2012

picture12
2012a
Best Picture:
Anna Karenina
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Lincoln
The Master

HONORABLE MENTION: Looper, How to Survive a Plague, Silver Linings Playbook, The Imposter, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Zero Dark Thirty, Amour, Les Miserables, Rust and Bone, Moonrise Kingdom, Life of Pi

director12
directornoms12
Best Director:
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

Rian Johnson, Looper
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Joe Wright, Anna Karenina
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

HONORABLE MENTION: Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom; Jacques Audiard, Rust and Bone; Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty; Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower; David France, How to Survive a Plague; Michael Haneke, Amour; Tom Hooper, Les Miserables; Bart Layton, The Imposter; Ang Lee, Life of Pi; David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook; Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

actor12
actornoms12
Best Actor:
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour

HONORABLE MENTION: Paul Dano, Ruby Sparks; Jamie Foxx, Django Unchained; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper; Philip Seymour Hoffman, A Late Quartet; Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables; Tommy Lee Jones, Hope Springs; Denis Lavant, Holy Motors; Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower; Anders Danielsen Lie, Oslo August 31st; Matthias Schoenaerts, Bulllhead; Matthias Schoenaerts, Rust and Bone; Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi; Denzel Washington, Flight

actress12
actressnoms12
Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Keira Knightley, Anna Karenina
Melanie Lynskey, Hello I Must Be Going
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

HONORABLE MENTION: Rachael Harris, Natural Selection; Helen Hunt, The Sessions; Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks; Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook; Leslie Mann, This Is 40; Noomi Rapace, Prometheus; Meryl Streep, Hope Springs; Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild; Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea; Michelle Williams, Take This Waltz; Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

supportingactor12
suppactor12
Best Supporting Actor:
Michael Fassbender, Prometheus
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Samuel L. Jackson, Django Unchained
Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

HONORABLE MENTION: Javier Bardem, Skyfall; Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty; Robert De Niro, Silver Lingings Playbook; Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained; James Gandolfini, Killing Them Softly; Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild; Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln; Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike; Aaron Paul, Smashed; Eddie Redmayne, Les Miserables; James Spader, Lincoln; Christopher Walken, A Late Quartet; Ben Whishaw, Cloud Atlas; Tom Wilkinson, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel; Bruce Willis, Looper

supportingactress12
suppactressnoms12
Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams, The Master
Emily Blunt, Looper
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

HONORABLE MENTION: Ann Dowd, Compliance; Jennifer Ehle, Zero Dark Thirty; Sally Field, Lincoln; Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises; Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy; Shirley MacLaine, Bernie; Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel; Charlize Theron, Prometheus; Alicia Vikander, Anna Karenina; Dreama Walker, Compliance; Kerry Washington, Django Unchained

original12
2012b
Best Original Screenplay:
Amour – Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Looper – Rian Johnson
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

HONORABLE MENTION: Celeste and Jesse Forever, Flight, Hello I Must Be Going, Holy Motors, Hope Springs, A Late Quartet, Moonrise Kingdom, ParaNorman, Prometheus, Ruby Sparks, Smashed, Wreck-It Ralph

adapted12
2012c
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Anna Karenina – Tom Stoppard
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Stephen Chbosky
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

HONORABLE MENTION: Argo, The Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, Les Miserables, Life of Pi, Oslo August 31st, Rust and Bone, The Sessions, Skyfall

ensemble12
2012d
Best Ensemble:
Anna Karenina
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
The Perks of Being a Wallflower

HONORABLE MENTION: Argo, The Avengers, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, The Dark Knight Rises, Django Unchained, Looper, Magic Mike, The Master, Pitch Perfect, Silver Linings Playbook, Skyfall, 21 Jump Street, This Is 40, Zero Dark Thirty

limitedmale12
limitedmnoms12
Best Limited Performance – Male:
James Badge Dale, Flight
Paul Dano, Looper
Walton Goggins, Django Unchained
John Goodman, Flight
Michael Stuhlbarg, Lincoln

HONORABLE MENTION: Kyle Chandler, Argo; Garret Dillahunt, Looper; Adam Driver, Lincoln; Mark Duplass, Zero Dark Thirty; Hal Holbrook, Lincoln; Daniel Huttlestone, Les Miserables; Jesse Plemons, The Master; Edgar Ramirez, Zero Dark Thirty; Michael Stuhlbarg, Lincoln; Ben Whishaw, Skyfall; Colm Wilkinson, Les Miserables

limitedfemale12
limitedfnoms12
Best Limited Performance – Female:
Laura Dern, The Master

Jovan Hathaway, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Elise L’Homeau, Holy Motors
Kylie Minogue, Holy Motors
Qing Xu, Looper

HONORABLE MENTION: Kristen Bell, Safety Not Guaranteed; Joan Cusack, The Perks of Being a Wallflower; Shirley Henderson, Anna Karenina; Melissa Leo, Flight; Melanie Lynskey, The Perks of Being a Wallflower; Melissa McCarthy, This Is 40; S. Epatha Merkerson, Lincoln; Jean Smart, Hope Springs; Tamara Tunie, Flight; Olivia Williams, Anna Karenina

breakthrough12
breaknoms12
Breakthrough Performance:
Pierce Gagnon, Looper
Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom
Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

