2013

2013

 photo 2013top10_zpsa33f995c.jpg
 photo 2013a_zpsa7aa71fe.jpg

Best Picture:
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Frances Ha
Gravity
Short Term 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Is the Warmest Color, The Past, 12 Years a Slave, The Square, Enough Said, The Spectacular Now, Stories We Tell, Before Midnight, Prisoners, Her

 photo 2013b_zps587ac030.jpg
 photo 2013b_zps2c6dd64d.jpg

Best Director:
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Destin Cretton, Short Term 12
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Abdellatif Kechiche, Blue Is the Warmest Color
David O. Russell, American Hustle

HONORABLE MENTION: Noah Baumbach, Frances Ha; Asghar Farhadi, The Past; Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said; Spike Jonze, Her; Richard Linklater, Before Midnight; Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave; Jehane Noujaim, The Square; Sarah Polley, Stories We Tell; James Ponsoldt, The Spectacular Now; Denis Villeneuve, Prisoners

 photo 2013c_zps763c74b4.jpg
 photo 2013c_zps84bcde76.jpg

Best Actor:
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Jake Gyllenhaal, Prisoners
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

HONORABLE MENTION: Christian Bale, American Hustle; Dane DeHaan, Kill Your Darlings; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street; Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines; Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight; Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis; Hugh Jackman, Prisoners; Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station; Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club; Miles Teller, The Spectacular Now

 photo 2013d_zps3f236ff2.jpg
 photo 2013d_zps9e83e0cc.jpg

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Brie Larson, Short Term 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Amy Adams, American Hustle; Berenice Bejo, The Past; Julie Delpy, Before Midnight; Kathryn Hahn, Afternoon Delight; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said; Rooney Mara, Side Effects; Julia Roberts, August: Osage County; Amy Seimetz, Upstream Color; Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks; Zhang Ziyi, The Grandmaster

 photo 2013e_zpsa5a9b96b.jpg
 photo 2013e_zps2667b729.jpg

Best Supporting Actor:
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Tahar Rahim, The Past
Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Casey Affleck, Out of the Furnace; Bobby Cannavale, Blue Jasmine; George Clooney, Gravity; Bradley Cooper, American Hustle; James Franco, Spring Breakers; John Gallagher Jr., Short Term 12; Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street; Nick Offerman, The Kings of Summer; Sam Rockwell, The Way Way Back; Johnny Simmons, The To Do List

 photo 2013f_zpsca97e1e0.jpg
 photo 2013f_zps5a2af1e1.jpg

Best Supporting Actress:
Kaitlyn Dever, Short Term 12
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Lea Seydoux, Blue Is the Warmest Color
Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

HONORABLE MENTION: Amy Adams, Her; Elizabeth Debicki, The Great Gatsby; Scarlett Johansson, Her; Catherine Keener, Enough Said; Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle; Idina Menzel, Frozen; Sabrina Ouazani, The Past; Sarah Paulson, 12 Years a Slave; Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station; June Squibb, Nebraska; Emma Watson, The Bling Ring

 photo 2013g_zpsa4de2cf5.jpg
 photo 2013g_zps506f5b82.jpg

Best Original Screenplay:
American Hustle – David O. Russell & Eric Warren Singer
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Enough Said – Nicole Holofcener
Frances Ha – Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig
The Past – Asghar Farhadi

HONORABLE MENTION: Afternoon Delight, Dallas Buyers Club, Frozen, Fruitvale Station, Gravity, Her, The Hunt, Prisoners, Side Effects

 photo 2013h_zps3e2acac6.jpg
 photo 2013h_zpsd8129771.jpg

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Before Midnight – Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater
Blue Is the Warmest Color – Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalia Lacroix
Short Term 12 – Destin Cretton
The Spectacular Now – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
12 Years a Slave – John Ridley

HONORABLE MENTION: Captain Phillips, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Thor: The Dark World

 photo 2013i_zps3cf9b033.jpg
 photo 2013i_zpsf82fe8b3.jpg

Best Ensemble:
American Hustle
Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis C.K., Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Paul Herman, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm & Shea Whigham

Blue Jasmine
Alec Baldwin, Tammy Blanchard, Cate Blanchett, Bobby Cannavale, Max Casella, Louis C.K., Andrew Dice Clay, Alden Ehrenreich, Ali Fedotowsky, Sally Hawkins, Daniel Jenks, Annie McNamara, Max Rutherford, Peter Sarsgaard & Michael Stuhlbarg

The Past
Elyes Aguis, Berenice Bejo, Pauline Burlet, Valeria Cavalli, Jeanne Jestin, Babak Karimi, Ali Mosaffa, Sabrina Ouazani & Tahar Rahim

