2016

picture16
2016a
Best Picture:
American Honey
Arrival
La La Land
The Lobster
Moonlight

HONORABLE MENTION: 20th Century Women, Toni Erdmann, The Salesman, Fences,
Krisha, Cameraperson, Tower, Captain Fantastic, Life Animated, Silence, The Neon Demon

director16
directornoms16
Best Director:
Andrea Arnold, American Honey
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Lobster
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

HONORABLE MENTION: Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann; Asghar Farhadi, The Salesman; Kirsten Johnson, Cameraperson; Keith Maitland, Tower; Mike Mills, 20th Century Women; Nicolas Winding Refn, The Neon Demon; Matt Ross, Captain Fantastic; Martin Scorsese, Silence; Trey Edward Shults, Krisha; Paul Verhoeven, Elle; Denzel Washington, Fences

actor16
actornoms16
Best Actor:
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Adam Driver, Paterson
Colin Farrell, The Lobster
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

HONORABLE MENTION: Pilou Asbaek, A War; Joel Edgerton, Loving; Andrew Garfield, Silence; Ryan Gosling, La La Land; Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins; Jake Gyllenhaal, Nocturnal Animals; Tom Hanks, Sully; Shahab Hosseini, The Salesman; Chris Pine, Hell or High Water; Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann; Miles Teller, Bleed for This; Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street

actress16
newactresspic16
Best Actress:
Amy Adams, Arrival
Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
Taraji P. Henson, Hidden Figures
Sandra Huller, Toni Erdmann
Isabelle Huppert, Elle

HONORABLE MENTION: Amy Adams, Nocturnal Animals; Emily Blunt, The Girl on the Train; Krisha Fairchild, Krisha; Elle Fanning, The Neon Demon; Felicity Jones, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Sasha Lane, American Honey; Ruth Negga, Loving; Natalie Portman, Jackie; Emma Stone, La La Land; Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins; Tilda Swinton, A Bigger Splash; Kim Tae-Ri, The Handmaiden; Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch; Mary Elizabeth Winstead, 10 Cloverfield Lane

suppactor16
supportingactornoms16
Best Supporting Actor:
Ralph Fiennes, A Bigger Splash
Andre Holland, Moonlight
Shia LaBeouf, American Honey
Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals

HONORABLE MENTION: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight; Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water; Billy Crudup, 20th Century Women; Adam Driver, Silence; Alden Ehrenreich, Hail Caesar!; Ben Foster, Hell or High Water; John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane; Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea; Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences; Alex Hibbert, Moonlight; Ralph Ineson, The Witch; Dev Patel, Lion; Glen Powell, Everybody Wants Some!!; Ashton Sanders, Moonlight; Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals; Channing Tatum, Hail Caesar!

suppactress16
supportingactressnoms16
Best Supporting Actress:
Viola Davis, Fences
Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris, Moonight
Riley Keough, American Honey
Janelle Monae, Hidden Figures

HONORABLE MENTION: Taraneh Alidoosti, The Salesman; Olivia Colman, The Lobster; Elle Fanning, 20th Century Women; Lily Gladstone, Certain Women; Kathryn Hahn, Captain Fantastic; Nicole Kidman, Lion; Jena Malone, The Neon Demon; Janelle Monae, Moonlight; Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures; Kristen Stewart, Certain Women; Rachel Weisz, The Lobster

oscreenplay16
2016b
Best Original Screenplay:
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
The Lobster – Efthimis Filippou & Yorgos Lanthimos
The Salesman – Asghar Farhadi
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade
20th Century Women – Mike Mills

HONORABLE MENTION: American Honey, Captain Fantastic, Hell or High Water, Krisha, Manchester by the Sea, Moana, Paterson, Sing Street, 10 Cloverfield Lane, A War, The Witch

ascreenplay16
2016c
Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival – Eric Heisserer
A Bigger Splash – David Kajganich
Fences – August Wilson
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McCraney
Silence – Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese

