2015

2015

 photo BPinsideout_zpsww9tpmhi.jpg
 photo 2015a_zps00wesxky.jpg

Best Picture:
Amy
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Wild Tales

HONORABLE MENTION: Room, Carol, Clouds of Sils Maria, Anomalisa, James White, Spotlight, Brooklyn, 99 Homes, Chi-Raq, It Follows, Ex Machina

 photo DIRECTORmiller_zpsgzdmac31.jpg
 photo director15_zpsbhx48muk.jpg

Best Director:
Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Pete Docter, Inside Out
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Damian Szifron, Wild Tales

HONORABLE MENTION: Olivier Assayas, Clouds of Sils Maria; Ramin Bahrani, 99 Homes; John Crowley, Brooklyn; Alex Garland, Ex Machina; Todd Haynes, Carol; Clark Johnson & Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa; Asif Kapadia, Amy; Spike Lee, Chi-Raq; Tom McCarthy, Spotlight; David Robert Mitchell, It Follows; Josh Mond, James White

 photo Atremblay_zpsxoshic1m.jpg
 photo a15_zps5vy2eshw.jpg

Best Actor:
Christopher Abbott, James White
Matt Damon, The Martian
Andrew Garfield, 99 Homes
Michael B. Jordan, Creed
Jacob Tremblay, Room

HONORABLE MENTION: Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation; Michael Caine, Youth; Nick Cannon, Chi-Raq; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant; Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Walk; Tom Hanks, Bridge of Spies; Tom Hardy, Mad Max: Fury Road; Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl; Jason Segel, The End of the Tour; David Thewlis, Anomalisa

 photo ACronan_zps0q8vp4do.jpg
 photo ac15_zpsi0a9cfor.jpg

Best Actress:
Juliette Binoche, Clouds of Sils Maria
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

HONORABLE MENTION: Cate Blanchett, Truth; Regina Case, The Second Mother; Greta Gerwig, Mistress America; Nina Hoss, Phoenix; Anna Kendrick, The Last Five Years; Jennifer Lawrence, Joy; Melissa McCarthy, Spy; Teyonah Parris, Chi-Raq; Amy Poehler, Inside Out; Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl; Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years; Amy Schumer, Trainwreck; Sarah Silverman, I Smile Back; Meryl Streep, Ricki and the Flash; Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road; Lily Tomlin, Grandma; Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

 photo SAruffalo_zps4uxpsf5h.jpg
 photo sa15_zpsyi5miysr.jpg

Best Supporting Actor:
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

HONORABLE MENTION: Christian Bale, The Big Short; Emory Cohen, Brooklyn; Bradley Cooper, Joy; Tom Courtenay, 45 Years; Ricardo Darin, Wild Tales; Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation; Sam Elliott, Grandma; Diego Gentile, Wild Tales; Nicholas Hoult, Mad Max: Fury Road; Samuel L. Jackson, The Hateful Eight; Michael Keaton, Spotlight; Harvey Keitel, Youth; Richard Kind, Inside Out; Robert Redford, Truth; Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies; Liev Schreiber, Spotlight; Sylvester Stallone, Creed

 photo SACstewart_zpszd0omyin.jpg
 photo sac15_zpsxfuzt1mg.jpg

Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Cynthia Nixon, James White
Erica Rivas, Wild Tales
Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

HONORABLE MENTION: Joan Allen, Room; Angela Bassett, Chi-Raq; Cate Blanchett, Cinderella; Olivia Cooke, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl; Brie Larson, Trainwreck; Rachel McAdams, Spotlight; Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars; Sarah Paulson, Carol; Phyllis Smith, Inside Out; Mya Taylor, Tangerine; Tessa Thompson, Creed; Rachel Weisz, Youth; Kristen Wiig, The Diary of a Teenage Girl; Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

 photo OSCREENinsideout_zpshjyfiyil.jpg
 photo 2015b_zpsdblcrtxi.jpg

Best Original Screenplay:
Clouds of Sils Maria – Olivier Assayas
Inside Out – Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen, Pete Docter & Meg LeFauve
James White – Josh Mond
Spotlight – Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer
Wild Tales – Damian Szifron

