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints; Ulrich Tukur, The Lives of Others

2006e
2006wF
Best Supporting Actress:
Adriana Barraza, Babel
Emily Blunt, The Devil Wears Prada
Frances de la Tour, The History Boys
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Meryl Streep, A Prairie Home Companion

HONORABLE MENTION: Cate Blanchett, Babel; Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal; Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine; Jill Clayburgh, Running with Scissors; Vera Farmiga, The Departed; Martina Gedeck, The Lives of Others; Luminita Gheorghiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu; Rinko Kikuchi, Babel; Mia Kirshner, The Black Dahlia; Carmen Maura, Volver; Frances McDormand, Friends with Money; Catherine O’Hara, For Your Consideration; Anika Noni Rose, Dreamgirls; Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction; Maribel Verdu, Pan’s Labyrinth

2006f
2006wG
Best Original Screenplay:
Babel – Guillermo Arriaga
Little Miss Sunshine – Michael Arndt
The Lives of Others – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro
Shortbus – John Cameron Mitchell

HONORABLE MENTION: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu, The Descent, Half Nelson, Inside Man, A Prairie Home Companion, The Queen, The Science of Sleep, Sherrybaby, Volver

2006g
2006wH
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Children of Men – David Arata, Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby & Timothy J. Sexton
The History Boys – Alan Bennett
Letters From Iwo Jima – Paul Haggis & Iris Yamashita
Little Children – Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal – Patrick Marber

HONORABLE MENTION: Art School Confidential, Borat, Casino Royale, The Departed, The Devil Wears Prada, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints, Infamous, Marie Antoinette, The Prestige, A Scanner Darkly, Thank You for Smoking

2006h
2006wI
Best Ensemble:
Babel
The Departed
Dreamgirls
The History Boys
Shortbus

HONORABLE MENTION: Art School Confidential, Bobby, Flags of Our Fathers, The Good Shepherd, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints, Infamous, Inside Man, Letters From Iwo Jima, Little Miss Sunshine, Notes on a Scandal, A Prairie Home Companion, The Queen, Thank You for Smoking, United 93, Volver

2006i
2006wJ
Best Limited Performance – Male:
Adam Brody, Thank You for Smoking
Alan Mandell, Shortbus
Bill Nighy, Notes on a Scandal
Joe Pesci, The Good Shepherd
Martin Sheen, The Departed

HONORABLE MENTION: Alec Baldwin, The Departed; Justin Bond, Shortbus; Bobby Cannavale, Fast Food Nation; James Cromwell, The Queen; Sam Elliott, Thank You for Smoking; Michael Gambon, The Good Shepherd; Danny Glover, Dreamgirls; Tony Hale, Stranger Than Fiction; Mark Margolis, The Fountain; Neal McDonough, Flags of Our Fathers; Hinnerk Schonemann, The Lives of Others; Koji Yakusho, Babel

2006j
2006wK
Best Limited Performance – Female:
Viola Davis, World Trade Center
Rosario Dawson, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Loretta Devine, Dreamgirls
Julianne Moore, Children of Men
Fiona Shaw, The Black Dahlia

HONORABLE MENTION: Gillian Anderson, The Last King of Scotland; Tammy Blanchard, The Good Shepherd; Meagan Good, Brick; Judith Ivey, Flags of Our Fathers; Julie Kavner, Click; Sharon Leal, Dreamgirls; Gwyneth Paltrow, Infamous; Diana Rigg, The Painted Veil; Phyllis Somerville, Little Children; Sylvia Sims, The Queen; Robin Weigert, The Good German

2006k
2006wL
Breakthrough Performance:
Ivana Baquero, Pan’s Labyrinth
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Paul Dawson, Shortbus
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi, Babel

HONORABLE MENTION: Claire-Hope Ashitey, Children of Men; Samuel Barnett, The History Boys; Jay Brannan, Shortbus; Presley Chweneyagae, Tsotsi; Melonie Diaz, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints; Debbie Doebereiner, Bubble; Mark Duplass, The Puffy Chair; Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson; Max Minghella, Art School Confidential; Emily Rios, Quinceanera; Jaden Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness; Jodie Whitaker, Venus

2006l
2006wM
Best Film Editing:
Babel – Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione
Children of Men – Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez
The Lives of Others – Patricia Rommel
Shortbus – Brian A. Kates
United 93 – Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson & Christopher Rouse

HONORABLE MENTION: Bubble, Casino Royale, The Departed, The Descent, Dreamgirls, The Good Shepherd, Infamous, Inside Man, Letters From Iwo Jima, Little Children, Little Miss Sunshine, Pan’s Labyrinth, The Prestige, Shut Up & Sing, Volver

2006m
2006wN
Best Cinematography:
Babel – Rodrigo Prieto
Children of Men – Emmanuel Lubezski
The Good Shepherd – Robert Richardson
Letters From Iwo Jima – Tom Stern
The Lives of Others – Hagen Bodanski

