2001/2002

*2001/2002*

2002drama_zpse0d65ab7
Best Drama Series:
Alias
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
The Shield
Six Feet Under
The West Wing

HONORABLE MENTION: Boston Public, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, ER, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, 24

2002ad_zpsff0bb619
Best Actor – Drama Series:
Michael Chiklis, The Shield – “Pilot”

Vincent D’Onofrio, Law & Order: Criminal Intent – “One”
Michael C. Hall, Six Feet Under – “A Private Life”
Peter Krause, Six Feet Under – “The Last Time”
Martin Sheen, The West Wing – “Posse Comitatus”
Kiefer Sutherland, 24 – “11:00 P.M. – 12:00 A.M.”

HONORABLE MENTION: Anthony Edwards, ER; Chi McBride, Boston Public; Christopher Meloni, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Hal Sparks, Queer as Folk

2002acd_zpsd75512ed
Best Actress – Drama Series:
Frances Conroy, Six Feet Under – “The Last Time”
Jennifer Garner, Alias – “Truth Be Told”
Sarah Michelle Gellar, Buffy the Vampire Slayer – “Once More, with Feeling”
Rachel Griffiths, Six Feet Under – “The Secret”
Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Wrath”
Allison Janney, The West Wing – “The Women of Qumar”

HONORABLE MENTION: Amy Brenneman, Judging Amy; Kathryn Erbe, Law & Order: Criminal Intent

2002sad_zpsbf2f96fe
Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series:
Victor Garber, Alias – “The Confession” & “Almost Thirty Years”
Jay Karnes, The Shield – “Cherrypoppers” & “Dragonchasers”
Freddy Rodriguez, Six Feet Under – “Familia” & “The Trip”
Richard Schiff, The West Wing – “The Two Bartlets” & “Night Five”
John Spencer, The West Wing – “Barlet for America” & “We Killed Yamamoto”
Bradley Whitford, The West Wing – “Isaac and Ishmael” & “H. Con-172”

HONORABLE MENTION: Michael Badalucco, The Practice; Fyvush Finkel, Boston Public; Dennis Haysbert, 24; Anthony Heald, Boston Public; Ice-T, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Benito Martinez, The Shield; Ron Rifkin, Alias; Courteney B. Vance, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Michael Vartan, Alias; Noah Wyle, ER

2002sacd_zps8d2e19c0
Best Supporting Actress – Drama Series:
Lauren Ambrose, Six Feet Under – “The Plan” & “The Secret”
Loretta Devine, Boston Public – “Chapter Twenty-Five” & “Chapter Thirty-Nine”
Alyson Hannigan, Buffy the Vampire Slayer – “Villains” & “Two to Go”/”Grave”
Stephanie March, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Guilt” & “Competence”
Janel Moloney, The West Wing – “War Crimes” & “Dead Irish Writers”
CCH Pounder, The Shield – “Throwaway” & “Two Days of Blood”

HONORABLE MENTION: Emma Caulfield, Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Stockard Channing, The West Wing; Sarah Clarke, 24; Tyne Daly, Judging Amy; Sharon Gless, Queer as Folk; Leslie Hope, 24; Laura Innes, ER; Penny Johnson Jerald, 24; Alex Kingston, ER; Camryn Manheim, The Practice; Maura Tierney, ER

2002dw_zps44fcfb72
Best Writing – Drama Series:
Alias – “Truth Be Told” – J.J. Abrams
Buffy the Vampire Slayer – “Once More, with Feeling” – Joss Whedon
ER – “On the Beach” – John Wells
The Shield – “Pilot” – Shawn Ryan
Six Feet Under – “A Private Life” – Kate Robin
The West Wing – “Bartlet for America” – Aaron Sorkin

HONORABLE MENTION: Buffy the Vampire Slayer – “Two to Go”/”Grave”; ER – “The Letter”; Law & Order: Criminal Intent – “Badge”; Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Guilt”; The Shield – “Circles”; Six Feet Under – “The Last Time”; Six Feet Under – “Life’s Too Short”; 24 – “11:00 P.M. – 12:00 A.M.”; The West Wing – “Hartfield’s Landing”; The West Wing – “Posse Comitatus”; The West Wing – “The Women of Qumar”

2002dd_zps3be48b59
Best Directing – Drama Series:
Alias – “Truth Be Told” – J.J. Abrams
Buffy the Vampire Slayer – “Once More, with Feeling” – Joss Whedon
The Shield – “Pilot” – Clark Johnson
Six Feet Under – “The Last Time” – Alan Ball
24 – “11:00 P.M. – 12:00 A.M.” – Stephen Hopkins
The West Wing – “Posse Comitatus” – Alex Graves