HONORABLE MENTION: Captain America: Civil War, Doctor Strange, Elle, Finding Dory, The Handmaiden, Lion, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Star Trek Beyond

ensemble16
2016d
Best Ensemble
American Honey
Captain Fantastic
Hidden Figures
Moonlight
20th Century Women

HONORABLE MENTION: A Bigger Splash, Captain America: Civil War, Certain Women, Doctor Strange, Everybody Wants Some!!, Fences, Florence Foster Jenkins, Hail Caesar!, Hell or High Water, Krisha, Manchester by the Sea, Noctural Animals, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sing Street

limitedmale16
limitedmalenoms16
Best Limited Performance – Male:
Tzi Ma, Arrival

Alessandro Nivola, The Neon Demon
Ron Perlman, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Trystan Putter, Toni Erdmann
Michael Shannon, Loving

HONORABLE MENTION: Bill Camp, Loving; Ben Daniels, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Johnny Depp, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Darren Goldstein, The Girl on the Train; David Haig, Florence Foster Jenkins; Ciaran Hinds, Silence; John Carroll Lynch, Jackie; Christopher Mann, Loving; Masatoshi Nagase, Paterson; Julian Richings, The Witch; Michael Sheen, Nocturnal Animals; Corey Stoll, Cafe Society

limitedfemale16
limitedfemalenoms16
Best Limited Performance – Female:
Margaret Bowman, Hell or High Water
Christina Hendricks, The Neon Demon
Sterling Jerins, Paterson
Jena Malone, Nocturnal Animals
Alfre Woodard, Captain America: Civil War

HONORABLE MENTION: Polly Draper, Demolition; Billie Fairchild, Krisha; Kim Hae-Sook, The Handmaiden; Lisa Kudrow, The Girl on the Train; Frances McDormand, Hail Caesar!; Gretchen Mol, Manchester by the Sea; Andrea Riseborough, Nocturnal Animals

breakthrough16
breakthroughnoms16
Breakthrough Performance:
Krisha Fairchild, Krisha
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Sasha Lane, American Honey
Janelle Monae, Hidden Figures
Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight

HONORABLE MENTION: Auli’i Cravalho, Moana; Lily Gladstone, Certain Women; Nicholas Hamilton, Captain Fantastic; Alex Hibbert, Moonlight; Jharrel Jerome, Moonlight; Janelle Monae, Moonlight; Ruth Negga, Loving; Sunny Pawar, Lion; Ashton Sanders, Moonlight; Kim Tae-Ri, The Handmaiden; Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch; Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street; Lucas Jade Zumann, 20th Century Women

editing16
2016e
Best Film Editing:
American Honey – Joe Bini
Arrival – Joe Walker
Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders

HONORABLE MENTION: Captain America: Civil War, Doctor Strange, Elle, Everybody Wants Some!!, Fences, Gleason, The Handmaiden, Hell or High Water, Krisha, Life Animated, The Lobster, The Neon Demon, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, The Salesman, Silence, Sing Street, Star Trek Beyond, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Toni Erdmann, Tower, 20th Century Women, The Witch

cinematography16
2016f
Best Cinematography
Arrival – Bradford Young
Krisha – Drew Daniels
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Moonlight – James Laxton
Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

HONORABLE MENTION: American Honey, A Bigger Splash, Doctor Strange, Elle, Fences, Hail Caesar!, The Handmaiden, Hell or High Water, Jackie, Lion, The Lobster, Manchester by the Sea, The Neon Demon, Nocturnal Animals, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Tower, 20th Century Women, The Witch

score16
2016g
Best Original Score:
Arrival – Johan Johannsson
Hidden Figures – Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
The Neon Demon – Cliff Martinez