HONORABLE MENTION: Ex Machina, 45 Years, It Follows, Maps to the Stars, Mistress America, 99 Homes, Sicario, Trainwreck

 photo ADAPTEDmartian_zps4pkbmdml.jpg
 photo 2015c_zpsw7udurda.jpg

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman
Carol – Phyllis Nagy
Mad Max: Fury Road – Nico Lathouris, Brendan McCarthy & George Miller
The Martian – Drew Goddard
Room – Emma Donoghue

HONORABLE MENTION: Ant-Man, Beasts of No Nation, The Big Short, Brooklyn, Chi-Raq, Creed, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, The End of the Tour, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Phoenix, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Truth, The Walk

 photo ENSEMBLEspotlight_zpsc1rud0pn.jpg
 photo 2015d_zpsyropjqod.jpg

Best Ensemble:
The Big Short
Christian Bale, Anthony Bourdain, Steve Carell, Karen Gillan, Selena Gomez, Ryan Gosling, Max Greenfield, Melissa Leo, Tracy Letts, Hamish Linklater, Billy Magnussen, Byron Mann, John Magaro, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Richard Thaler, Marisa Tomei & Finn Wittrock

Chi-Raq
La La Anthony, Angela Bassett, Nick Cannon, Dave Chappelle, John Cusack, Anya Engel-Adams, Yaneisha Franklin, Steve Harris, Jennifer Hudson, Samuel L. Jackson, Ebony Joy, Eyrn Allen Kane, David Patrick Kelly, Harry Lennix, Michelle Mitchenor, Teyonah Parris, Felicia Pearson, Wesley Snipes, D.B. Sweeney & Isiah Whitlock Jr.

Joy
Maurice Bernard, Bradley Cooper, Isabella Crovetti-Cramp, Ray De La Paz, Drena De Niro, Robert De Niro, John Enos, Ken Howard, Jimmy Jean-Louis, Diane Ladd, Jennifer Lawrence, Marianne Leone, Susan Lucci, Virginia Madsen, Donna Mills, Emily Nunez, Dascha Polanco, Edgar Ramirez, Melissa Rivers, Elisabeth Rohm, Isabella Rossellini, Madison Wolfe & Laura Wright

Mad Max: Fury Road
Richard Carter, Courtney Eaton, Megan Gale, Jennifer Hagan, Tom Hardy, Josh Helman, Nicholas Hoult, John Howard, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, iOTA, Melissa Jaffer, Gillian Jones, Nathan Jones, Melita Jurisic, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Antoinette Kellerman, Quentin Kenihan, Riley Keough, Christina Koch, Zoe Kravitz, Abbey Lee, Angus Sampson, Joy Smithers & Charlize Theron

Spotlight
Gene Amoroso, Len Cariou, Michael Cyril Creighton, Billy Crudup, Paul Guilfoyle, Laurie Heineman, Neal Huff, Brian D’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Maureen Keiller, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery & Stanley Tucci

HONORABLE MENTION: Avengers: Age of Ultron, Beasts of No Nation, Brooklyn, Carol, The Hateful Eight, Inside Out, Magic Mike XXL, Maps to the Stars, The Martian, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Sicario, Sisters, The Stanford Prison Experiment, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Straight Outta Compton, Trainwreck, Wild Tales

 photo LMglover_zpsdtutxsk2.jpg
 photo lpm15_zpsui2aokr5.jpg

Best Limited Performance – Male:
Donald Glover, The Martian

Neal Huff, Spotlight
Stacy Keach, Truth
Ron Livingston, James White
Chris Sheffield, The Stanford Prison Experiment