HONORABLE MENTION: Alias – “Almost Thirty Years”; Buffy the Vampire Slayer – “Two to Go”/”Grave”; ER – “On the Beach”; Law & Order: Criminal Intent – “One”; Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Denial”; The Shield – “Blowback”; The Shield – “Circles”; The Shield – “Pay in Pain”; Six Feet Under – “I’ll Take You”; Six Feet Under – “A Private Life”; 24 – “7:00 A.M. – 8:00 A.M.”; The West Wing – “Barlet for America”; The West Wing – “Hartfield’s Landing”; The West Wing – “Night Five”

2002gad_zps4fd8886a
Best Guest Actor – Drama Series:
Hinton Battle, Buffy the Vampire Slayer – “Once More, with Feeling”
Reed Diamond, The Shield – “Pilot”
Charles S. Dutton, The Practice – “Killing Time”
Giancarlo Esposito, The Practice – “Pro Se”
Mark Harmon, The West Wing – “Posse Comitatus”
Bruce McGill, The Practice – “Judge Knot”

HONORABLE MENTION: Michael Emerson, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; John Benjamin Hickey, Law & Order; Dennis Hopper, 24; Leslie Jordan, Boston Public; John Larroquette, The Practice; Tim Matheson, The West Wing; Michael Pitt, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; John Ritter, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Ron Silver, The Practice; Jake Weber, Law & Order: Criminal Intent

2002gacd_zps06bcbfee
Best Guest Actress – Drama Series:
Patricia Clarkson, Six Feet Under – “In Place of Anger”
Viola Davis, Law & Order: Criminal Intent – “Badge”
Judith Light, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Competence”
Mary-Louise Parker, The West Wing – “The Women of Qumar”
Martha Plimpton, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Denial”
J. Smith-Cameron, Law & Order: Criminal Intent – “Poison”

HONORABLE MENTION: Khandi Alexander, ER; Cara Buono, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Ileana Douglas, Six Feet Under; Dee Freeman, The Shield; Amy Irving, Alias; Molly Parker, Six Feet Under; Anna Deavere Smith, The West Wing; Brooke Smith, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Lili Taylor, Six Feet Under; Patricia Wettig, Alias

2002ensembled_zps93ab9e35
Best Ensemble – Drama Series:
Alias
Boston Public
Queer as Folk
The Shield
Six Feet Under
The West Wing

HONORABLE MENTION: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, ER, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, The Practice, 24

2002newd_zps6a98b9e5
Best New Drama Series:
Alias
Law & Order: Criminal Intent
The Shield
Six Feet Under
24

2002a_zpsf25d42e5
Best Comedy Series:
Everybody Loves Raymond
Friends
Gilmore Girls
Scrubs
Sex and the City

HONORABLE MENTION: The Bernie Mac Show, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Malcolm in the Middle, Undeclared, Will & Grace

2002ac
Best Actor – Comedy Series:
Jay Baruchel, Undeclared – “Prototype”
Zach Braff, Scrubs – “My First Day”
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Doll”
Matt LeBlanc, Friends – “The One Where Joey Dates Rachel”
Bernie Mac, The Bernie Mac Show – “Sweet Home Chicago, Parts 1 & 2”
Ray Romano, Everybody Loves Raymond – “The Breakup Tape”

HONORABLE MENTION: Kelsey Grammer, Frasier; Denis Leary, The Job; Eric McCormack, Will & Grace; David Schwimmer, Friends

2002acc
Best Actress – Comedy Series:
Jennifer Aniston, Friends – “The One Where Rachel Has a Baby, Parts 1 & 2”

Lauren Graham, Gilmore Girls – “There’s the Rub”
Patricia Heaton, Everybody Loves Raymond – “A Vote for Debra”
Jane Kaczmarek, Malcolm in the Middle – “Book Club”
Debra Messing, Will & Grace – “Bed, Bath and Beyond”
Sarah Jessica Parker, Sex and the City – “The Good Fight”

HONORABLE MENTION: Alexis Bledel, Gilmore Girls; Calista Flockhart, Ally McBeal; Lisa Kudrow, Friends

2002sac
Best Supporting Actor – Comedy Series:
John Corbett, Sex and the City – “Just Say Yes” & “The Good Fight”
Bryan Cranston, Malcolm in the Middle – “Charity” & “Poker”
Brad Garrett, Everybody Loves Raymond – “Raybert” & “Lucky Suit”
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace – “A Chorus Lie” & “A Buncha White Chicks Sittin’ Around Talkin'”
Edward Herrmann, Gilmore Girls – “Richard in Stars Hallow” & “Help Me”
John C. McGinley, Scrubs – “My Hero” & “My Last Day”

HONORABLE MENTION: Peter Boyle, Everybody Loves Raymond; Donald Faison, Scrubs; Charlie Hunnam, Undeclared; Peter MacNicol, Ally McBeal; John Ortiz, The Job; David Hyde Pierce, Frasier; Jerry Stiller, The King of Queens