HONORABLE MENTION: The BFG, Deadpool, Doctor Strange, Florence Foster Jenkins, Hacksaw Ridge, The Handmaiden, Hell or High Water, Jackie, Kubo and the Two Strings, Lion, Nocturnal Animals, 10 Cloverfield Lane, 13th, The Witch, Zootopia

song16
2016h
Best Original Song:
La La Land – “Another Day of Sun” – Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
La La Land – “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Moana – “How Far I’ll Go” – Lin-Manuel Miranda
Sing Street – “Drive It Like You Stole It” – Gary Clark
Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” – Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass – “Just Like Fire”; Hail Caesar! – “No Dames”; Hidden Figures – “Runnin’”; La La Land – “City of Stars”; La La Land – “Someone in the Crowd”; Moana – “Where You Are”; Moana – “You’re Welcome”; The Neon Demon – “Waving Goodbye”; Sing Street – “Brown Shoes”; Sing Street – “Up”; Suicide Squad – “Gangsta”; Suicide Squad – “Heathens”; Trolls – “They Don’t Know”

artdirection16
2016i
Best Art Direction:
Arrival – Paul Hotte & Patrice Vermette
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh
La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco & David Wasco
Nocturnal Animals – Meg Everist & Shane Valentino
Silence – Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass, The BFG, A Bigger Splash, Captain America: Civil War, Doctor Strange, Everybody Wants Some!!, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Fences, Florence Foster Jenkins, The Handmaiden, Hidden Figures, Jackie, The Neon Demon, Passengers, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sing Street, Star Trek Beyond, 20th Century Women, The Witch

costumes16
2016j
Best Costume Design
Doctor Strange – Alexandra Byrne
Fences – Sharen Davis
Hidden Figures – Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophres

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass, The BFG, A Bigger Splash, Cafe Society, Captain America: Civil War, Captain Fantastic, Deadpool, Everybody Wants Some!!, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Florence Foster Jenkins, Hail Caesar!, The Handmaiden, Loving, The Neon Demon, Nocturnal Animals, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Silence, Sing Street, Star Trek Beyond, 20th Century Women, The Witch

makeup16
2016k
Best Makeup:
Doctor Strange
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hail, Caesar!
The Neon Demon
Star Trek Beyond

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass, The BFG, Bleed for This, Captain America: Civil War, Deadpool, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Jackie, Nocturnal Animals, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sing Street, Suicide Squad, X-Men: Apocalypse

soundmixing16
2016l
Best Sound Mixing:
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sing Street

HONORABLE MENTION: Deadpool, Doctor Strange, Finding Dory, Florence Foster Jenkins, Hacksaw Ridge, Moana, Moonlight, The Neon Demon, Silence, Star Trek Beyond, Sully, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Tower

soundediting16
2016m
Best Sound Editing:
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond

HONORABLE MENTION: Doctor Strange, Finding Dory, Hacksaw Ridge, Kubo and the Two Strings, La La Land, Moana, Moonlight, The Neon Demon, Sing Street, Suicide Squad, Sully, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Tower

visualeffects16
2016n
Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass, The BFG, Deadpool, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Kubo and the Two Strings, Passengers, X-Men: Apocalypse

foreign16
2016o
Best Foreign Film:
Elle – Paul Verhoeven
The Handmaiden – Park Chan-Wook
The Salesman – Asghar Farhadi
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade
A War – Tobias Lindholm

HONORABLE MENTION: Mustang

documentary16
2016p
Best Documentary:
Best Worst Thing That Ever Could Have Happened – Lonny Price
Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson
Gleason – J. Clay Tweel
Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams
Tower – Keith Maitland

HONORABLE MENTION: 13th, Tickled, Weiner, The Witness

animated16
2016q
Best Animated Film:
Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight
Moana – Ron Clements & John Musker
Tower – Keith Maitland
Zootopia – Byron Howard & Rich Moore

HONORABLE MENTION: Kung Fu Panda 3, Sausage Party, Trolls

Every 2016 Film I’ve Seen: Ranked

Advertisements