2017

ladybpwin
nomsa
Best Picture:
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread

HONORABLE MENTION: The Florida Project, The Shape of Water, The Big Sick, Good Time, BPM (Beats Per Minute), The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected), Ingrid Goes West, Blade Runner 2049, Beach Rats, Coco, Jane

guadagninowin
dnoms
Best Director:
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out

HONORABLE MENTION: Noah Baumbach, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Robin Campillo, BPM (Beats Per Minute); Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water; Craig Gillespie, I Tonya; Eliza Hittman, Beach Rats; David Lowery, A Ghost Story; Adrian Molina & Lee Unkrich, Coco; Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, Good Time; Michael Showalter, The Big Sick; Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West; Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

chalametwin
anoms
Best Actor:
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time

HONORABLE MENTION: Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool; Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes; John Cho, Columbus; Bryan Cranston, Last Flag Flying; Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver; Colin Farrell, The Beguiled; Colin Farrell, The Killing of a Sacred Deer; Ryan Gosling, Blade Runner 2049; Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger; Tom Hanks, The Post; Charlie Hunnam, The Lost City of Z; Hugh Jackman, Logan; Tracy Letts, The Lovers; James McAvoy, Split; Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick; Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour; Nahuel Perez Biscayart, BPM (Beats Per Minute); Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Sebastian Stan, I Tonya; Ben Stiller, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Channing Tatum, Logan Lucky; Jacob Tremblay, Wonder; Arnaud Valois, BPM (Beats Per Minute)

robbiewin
acnoms
Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper

HONORABLE MENTION: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool; Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul; Nicole Kidman, The Beguiled; Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread; Rooney Mara, A Ghost Story; Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri; Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion; Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid Goes West; Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth; Margaret Qualley, Novitiate; Haley Lu Richardson, Columbus; Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes; Meryl Streep, The Post; Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World; Debra Winger, The Lovers

dafoewin
sanoms
Best Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

O’Shea Jackson Jr., Ingrid Goes West
Ray Romano, The Big Sick
Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

HONORABLE MENTION: Timothee Chalamet, Lady Bird; Kevin Costner, Molly’s Game; Adam Driver, Logan Lucky; Adam Driver, Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Harrison Ford, Blade Runner 2049; Jake Gyllenhaal, Okja; Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name; Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri; Paul Walter Hauser, I Tonya; Lucas Hedges, Lady Bird; Dustin Hoffman, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water; Caleb Landry Jones, Get Out; Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer; Tracy Letts, Lady Bird; Billy Magnussen, Ingrid Goes West; Jason Mitchell, Mudbound; Rob Morgan, Mudbound; Bob Odenkirk, The Post; Will Poulter, Detroit; Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri; Mark Rylance, Dunkirk; Benny Safdie, Good Time; Algee Smith, Detroit; Patrick Stewart, Logan; Michael Stuhlbarg, The Shape of Water; Bradley Whitford, Get Out

metcalfwin
sacnoms
Best Supporting Actress:
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project

HONORABLE MENTION: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound; Laura Dern, Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Kirsten Dunst, The Beguiled; Edie Falco, Landline; Beanie Feldstein, Lady Bird; Betty Gabriel, Get Out; Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip; Holly Hunter, The Big Sick; Riley Keough, Logan Lucky; Nicole Kidman, The Killing of a Sacred Deer; Melissa Leo, Novitiate; Elizabeth Marvel, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Tatiana Maslany, Stronger; Carey Mulligan, Mudbound; Julianne Nicholson, I Tonya; Julianne Nicholson, Novitiate; Elizabeth Olsen, Ingrid Goes West; Michelle Pfeiffer, Murder on the Orient Express; Andrea Riseborough, Battle of the Sexes; Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water; Tilda Swinton, Okja; Emma Thompson, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok; Grace Van Patten, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Izabela Vidovic, Wonder; Allison Williams, Get Out

ladyoswin
nomsb
Best Original Screenplay:
The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Jordan Peele
I, Tonya – Steven Rogers
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

HONORABLE MENTION: Battle of the Sexes, Beach Rats, BPM (Beats Per Minute), Coco, Columbus, Dunkirk, The Florida Project, A Ghost Story, Good Time, Ingrid Goes West, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected), Novitiate, Personal Shopper, A Quiet Passion, Raw, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

calladaptedwin
nomsc
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Blade Runner 2049 – Hampton Fancher & Michael Green
The Breadwinner – Anita Doron & Deborah Ellis
Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

HONORABLE MENTION: The Disaster Artist, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, First They Killed My Father, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, The Lego Batman Movie, Logan, Mudbound, My Life as a Zucchini, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Wonder, Wonder Woman

ladyensemblewin
nomsd
Best Ensemble:
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Detroit
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