Short Term 12
Bran’dee Allen, Angel Amaral, Patricia Barrett, Stephanie Beatriz, Tanya Marie A. Bitanga, Alex Calloway, Kaitlyn Dever, Lydia Du Veaux, John Gallagher Jr., Elyssa Gutierrez, Kevin Hernandez, Brie Larson, Rami Malek, Michael Marto, Diana Maria Riva, Danny Roper, Keith Stanfield, Frantz Turner, Melora Walters, Zoe Wilkens & Garryson Zamora

12 Years a Slave
Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumberbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scoot McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Kelsey Scott, Michael K. Williams & Alfre Woodard

HONORABLE MENTION: Afternoon Delight, August: Osage County, Enough Said, Frances Ha, Frozen, Her, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Kings of Summer, Prisoners, This Is the End, The To Do List, The Way Way Back, The Wolf of Wall Street

 photo 2013j_zps92c2125b.jpg
 photo 2013j_zps440272b3.jpg

Best Limited Performance – Male:
Andrew Dice Clay, Blue Jasmine
Spike Jonze, The Wolf of Wall Street
Thiago Martins, Upstream Color
Matthew McConaughey, The Wolf of Wall Street
Sam Shepard, August: Osage County

HONORABLE MENTION: F. Murray Abraham, Inside Llewyn Davis; Max Casella, Blue Jasmine; Louis C.K., American Hustle; David Cross, Kill Your Darlings; Adam Driver, Inside Llewyn Davis; Alden Ehrenreich, Blue Jasmine; Paul Giamatti, 12 Years a Slave; Toby Huss, Enough Said; Michael K. Williams, 12 Years a Slave

 photo 2013k_zps8a4f5e6b.jpg
 photo 2013k_zps840de745.jpg

Best Limited Performance – Female:
Robin Bartlett, Inside Llewyn Davis
Xenia Kalogeropoulou, Before Midnight
Stephanie Kurtzuba, The Wolf of Wall Street
Annie Mumolo, Afternoon Delight
Alfre Woodard, 12 Years a Slave

HONORABLE MENTION: Yaya Alafia, Lee Daniels’ The Butler; Rachel Griffiths, Saving Mr. Banks; Joanna Lumley, The Wolf of Wall Street; Joyce Payne, Prince Avalanche; Jeanine Serralles, Inside Llewyn Davis; Vinessa Shaw, Side Effects; Olivia Wilde, Her; Mary Elizabeth Winstead, The Spectacular Now

 photo 2013l_zps906996d8.jpg
 photo 2013l_zpsd804ab4a.jpg

Breakthrough Performance:
Elizabeth Debicki, The Great Gatsby
Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Nick Robinson, The Kings of Summer
Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips; Elyes Aguis, The Past; Pauline Burlet, The Past; Tavi Gevinson, Enough Said; Liam James, The Way Way Back; Jackson Nicoll, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa; Mickey Sumner, Frances Ha

 photo 2013m_zpsb4226a0a.jpg
 photo 2013m_zps56b7f2ef.jpg

Best Film Editing:
American Hustle – Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers

Frances Ha – Jennifer Lame
Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger
Short Term 12 – Nat Sanders
The Square – Christopher de la Torre, Mohammed el Manasterly, Karim Fanous, Pierre Haberer, Pedro Kos, Stefan Ronowicz, Shazeya Serag & Angie Wegdan

HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Is the Warmest Color, Blue Jasmine, Captain Phillips, The Grandmaster, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Prisoners, Rush, Side Effects, Stories We Tell, This Is the End, 12 Years a Slave, Upstream Color

 photo 2013n_zpsf98bacbd.jpg
 photo 2013n_zps2bbb56b5.jpg

Best Cinematography:
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

Her – Hoyte van Hoytema
Prisoners – Roger Deakins
Side Effects – Peter Andrews
12 Years a Slave – Sean Bobbitt

HONORABLE MENTION: Before Midnight, The Bling Ring, Blue Is the Warmest Color, Captain Phillips, Frances Ha, The Grandmaster, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Place Beyond the Pines, Rush, Short Term 12, Spring Breakers

 photo 2013o_zpsa042fc72.jpg
 photo 2013o_zps9bb3c7ee.jpg

Best Original Score:
Gravity – Steven Price
Her – William Butler & Owen Pallett
Prisoners – Johan Johannsson
12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer
Upstream Color – Shane Carruth

