2016

Best Picture:
American Honey
Arrival
La La Land
The Lobster
Moonlight

HONORABLE MENTION: 20th Century Women, Krisha, Toni Erdmann, Tower, Cameraperson, Fences, Captain Fantastic, Captain America: Civil War, The Neon Demon, Elle, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Director:
Andrea Arnold, American Honey
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Lobster
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

HONORABLE MENTION: Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann; Gareth Edwards, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Kirsten Johnson, Cameraperson; Keith Maitland, Tower; Mike Mills, 20th Century Women; Nicolas Winding Refn, The Neon Demon; Matt Ross, Captain Fantastic; Anthony Russo & Joe Russo, Captain America: Civil War; Trey Edward Shults, Krisha; Paul Verhoeven, Elle; Denzel Washington, Fences;

Best Actor:
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Adam Driver, Paterson
Colin Farrell, The Lobster
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

HONORABLE MENTION: Pilou Asbaek, A War; Joel Edgerton, Loving; Ryan Gosling, La La Land; Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins; Jake Gyllenhaal, Nocturnal Animals; Tom Hanks, Sully; Chris Pine, Hell or High Water; Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann; Miles Teller, Bleed for This; Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street

Best Actress:
Amy Adams, Arrival
Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
Taraji P. Henson, Hidden Figures
Sandra Huller, Toni Erdmann
Isabelle Huppert, Elle

HONORABLE MENTION: Amy Adams, Nocturnal Animals; Emily Blunt, The Girl on the Train; Krisha Fairchild, Krisha; Elle Fanning, The Neon Demon; Felicity Jones, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Sasha Lane, American Honey; Ruth Negga, Loving; Natalie Portman, Jackie; Emma Stone, La La Land; Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins; Kim Tae-Ri, The Handmaiden; Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch

Best Supporting Actor:
Billy Crudup, 20th Century Women
Andre Holland, Moonlight
Shia LaBeouf, American Honey
Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals

HONORABLE MENTION: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight; Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water; Alden Ehrenreich, Hail Caesar!; Ben Foster, Hell or High Water; Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea; Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences; Alex Hibbert, Moonlight; Ralph Ineson, The Witch; Dev Patel, Lion; Glen Powell, Everybody Wants Some!!; Ashton Sanders, Moonlight; Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals; Channing Tatum, Hail Caesar!

Best Supporting Actress:
Viola Davis, Fences
Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris, Moonight
Riley Keough, American Honey
Janelle Monae, Hidden Figures

HONORABLE MENTION: Olivia Colman, The Lobster; Elle Fanning, 20th Century Women; Kathryn Hahn, Captain Fantastic; Nicole Kidman, Lion; Jena Malone, The Neon Demon; Janelle Monae, Moonlight; Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures; Rachel Weisz, The Lobster

Best Original Screenplay:
Krisha – Trey Edward Shults
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
The Lobster – Efthimis Filippou & Yorgos Lanthimos
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade
20th Century Women – Mike Mills

HONORABLE MENTION: American Honey, Captain Fantastic, Hell or High Water, Manchester by the Sea, Moana, Paterson, Sing Street, A War, The Witch

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival – Eric Heisserer
Captain America: Civil War – Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
Elle – David Birke
Fences – August Wilson
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McCraney

HONORABLE MENTION: Doctor Strange, Finding Dory, The Handmaiden, Lion, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Star Trek Beyond

Best Ensemble
American Honey
Autumn Calhoun, Raymond Coalson, Chad McKenzie Cox, Veronica Ezell, Arielle Holmes, Garry Howell, Crystal B. Ice, Riley Keough, Sasha Lane, Shia LaBeouf, McCaul Lombardi, Shauna Rae Moseley, Dakota Powers, Isaiah Stone, Kenneth Kory Tucker & Christopher David Wright

Captain Fantastic
Annalise Basso, Shree Crooks, Ann Dowd, Kathryn Hahn, Nicholas Hamilton, Samantha Isler, Frank Langella, George MacKay, Trin Miller, Erin Moriarty, Viggo Mortensen, Missi Pyle, Charlie Shotwell Elijah Stevenson, Teddy Van Ee & Steve Zahn

Hidden Figures
Mahershala Ali, Donna Biscoe, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Taraji P. Henson, Aldis Hodge, Lidya Jewett, Olek Krupa, Kurt Krause, Zani Jones Mbayise, Janelle Monae, Ariana Neal, Jim Parsons, Glen Powell, Kimberly Quinn, Saniyya Sidney, Octavia Spencer & Ken Strunk

Moonlight
Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, Andre Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monae, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes & Ashton Sanders

20th Century Women
Annette Bening, Billy Crudup, Alison Elliott, Elle Fanning, Greta Gerwig, Thea Gill & Lucas Jade Zumann

HONORABLE MENTION: Captain America: Civil War, Doctor Strange, Everybody Wants Some!!, Fences, Florence Foster Jenkins, Hail Caesar!, Hell or High Water, Krisha, Manchester by the Sea, Noctural Animals, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sing Street

Best Limited Performance – Male:
Tzi Ma, Arrival

Alessandro Nivola, The Neon Demon
Ron Perlman, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Trystan Putter, Toni Erdmann
Michael Shannon, Loving

HONORABLE MENTION: Bill Camp, Loving; Ben Daniels, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Johnny Depp, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Darren Goldstein, The Girl on the Train; David Haig, Florence Foster Jenkins; John Carroll Lynch, Jackie; Christopher Mann, Loving; Masatoshi Nagase, Paterson; Julian Richings, The Witch; Michael Sheen, Nocturnal Animals; Corey Stoll, Cafe Society