2002sacc
Best Supporting Actress – Comedy Series:
Kelly Bishop, Gilmore Girls – “Presenting Lorelai Gilmore” & “There’s the Rub”
Kim Cattrall, Sex and the City – “Sex and the Country” & “I Heart NY”
Sarah Chalke, Scrubs – “My Bed Banter & Beyond” & “My Sacrificial Clam”
Kristin Davis, Sex and the City – “All That Glitters” & “A Vogue Idea”
Cynthia Nixon, Sex and the City – “My Motherboard, Myself” & “Coulda, Woulda, Shoulda”
Doris Roberts, Everybody Loves Raymond – “Marie’s Sculpture” & “Lucky Suit”

HONORABLE MENTION: Diane Farr, The Job; Cheryl Hines, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Wendie Malick, Just Shoot Me; Megan Mullally, Will & Grace; Judy Reyes, Scrubs; Liza Weil, Gilmore Girls; Camille Winbush, The Bernie Mac Show

2002f_zps0eeedede
Best Writing – Comedy Series:
Everybody Loves Raymond – “The Angry Family” – Philip Rosenthal
Everybody Loves Raymond – “Lucky Suit” – Tucker Cawley
Friends – “The One with the Rumor” – Shana Goldberg-Meehan
Gilmore Girls – “There’s the Rub” – Sheila R. Lawrence
Sex and the City – “Coulda, Woulda, Shoulda” – Jenny Bicks
Sex and the City – “The Good Fight” – Michael Patrick King

HONORABLE MENTION: The Bernie Mac Show – “Sweet Home Chicago, Parts 1 & 2”; Everybody Loves Raymond – “The Breakup Tape”; Everybody Loves Raymond – “Marie’s Sculpture”; Friends – “The One with the Videotape”; Gilmore Girls – “I Can’t Get Started”; Gilmore Girls – “Presenting Lorelai Gilmore”; Scrubs – “My First Day”; Scrubs – “My Old Lady”; Sex and the City – “Coulda, Woulda, Shoulda”; Sex and the City – “I Heart NY”; Sex and the City – “Just Say Yes”; Undeclared – “Truth or Dare”; Will & Grace – “Bed, Bath and Beyond”; Will & Grace – “A Chorus Lie”

2002g_zps0aa1f140
Best Directing – Comedy Series:
Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Doll” – Robert B. Weide

Gilmore Girls – “There’s the Rub” – Amy Sherman-Palladino
Scrubs – “My First Day” – Adam Bernstein
Scrubs – “My Old Lady” – Marc Buckland
Sex and the City – “The Good Fight” – Charles McDougall
Will & Grace – “Bed, Bath and Beyond” – James Burrows

HONORABLE MENTION: Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Acupuncturist”; Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Baptism”; Everybody Loves Raymond – “The Breakup Tape”; Everybody Loves Raymond – “Lucky Suit”; Friends – “The One Where Rachel Has a Baby”; Friends – “The One with the Rumor”; Gilmore Girls – “I Can’t Get Started”; Gilmore Girls – “Like Mother, Like Daughter”; Scrubs – “My Last Day”; Sex and the City – “I Heart NY”; Sex and the City – “Just Say Yes”; Sex and the City – “The Real Me”; Undeclared – “Hell Week”

2002gac
Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series:
Matt Damon, Will & Grace – “A Chorus Lie”
Michael Douglas, Will & Grace – “Fagel Attraction”
Brendan Fraser, Scrubs – “My Occurrence”
Brad Pitt, Friends – “The One with the Rumor”
Jason Segel, Undeclared – “Eric Visits”
David Sutcliffe, Gilmore Girls – “I Can’t Get Started”

HONORABLE MENTION: Jason Alexander, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Geoffrey Arend, Undeclared; Bobby Cannavale, Ally McBeal; Brian Cox, Frasier; Anthony LaPaglia, Frasier; Matthew Perry, Ally McBeal; Stephen Root, Just Shoot Me

2002gacc
Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series:
Irma P. Hall, The Bernie Mac Show – “Sweet Home Chicago, Parts 1 & 2”
Kathryn Joosen, Scrubs – “My Old Lady”
Cloris Leachman, Malcolm in the Middle – “Christmas”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Massage”
Christa Miller, Scrubs – “My Last Day”
Frances Sternhagen, Sex and the City – “Sex and the Country”

HONORABLE MENTION: Sonia Braga, Sex and the City; Blythe Danner, Will & Grace; Susie Essman, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Allison Janney, Frasier; Lucy Liu, Ally McBeal; Millicent Martin, Frasier; Amy Poehler, Undeclared; Nicole Sullivan, The King of Queens; Marlo Thomas, Friends