HONORABLE MENTION: All Is Lost, Captain Phillips, Frozen, The Grandmaster, Nebraska, Oblivion, Rush, Saving Mr. Banks, Side Effects, Star Trek Into Darkness

 photo 2013p_zps6d3a89e4.jpg
 photo 2013p_zps0004bef8.jpg

Best Original Song:
Frozen – “Do You Want to Build a Snowman?” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
Frozen – “Let It Go” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
The Great Gatsby – “Over the Love” – Aaron Foulds, Stuart Hammond, Tom Hull & Florence Welch
Inside Llewyn Davis – “Please Mr. Kennedy” – T-Bone Burnett, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, George Cromarty, Ed Rush & Justin Timberlake
Short Term 12 – “So You Know What It’s Like” – Destin Cretton & Keith Stanfield

HONORABLE MENTION: All Is Lost – “Amen”; Despicable Me 2 – “Happy”; Frozen – “For the First Time in Forever”; Frozen – “Love Is an Open Door”; The Great Gatsby – “Young and Beautiful”; Her – “The Moon Song”; Lee Daniels’ The Butler – “In the Middle of the Night”; Oblivion – “Oblivion”

 photo 2013q_zps80917c8e.jpg
 photo 2013q_zpsa75be0c0.jpg

Best Art Direction:
Gravity – Rosie Goodwin & Andy Nicholson

The Great Gatsby – Beverley Dunn & Catherine Martin
Her – K.K. Barrett & Gene Serdena
Saving Mr. Banks – Susan Benjamin & Michael Corenblith
12 Years a Slave – Alice Baker & Adam Stockhausen

HONORABLE MENTION: American Hustle, Blue Jasmine, Frances Ha, Frozen, The Grandmaster, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Kings of Summer, Oz the Great and Powerful, Short Term 12, Star Trek Into Darkness, This Is the End, World War Z

 photo 2013r_zps0cdfda9e.jpg
 photo 2013r_zps1b841782.jpg

Best Costume Design:
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
Blue Jasmine – Suzy Benzinger
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – Trish Summerville
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris

HONORABLE MENTION: The Bling Ring, The Grandmaster, Gravity, Her, Inside Llewyn Davis, Oz the Great and Powerful, Saving Mr. Banks, Stoker, Thor: The Dark World

 photo 2013s_zpsc6d133a1.jpg
 photo 2013s_zps01618bfa.jpg

Best Makeup:
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
12 Years a Slave

HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Jasmine, Dallas Buyers Club, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Inside Llewyn Davis, Lone Survivor, Oz the Great and Powerful, Rush, Saving Mr. Banks, Star Trek Into Darkness, Thor: The Dark World, The Wolverine, World War Z

 photo 2013t_zps88185ce5.jpg
 photo 2013t_zps516f9b91.jpg

Best Sound Mixing:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Frozen
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis

HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Jasmine, Frances Ha, The Grandmaster, Her, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Lone Survivor, The Place Beyond the Pines, Rush, Side Effects, Sound City, Spring Breakers, The Square, This Is the End, Thor: The Dark World, 12 Years a Slave, World War Z

 photo 2013u_zps1cf07484.jpg
 photo 2013u_zps5e1f2ef7.jpg

Best Sound Editing:
Captain Phillips
The Grandmaster
Gravity
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Thor: The Dark World

HONORABLE MENTION: Frozen, Iron Man 3, Lone Survivor, Man of Steel, Oblivion, The Place Beyond the Pines, Rush, Star Trek Into Darkness, This Is the End, 12 Years a Slave, The Wolverine, World War Z

 photo 2013v_zps3c21f4af.jpg
 photo 2013v_zpsb3371e95.jpg

Best Visual Effects:
Gravity
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Star Trek Into Darkness
Thor: The Dark World
World War Z

HONORABLE MENTION: The Grandmaster, Her, Iron Man 3, Lone Survivor, Man of Steel, Oblivion, Oz the Great and Powerful, Rush, This Is the End, The Wolverine

 photo 2013w_zpsbd909aae.jpg
 photo 2013w_zps29812125.jpg

Best Foreign Film:
Blue Is the Warmest Color – Abdellatif Kechiche

The Grandmaster – Wong Kar-Wai
The Hunt – Thomas Vinterberg
The Past – Asghar Farhadi
The Square – Jehane Noujaim

HONORABLE MENTION: The Act of Killing, The Gatekeepers

 photo 2013x_zpsbfa7e3dd.jpg
 photo 2013x_zps78131b9e.jpg

Best Documentary:
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer
The Square – Jehane Noujaim
Stories We Tell – Sarah Polley
20 Feet From Stardown – Morgan Neville
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks – Alex Gibney

HONORABLE MENTION: The Armstrong Lie, The Gatekeepers, Salinger, Sound City

 photo 2013y_zps4999eb9c.jpg
 photo 2013y_zpsb9efe22c.jpg

Best Animated Film:
Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
Frozen – Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee
Monsters University – Dan Scanlon

HONORABLE MENTION: The Croods

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s