HONORABLE MENTION: Battle of the Sexes, Beauty and the Beast, The Beguiled, The Big Sick, Blade Runner 2049, Call Me by Your Name, Coco, The Disaster Artist, Dunkirk, The Florida Project, Girls Trip, Good Time, I Tonya, Ingrid Goes West, It, Logan Lucky, Molly’s Game, Mudbound, Murder on the Orient Express, Novitiate, Okja, The Post, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, Wonder

hendersonwin
lpmnoms
Best Limited Performance – Male:
Bill Camp, Molly’s Game
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Lady Bird
Terry Notary, The Square
Carlos Sanz, Stronger
Lakeith Stanfield, Get Out

HONORABLE MENTION: Dave Bautista, Blade Runner 2049; Carl Bradfield, The Florida Project; Bobby Cannavale, I Tonya; Judd Hirsch, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Lennie James, Blade Runner 2049; Richard Jenkins, Kong: Skull Island; Caleb Landry Jones, The Florida Project; Anders Danielsen Lie, Personal Shopper; Stephen Merchant, Logan; Franco Nero, The Lost City of Z; Denis O’Hare, Novitiate; Edward James Olmos, Blade Runner 2049; Mandy Patinkin, Wonder; Jordan Rodrigues, Lady Bird; Andy Serkis, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

harriswin
lfpnoms
Best Limited Performance – Female:
Saadia Bentaieb, BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Harriet Sansom Harris, Phantom Thread
Vella Lovell, The Big Sick
Lois Smith, Lady Bird
Jacki Weaver, The Disaster Artist

HONORABLE MENTION: Erika Alexander, Get Out; Candice Bergen, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Carrie Coon, The Post; Sandy Kane, The Florida Project; Pom Klementieff, Ingrid Goes West; Cloris Leachman, The Comedian; Ann Mahoney, Logan Lucky; Gladys Mathon, Good Time; Coral Pena, The Post; Vanessa Redgrave, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool; Elizabeth Rodriguez, Logan; Marielle Scott, Lady Bird; Alicia Silverstone, The Killing of a Sacred Deer; Sharon Stone, The Disaster Artist; Cicely Tyson, Last Flag Flying; Michelle Williams, Wonderstruck

chalametwinbp
breaknoms
Breakthrough Performance:
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread
Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project

HONORABLE MENTION: Saara Chaudry, The Breadwinner; Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats; Grethe Eltervag, Thelma; Beanie Feldstein, Lady Bird; Anthony Gonzalez, Coco; Eili Harboe, Thelma; Paul Walter Hauser, I Tonya; Lil Rel Howery, Get Out; Dafne Keen, Logan; Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer; Garance Marillier, Raw; Sareum Srey Moch, First They Killed My Father; Nahuel Perez Biscayart, BPM (Beats Per Minute); Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project; Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth; Abby Quinn, Landline; Haley Lu Richardson, Columbus; Ahn Seo-hyun, Okja; Millicent Simmonds, Wonderstruck; David So, Gook; Harry Styles, Dunkirk; Kelly Marie Tran, Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Grace Van Patten, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected); Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time; Allison Williams, Get Out; Jessica Williams, The Incredible Jessica James

getoutfewin
nomse
Best Film Editing:
Call Me by Your Name – Walter Fasano
Get Out – Gregory Plotkin
Good Time – Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
Phantom Thread – Dylan Tichenor

HONORABLE MENTION: Baby Driver, Beach Rats, The Big Sick, Blade Runner 2049, BPM (Beats Per Minute), Dunkirk, Faces Places, The Florida Project, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, I Am Not Your Negro, Jane, Lady Bird, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected), Molly’s Game, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Wonder Woman

bladecinemawin
nomsf
Best Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Call Me by Your Name – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Florida Project – Alexis Zabe
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

HONORABLE MENTION: Battle of the Sexes, The Beguiled, BPM (Beats Per Minute), Columbus, Darkest Hour, First They Killed My Father, Get Out, A Ghost Story, Good Time, Human Flow, It Comes at Night, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Lady Macbeth, The Lost City of Z, Mudbound, Novitiate, Okja, Phantom Thread, Wonderstruck

phantomscorewin
nomsg
Best Original Score:
Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer
A Ghost Story – Daniel Hart
Good Time – Oneohtrix Point Never
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell

HONORABLE MENTION: Beauty and the Beast, Coco, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, First They Killed My Father, Human Flow, It, Jane, Lady Bird, Logan, The Lost City of Z, The Lovers, Loving Vincent, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected), Mudbound, The Post, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, Victoria & Abdul, Wonder Woman

callsongwin
nomsh
Best Original Song:
Battle of the Sexes – “If I Dare” – Sara Bareilles & Nicholas Britell
Call Me by Your Name – “Mystery of Love” – Sufjan Stevens
Call Me by Your Name – “Visions of Gideon” – Sufjan Stevens
Coco – “Remember Me” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
A Ghost Story – “I Get Overwhelmed” – Daniel Hart