Best Limited Performance – Female:
Margaret Bowman, Hell or High Water
Christina Hendricks, The Neon Demon
Sterling Jerins, Paterson
Jena Malone, Nocturnal Animals
Alfre Woodard, Captain America: Civil War

HONORABLE MENTION: Polly Draper, Demolition; Billie Fairchild, Krisha; Kim Hae-Sook, The Handmaiden; Lisa Kudrow, The Girl on the Train; Frances McDormand, Hail Caesar!; Gretchen Mol, Manchester by the Sea; Andrea Riseborough, Nocturnal Animals

Breakthrough Performance:
Krisha Fairchild, Krisha
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Sasha Lane, American Honey
Janelle Monae, Hidden Figures
Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight

HONORABLE MENTION: Auli’i Cravalho, Moana; Nicholas Hamilton, Captain Fantastic; Alex Hibbert, Moonlight; Jharrel Jerome, Moonlight; Janelle Monae, Moonlight; Ruth Negga, Loving; Sunny Pawar, Lion; Ashton Sanders, Moonlight; Kim Tae-Ri, The Handmaiden; Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch; Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street; Lucas Jade Zumann, 20th Century Women

Best Film Editing:
American Honey – Joe Bini
Arrival – Joe Walker
Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter & Amanda Laws
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders

HONORABLE MENTION: Captain America: Civil War, Doctor Strange, Elle, Everybody Wants Some!!, Fences, Gleason, The Handmaiden, Hell or High Water, Krisha, Life Animated, The Lobster, The Neon Demon, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sing Street, Star Trek Beyond, Toni Erdmann, Tower, 20th Century Women, The Witch

Best Cinematography
American Honey – Robbie Ryan
Arrival – Bradford Young
Krisha – Drew Daniels
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Moonlight – James Laxton

HONORABLE MENTION: Doctor Strange, Elle, Fences, Hail Caesar!, The Handmaiden, Hell or High Water, Jackie, Lion, The Lobster, Manchester by the Sea, The Neon Demon, Nocturnal Animals, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Tower, 20th Century Women, The Witch

Best Original Score:
Arrival – Johan Johannsson
Hidden Figures – Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
The Neon Demon – Cliff Martinez

HONORABLE MENTION: The BFG, Deadpool, Doctor Strange, Florence Foster Jenkins, Hacksaw Ridge, The Handmaiden, Hell or High Water, Jackie, Kubo and the Two Strings, Lion, Nocturnal Animals, 13th, The Witch, Zootopia

Best Original Song:
La La Land – “Another Day of Sun” – Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
La La Land – “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Moana – “How Far I’ll Go” – Lin-Manuel Miranda
Sing Street – “Drive It Like You Stole It” – Gary Clark
Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” – Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass – “Just Like Fire”; Hail Caesar! – “No Dames”; Hidden Figures – “Runnin’”; La La Land – “City of Stars”; La La Land – “Someone in the Crowd”; Moana – “Where You Are”; Moana – “You’re Welcome”; The Neon Demon – “Waving Goodbye”; Sing Street – “Brown Shoes”; Sing Street – “Up”; Suicide Squad – “Gangsta”; Suicide Squad – “Heathens”; Trolls – “They Don’t Know”

Best Art Direction:
Arrival – Paul Hotte & Patrice Vermette
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh
La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco & David Wasco
The Neon Demon – Elliott Hostetter & Adam Willis
Nocturnal Animals – Meg Everist & Shane Valentino

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass, The BFG, Captain America: Civil War, Doctor Strange, Everybody Wants Some!!, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Fences, Florence Foster Jenkins, The Handmaiden, Hidden Figures, Jackie, Passengers, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sing Street, Star Trek Beyond, 20th Century Women, The Witch

Best Costume Design
Doctor Strange – Alexandra Byrne
Fences – Sharen Davis
Hidden Figures – Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophres

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass, The BFG, Cafe Society, Captain America: Civil War, Captain Fantastic, Deadpool, Everybody Wants Some!!, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Florence Foster Jenkins, Hail Caesar!, The Handmaiden, Loving, The Neon Demon, Nocturnal Animals, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sing Street, Star Trek Beyond, 20th Century Women, The Witch

Best Makeup:
Doctor Strange
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hail, Caesar!
The Neon Demon
Star Trek Beyond

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass, The BFG, Bleed for This, Captain America: Civil War, Deadpool, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Jackie, Nocturnal Animals, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sing Street, Suicide Squad, X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Sound Mixing:
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sing Street

HONORABLE MENTION: Deadpool, Doctor Strange, Finding Dory, Florence Foster Jenkins, Hacksaw Ridge, Moana, Moonlight, The Neon Demon, Star Trek Beyond, Sully, Tower

Best Sound Editing:
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond

HONORABLE MENTION: Doctor Strange, Finding Dory, Hacksaw Ridge, Kubo and the Two Strings, La La Land, Moana, Moonlight, The Neon Demon, Sing Street, Suicide Squad, Sully, Tower

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond

HONORABLE MENTION: Alice Through the Looking Glass, The BFG, Deadpool, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Kubo and the Two Strings, Passengers, X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Foreign Film:
Elle – Paul Verhoeven
The Handmaiden – Park Chan-Wook
Mustang – Deniz Gamze Erguven
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade
A War – Tobias Lindholm

Best Documentary:
Best Worst Thing That Ever Could Have Happened – Lonny Price
Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson
Gleason – J. Clay Tweel
Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams
Tower – Keith Maitland

HONORABLE MENTION: 13th, Tickled, Weiner, The Witness

Best Animated Film:
Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight
Moana – Ron Clements & John Musker
Tower – Keith Maitland
Zootopia – Byron Howard & Rich Moore

HONORABLE MENTION: Kung Fu Panda 3, Sausage Party, Trolls