HONORABLE MENTION: Jon Bernthal, Sicario; Victor Garber, Scario; Tim Guinee, 99 Homes; Tracy Letts, The Big Short; Christopher Meloni, The Diary of a Teenage Girl; Ezra Miller, Trainwreck; Nick Offerman, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl; Chris Sarandon, I Smile Back; Jamey Sheridan, Spotlight; Cory Michael Smith, Carol; Keith Stanfield, Straight Outta Compton; Max von Sydow, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 photo LFfonda_zps5uuaevxk.jpg
 photo lpf15_zpsz3peol5h.jpg

Best Limited Performance – Female:
Jane Fonda, Youth

Noni Hazlehurst, Truth
Rebecca Henderson, Mistress America
Audra McDonald, Ricki and the Flash
Lupita Nyong’o, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

HONORABLE MENTION: Connie Britton, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl; Drena De Niro, Joy; Kathryn Erbe, Mistress America; Sarah Gadon, Maps to the Stars; Adepero Oduye, The Big Short; Lisa Renee Pitts, Straight Outta Compton; Margot Robbie, The Big Short; Bailey Spry, It Follows; Angela Walker, Clouds of Sils Maria

 photo BPtremblay_zpsbtrtuczg.jpg
 photo brp15_zpslpv6vtoh.jpg

Breakthrough Performance:
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
Jacob Tremblay, Room

HONORABLE MENTION: R.J. Cyler, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl; Julia Garner, Grandma; O’Shea Jackson Jr., Straight Outta Compton; Jason Mitchell, Straight Outta Compton; Maika Monroe, It Follows; Daisy Ridley, Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine; Elias Schwarz & Lukas Schwarz, Goodnight Mommy

 photo FEmadmax_zpsw6rcouhr.jpg
 photo 2015e_zpsubrdp6qh.jpg

Best Film Editing:
Amy – Chris King
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
Room – Nathan Nugent
Wild Tales – Pablo Barbieri Carrera & Damian Szifron

HONORABLE MENTION: Ant-Man, Beasts of No Nation, The Big Short, Brooklyn, Carol, Chi-Raq, Creed, Ex Machina, It Follows, Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation, 99 Homes, The Revenant, Sicario, Spotlight, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Walk

 photo CINEMAmadmax_zps5loan13s.jpg
 photo 2015f_zpsi7uuuwe8.jpg

Best Cinematography:
Carol – Edward Lachman
It Follows – Mike Gioulakis
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

HONORABLE MENTION: Beasts of No Nation, Brooklyn, Creed, Ex Machina, James White, The Look of Silence, The Martian, 99 Homes, Phoenix, Room, The Walk, Wild Tales

 photo SCOREcarol_zpsyvm4xvtc.jpg
 photo 2015g_zpspyygq11d.jpg

Best Original Score:
Carol – Carter Burwell

It Follows – Disasterpeace
Mad Max: Fury Road – Junkie XL
Steve Jobs – Daniel Pemberton
The Walk – Alan Silvestri

HONORABLE MENTION: Anomalisa, Bridge of Spies, Brooklyn, The Hateful Eight, Inside Out, The Martian, The Revenant, Room, Sicario, Spectre, Spotlight, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Wild Tales, Youth

 photo SONGchiraq_zps0txhgiws.jpg
 photo 2015h_zpslc7da2ki.jpg

Best Original Song:
Chi Raq – “Pray 4 My City” – Robert Amparan, Nick Cannon, Rico Cox & Leroy Griffin Jr.