HONORABLE MENTION: Beauty and the Beast – “How Does a Moment Last Forever”; Chasing Coral – “Tell Me How Long”; Coco – “Proud Corazon”; Despicable Me 3 – “There’s Something Special”; Detroit – “It Ain’t Fair”; Fifty Shades Darker – “Helium”; A Ghost Story – “Last One”; Good Time – “The Pure and the Damned”; The Greatest Showman – “Rewrite the Stars”; The Greatest Showman – “This Is Me”; Marshall – “Stand Up for Something”; The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) – “Myron/Byron”; Mudbound – “Mighty River”; Wonder Woman – “To Be Human”

sowadwin
nomsi
Best Art Direction:
Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis
Phantom Thread – Veronique Melery & Mark Tildesley
The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin & Shane Vieau

HONORABLE MENTION: All the Money in the World, Beauty and the Beast, The Beguiled, Call Me by Your Name, Coco, Darkest Hour, Detroit, Downsizing, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Get Out, The Greatest Showman, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, I Tonya, It, Lady Bird, Lady Macbeth, Logan, The Lost City of Z, mother!, Mudbound, Murder on the Orient Express, Okja, Phantom Thread, The Post, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Victoria & Abdul, Wonder Wheel, Wonder Woman, Wonderstruck

phantomcdwin
nomsj
Best Costume Design:
I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Post – Ann Roth
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeria
Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming

HONORABLE MENTION: Battle of the Sexes, Beauty and the Beast, The Beguiled, Blade Runner 2049, Call Me by Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, The Greatest Showman, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, It, Lady Bird, Logan, The Lost City of Z, Mudbound, Murder on the Orient Express, Okja, A Quiet Passion, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Victoria & Abdul, Wonder Wheel, Wonderstruck

itonyamakeupwin
nomsk
Best Makeup:
Darkest Hour
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
I, Tonya
Logan
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

HONORABLE MENTION: Beauty and the Beast, Blade Runner 2049, Bright, The Disaster Artist, Film Stars Don’t Die in Hollywood, Get Out, It, Murder on the Orient Express, Okja, The Post, A Quiet Passion, Raw, The Shape of Water, Thor: Ragnarok, Victoria & Abdul, Wonder, Wonder Woman

sowsmwin
nomsl
Best Sound Mixing:
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Spider-Man: Homecoming

HONORABLE MENTION: Baby Driver, Beauty and the Beast, Coco, Detroit, Get Out, A Ghost Story, Good Time, The Greatest Showman, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, I Tonya, Jane, Lady Bird, The Lego Batman Movie, The Lego Ninjago Movie, Logan, Logan Lucky, mother!, Okja, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Wonder Woman

bladesewin
nomsm
Best Sound Editing:
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Thor: Ragnarok

HONORABLE MENTION: Alien: Covenant, Baby Driver, Detroit, Get Out, Good Time, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, It, It Comes at Night, Kong: Skull Island, The Lego Batman Movie, The Lego Ninjago Movie, Logan, Logan Lucky, Okja, Phantom Thread, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Wonder Woman

bladevewin
nomsn
Best Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Thor: Ragnarok
Wonder Woman

HONORABLE MENTION: Alien: Covenant, Dunkirk, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Justice League, Kong: Skull Island, Logan, Okja, The Shape of Water, Spider-Man: Homecoming

bpmwin
nomso
Best Foreign Film:
BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Robin Campillo

Faces Places – JR & Agnes Varda
First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie
Raw – Julia Ducournau
Thelma – Joachim Trier

HONORABLE MENTION: Graduation, My Life as a Zucchini, The Square

janewin
nomsp
Best Documentary:
Faces Places – JR & Agnes Varda
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck
Jane – Brett Morgen
Last Men in Aleppo – Firas Fayyard
The Work – Jarius McLeary

HONORABLE MENTION: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, City of Ghosts, A Gray State, Human Flow, I Called Him Morgan, An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, Risk, Unrest, Whose Streets?

animatedwin
nomsq
Best Animated Film:
The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey
Coco – Adrian Molina & Lee Unkrich
The Lego Batman Movie – Chris McKay
The Lego Ninjago Movie – Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher & Bob Logan
My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras

HONORABLE MENTION: The Boss Baby, Cars 3, Despicable Me 3, Ferdinand, Loving Vincent

Every 2017 Film I’ve Seen: Ranked

Advertisements