HONORABLE MENTION: The Black Dahlia, Bubble, Casino Royale, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu, The Descent, Dreamgirls, Flags of Our Fathers, The Fountain, Inside Man, Marie Antoinette, Pan’s Labyrinth, The Prestige, Shortbus, United 93, Volver

2006z
2006wO
Best Original Score:
The Fountain – Clint Mansell
The Lives of Others – Stephane Moucha & Gabriel Yared
Notes on a Scandal – Phillip Glass
The Queen – Alexandre Desplat
Volver – Alberto Iglesias

HONORABLE MENTION: Babel, Brick, The DaVinci Code, The Departed, The Good German, The Illusionist, Letters From Iwo Jima, Little Children, The Painted Veil, Pan’s Labyrinth, United 93

2006o
2006wP
Best Original Song:
Dreamgirls – “Listen” – Scott Cutler, Beyonce Knowles, Henry Krieger & Anne Preven
Dreamgirls – “Love You I Do” – Siedah Garrett & Henry Krieger
Dreamgirls – “Patience” – Henry Krieger & Willie Reale
Shortbus – “In the End” – Scott Matthew
Shut Up & Sing – “The Neighbor” – Gary Louris, Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Pete Yorn

HONORABLE MENTION: Bobby – “Never Gonna Break My Faith”; Cars – “Our Town”; Casino Royale – “You Know My Name”; Happy Feet – “The Song of the Heart”; Shortbus – “Soda Shop”; Stranger Than Fiction – “The Book I Write”

2006p
2006wQ
Best Art Direction:
The Black Dahlia – Dante Ferretti & Elli Griff
Dreamgirls – Nancy Haigh & John Myhre
Marie Antoinette – K.K. Barrett & Veronique Melery
Pan’s Labyrinth – Eugenio Caballero & Pilar Revuelta
The Prestige – Nathan Crowley & Julie Ochipinti

HONORABLE MENTION: Bobby, Casino Royale, Children of Men, The Devil Wears Prada, Flags of Our Fathers, The Good Shepherd, The Illusionist, Infamous, Letters From Iwo Jima, The Lives of Others, The Painted Veil, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, The Queen, The Science of Sleep, Volver

redo2006b
2006wR
Best Costume Design:
The Devil Wears Prada – Patricia Field
Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero
The Painted Veil – Ruth Myers
Pan’s Labyrinth – Lala Huete

HONORABLE MENTION: The Black Dahlia, Bobby, Flags of Our Fathers, The Good Shepherd, The Illusionist, Infamous, Letters From Iwo Jima, The Lives of Others, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, A Prairie Home Companion, The Prestige, The Queen, Volver

2006r
2006wS
Best Makeup:
The Descent
Marie Antoinette
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Queen

HONORABLE MENTION: The Black Dahlia, Children of Men, Dreamgirls, The Fountain, The Good Shepherd, The Illusionist, Infamous, Letters From Iwo Jima, The Prestige, Saw III, Volver, X-Men: The Last Stand

2006s
2006wT
Best Sound Mixing:
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Dreamgirls
Letters From Iwo Jima
The Lives of Others

HONORABLE MENTION: Babel, The Departed, The Descent, Flags of Our Fathers, The Good Shepherd, Inside Man, Little Miss Sunshine, Marie Antoinette, Mission: Impossible III, Pan’s Labyrinth, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, A Prairie Home Companion, The Prestige, Shortbus, United 93

2006t
2006wU
Best Sound Editing:
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Letters From Iwo Jima
Pan’s Labyrinth
The Prestige

HONORABLE MENTION: Babel, Blood Diamond, The Departed, The Descent, Dreamgirls, Flags of Our Fathers, Inside Man, The Lives of Others, Mission: Impossible III, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Saw III, Superman Returns, United 93, X-Men: The Last Stand

2006u
2006wV
Best Visual Effects:
Casino Royale
Flags of Our Fathers
Letters From Iwo Jima
Mission: Impossible III
Pan’s Labyrinth

HONORABLE MENTION: Children of Men, The Fountain, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Poseidon, The Science of Sleep, Superman Returns, X-Men: The Last Stand

2006zz
2006wW
Best Foreign-Language Film:
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu – Cristi Puiu
The Lives of Others – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro
Tsotsi – Gavin Hood
Volver – Pedro Almodovar

HONORABLE MENTION: Duck Season

2006w
2006wX
Best Documentary:
Deliver Us From Evil – Amy Berg
The Heart of the Game – Ward Serrill
Shut Up & Sing – Barbara Kopple & Cecilia Peck
Street Fight – Marshall Curry
Wordplay – Patrick Creadon

HONORABLE MENTION: An Inconvenient Truth, Jackass: Number Two, Jesus Camp, Stagedoor, This Film Is Not Yet Rated

redo2006c
2006wY
Best Animated Film:
Flushed Away – David Bowers & Sam Fell
Happy Feet – George Miller
Monster House – Gil Kenan
Over the Hedge – Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick
A Scanner Darkly – Richard Linklater

HONORABLE MENTION: Cars

Every 2006 Film I’ve Seen: Ranked

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s