HONORABLE MENTION: Maude Apatow, This Is 40; Samantha Barks, Les Miserables; Jared Gillman, Moonrise Kingdom; John Magaro, Not Fade Away; Alicia Vikander, Anna Karenina

filmediting12
2012e
Best Film Editing:
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Crockett Doob & Affonso Goncalves

How to Survive a Plague – T. Woody Richman & Tyler H. Walk
The Imposter – Andrew Hulme
Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor

HONORABLE MENTION: Amour, Anna Karenina, Argo, The Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, Django Unchained, Flight, Les Miserables, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Looper, The Master, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Prometheus, Rust and Bone, Skyfall

cinematography12
2012f
Best Cinematography:
Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson
The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
Skyfall – Roger Deakins
Zero Dark Thirty – Greig Fraser

HONORABLE MENTION: Amour, The Dark Knight Rises, Django Unchained, Holy Motors, Les Miserables, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Looper, Moonrise Kingdom, Oslo August 31st, Prometheus, Rust and Bone

score12
2012g
Best Original Score:
Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli

Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin
Cloud Atlas – Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek & Tom Tykwer
The Master – Jonny Greenwood
Skyfall – Thomas Newman

HONORABLE MENTION: Argo, The Avengers, Brave, The Dark Knight Rises, Frankenweenie, The Hunger Games, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Looper, Moonrise Kingdom, Rust and Bone, Snow White and the Huntsman, Wreck-It Ralph, Zero Dark Thirty

song12
2012h
Best Original Song:
Brave – “Learn Me Right” – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford
Django Unchained – “Freedom” – Elayna Boynton, Anthony Hamilton & Kelvin Wooten
Django Unchained – “Who Did That to You?” – Paul Epworth & John Legend
Holy Motors – “Who Were We?” – Leos Carax & Neil Hannon
Skyfall – “Skyfall” – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth

HONORABLE MENTION: Brave – “Touch the Sky”; Django Unchained – “Ancora Qui”; Django Unchained – “100 Black Coffins”; Frankenweenie – “Strange Love”; The Hunger Games – “Safe & Sound”; Katy Perry: Part of Me – “Wide Awake”; Les Miserables – “Suddenly”; Snow White and the Huntsman – “Breath of Life”; This Is 40 – “Dull Tool”; Wreck-It Ralph – “When Can I See You Again?”

artdirection12
2012i
Best Art Direction:
Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer

Django Unchained – Leslie A. Pope & J. Michael Riva
Les Miserables – Anna Lynch-Robinson & Eve Stewart
Lincoln – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson & Peter T. Frank
Moonrise Kingdom – Kris Moran & Adam Stockhausen

HONORABLE MENTION: Argo, The Avengers, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, Holy Motors, The Hunger Games, Life of Pi, Looper, The Master, Not Fade Away, Prometheus, Skyfall

costume12
2012j
Best Costume Design:
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran

Django Unchained – Sharen Davis
Les Miserables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Moonrise Kingdom – Kasia Walicka-Maimone

HONORABLE MENTION: The Avengers, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, Holy Motors, The Hunger Games, Life of Pi, Looper, The Master, Not Fade Away, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Prometheus, Snow White and the Huntsman

makeup12
2012k
Best Makeup:
Anna Karenina
Holy Motors
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Looper

HONORABLE MENTION: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, The Amazing Spider-Man, The Avengers, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, The Impossible, Les Miserables, The Master, Prometheus, Skyfall

soundmix12
2012l
Best Sound Mixing:
The Avengers
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Looper
Zero Dark Thirty

HONORABLE MENTION: The Amazing Spider-Man, Anna Karenina, Argo, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, Flight, Life of Pi, Lincoln, The Master, Pitch Perfect, Prometheus, Rust and Bone, Skyfall, 21 Jump Street, Wreck-It Ralph

soundedit12
2012m
Best Sound Editing:
The Avengers
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Looper
Zero Dark Thirty

HONORABLE MENTION: The Amazing Spider-Man, Argo, Brave, Chronicle, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, Flight, The Hunger Games, Les Miserables, Prometheus, Skyfall, 21 Jump Street, Wreck-It Ralph

visual12
2012n
Best Visual Effects:
The Amazing Spider-Man
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Life of Pi
Looper

HONORABLE MENTION: Chronicle, Cloud Atlas, Django Unchained, Flight, The Hunger Games, The Impossible, Prometheus, Skyfall, Snow White and the Huntsman, Zero Dark Thirty

foreign12
2012o
Best Foreign Film:
Amour – Michael Haneke

Bullhead – Michael R. Roskam
Holy Motors – Leos Carax
Oslo, August 31st – Joachim Trier
Rust and Bone – Jacques Audiard

HONORABLE MENTION: Chico & Rita

doc12
2012p
Best Documentary:
The Central Park Five – Ken Burns, Sarah Burns & David McMahon
How to Survive a Plague – David France
The Imposter – Bart Layton
Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul
Undefeated – Daniel Lindsay & T.J. Martin

HONORABLE MENTION: Bully, The House I Live In, The Invisible War, Katy Perry: Part of Me, The Queen of Versailles

animated12
2012q
Best Animated Film:
Brave – Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman
Chico & Rita – Tono Errando, Javier Mariscal & Fernando Trueba
Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
ParaNorman – Chris Butler & Sam Fell
Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore

HONORABLE MENTION: Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax

Every 2012 Film I’ve Seen: Ranked

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s