Fifty Shades of Grey – “Earned It” – Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye
Fifty Shades of Grey – “Love Me Like You Do” – Savan Kotecha, Tove Lo, Max Martin, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh
Freeheld – “Hands of Love” – Linda Perry
The Hunting Ground – “Till It Happens to You” – Lady Gaga & Diane Warren

HONORABLE MENTION: Chi-Raq – “I Run”; Insurgent – “Never Let You Down”; Pitch Perfect 2 – “Flashlight”; Ricki and the Flash – “Cold One”; Shaun the Sheep Movie – “Feels Like Summer”; Spectre – “Writing’s on the Wall”; Youth – “Simple Song #3”

 photo ADroom_zpsiebsx7hs.jpg
 photo 2015i_zpshnxslzaz.jpg

Best Art Direction:
Carol – Judy Becker & Heather Loeffler
Joy – Judy Becker, Hillary Derby & Heather Loeffler
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Katie Sharrock & Lisa Thompson
The Martian – Celia Bobak, Zoltan Horvath & Arthur Max
Room – Mary Kirkland & Ethan Tobman

HONORABLE MENTION: Anomalisa, Ant-Man, Avengers: Age of Ultron, Bridge of Spies, Brooklyn, Cinderella, The Danish Girl, Ex Machina, The Hateful Eight, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2, The Revenant, The Stanford Prison Experiment, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Walk, Wild Tales

 photo CDcarol_zpsxbsxhlmo.jpg
 photo 2015j_zpsz8iwd4hw.jpg

Best Costume Design:
Bridge of Spies – Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Chi-Raq – Ruth E. Carter
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

HONORABLE MENTION: Ant-Man, Avengers: Age of Ultron, Cinderella, The Danish Girl, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, The Hateful Eight, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2, Joy, The Martian, The Revenant, The Stanford Prison Experiment, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Walk, Wild Tales

 photo MAKEUPmadmax_zps2vijvbkt.jpg
 photo 2015l_zpsyll0d7ly.jpg

Best Makeup:
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

HONORABLE MENTION: Ant-Man, Brooklyn, Carol, Chi-Raq, Cinderella, Creed, The Danish Girl, The Hateful Eight, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2, Spy, Trumbo, The Walk

 photo SMinsideout_zps6kjlkitg.jpg
 photo 2015m_zpscjuejwf2.jpg

Best Sound Mixing:
Amy
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

HONORABLE MENTION: Anomalisa, Ant-Man, Avengers: Age of Ultron, Chi-Raq, Creed, Ex Machina, The Hateful Eight, It Follows, Joy, Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation, The Revenant, Room, Sicario, Spy, Straight Outta Compton, The Walk, Wild Tales

 photo SEmadmax_zpshfxoyd1m.jpg
 photo 2015n_zpsywjg0nvj.jpg

Best Sound Editing:
Ant-Man
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

HONORABLE MENTION: Avengers: Age of Ultron, Creed, Ex Machina, The Hateful Eight, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2, Inside Out, Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation, Sicario, Spy, The Walk

 photo VEmartian_zpssez4odyq.jpg
 photo 2015o_zpsexcnwbr1.jpg

Best Visual Effects:
Ant-Man
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Walk

HONORABLE MENTION: Avengers: Age of Ultron, Ex Machina, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2, Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation, The Revenant, Spy

 photo FFwildtales_zpse22zlych.jpg
 photo 2015p_zpsrwomkuff.jpg

Best Foreign Film:
Goodnight Mommy – Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz
The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer
Phoenix – Christian Petzold
The Second Mother – Anna Muylaert
Wild Tales – Damian Szifron

HONORABLE MENTION: The Assassin

 photo DOCamy_zpslnvd5riy.jpg
 photo 2015q_zpsias8cmef.jpg

Best Documentary:
Amy – Asif Kapadia

Ballet 422 – Jody Lee Lipes
The Hunting Ground – Kirby Dick
Iris – Albert Maysles
The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer

HONORABLE MENTION: Best of Enemies, Cartel Land, Merchants of Doubt, Red Army

 photo AFinsideout_zpsqrnxbjgc.jpg
 photo 2015r_zpsojqawu2v.jpg

Best Animated Film:
Anomalisa – Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman
Inside Out – Pete Docter
The Peanuts Movie – Steve Martino

HONORABLE MENTION: Shaun the Sheep Movie, The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water