2002j_zpsd5083f5c
Best Ensemble – Comedy Series:
Everybody Loves Raymond
Friends
Gilmore Girls
Scrubs
Sex and the City
Undeclared

HONORABLE MENTION: Ally McBeal, The Bernie Mac Show, Frasier, The Job, Just Shoot Me, Malcolm in the Middle, Will & Grace

2002k_zpsbce543a6
Best New Comedy Series:
The Bernie Mac Show
Scrubs
Undeclared

HONORABLE MENTION: Andy Richter Controls the Universe, Reba

2002tvm
Best TV Movie/Miniseries:
Band of Brothers
The Gathering Storm
The Laramie Project
Path to War
We Were the Mulvaneys

HONORABLE MENTION: Daria: Is It College Yet?, Dinner with Friends, The Matthew Shepard Story, Things Behind the Sun

2002atvm
Best Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Albert Finney, The Gathering Storm
James Franco, James Dean
Michael Gambon, Path to War
Damian Lewis, Band of Brothers
Ron Livingston, Band of Brothers

HONORABLE MENTION: Beau Bridges, We Were the Mulvaneys; Ryan Gosling, The Believer; Jeremy Irons, Last Call; Shane Meier, The Matthew Shepard Story

2002actvm
Best Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Angela Bassett, The Rosa Parks Story
Tammy Blanchard, We Were the Mulvaneys
Stockard Channing, The Matthew Shepard Story
Blythe Danner, We Were the Mulvaneys
Vanessa Redgrave, The Gathering Storm

HONORABLE MENTION: Neve Campbell, Last Call; Kim Dickens, Things Behind the Sun; Tracy Grandstaff, Daria: Is It College Yet?

2002satvm
Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Alec Baldwin, Path to War
Terry Kinney, The Laramie Project
Matthew Settle, Band of Brothers
Shane Taylor, Band of Brothers
Donnie Wahlberg, Band of Brothers

HONORABLE MENTION: Kirk Acevedo, Band of Brothers; Don Cheadle, Things Behind the Sun; Peter Youngblood Hills, Band of Brothers; Ross McCall, Band of Brothers; Neal McDonough, Band of Brothers; Linus Roache, The Gathering Storm; Donald Sutherland, Path to War; Sam Waterston, The Matthew Shepard Story

2002sactvm
Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Toni Collette, Dinner with Friends

Felicity Huffman, Path to War
Lucie Jeanne, Band of Brothers
Amy Madigan, The Laramie Project
Sissy Spacek, Last Call

HONORABLE MENTION: Lena Headey, The Gathering Storm; Wendy Hoopes, Daria: Is It College Yet?; Laura Linney, The Laramie Project; Andie MacDowell, Dinner with Friends; Frances Sternhagen, The Laramie Project

vp02_zps4e476496
Best Variety Program:
America: A Tribute to Heroes
John Leguizamo’s Sexaholix….A Love Story
The 2001 MTV Video Music Awards
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert
Whose Line Is It Anyway?

HONORABLE MENTION: Britney Spears: Live From Las Vegas, Fosse (Great Performances), Madonna: Drowned World Tour 2001, Saturday Night Live

mvp02_zps73309298
Best Male Performer – Variety Program:
George Hearn, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert
John Leguizamo, John Leguizamo’s Sexaholix…A Love Story
Ian McKellen, Saturday Night Live
Colin Mochrie, Whose Line Is It Anyway?
Ben Vereen, Fosse (Great Performances)

HONORABLE MENTION: Wayne Brady, Whose Line Is It Anyway?; Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live; Will Ferrell, Saturday Night Live; John Goodman, Saturday Night Live; Neil Patrick Harris, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert; Ryan Stiles, Whose Line Is It Anyway?

fvp02_zpsead7a32a
Best Female Performer – Variety Program:
Ellen DeGeneres, The 53rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards
Whoopi Goldberg, The 74th Annual Academy Awards
Patti LuPone, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert
Madonna, Madonna: Drowned World Tour 2001
Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live

HONORABLE MENTION: Rachel Dratch, Saturday Night Live; Ana Gasteyer, Saturday Night Live; Ann Reinking, Fosse (Great Performances); Britney Spears, Britney Spears: Live From Las Vegas

2002l_zpsc53fb754
Best Animated Series:
Family Guy
Futurama
King of the Hill
South Park

HONORABLE MENTION: The Simpsons

2002m_zps3466e692
Best Voice-Over Performance – Animated Series:
Pamela Adlon, King of the Hill – “Bobby Goes Nuts”
Johnny Hardwick, King of the Hill – “My Own Private Rodeo”
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy – “Road to Europe”
Trey Parker, South Park – “Scott Tenorman Must Die”
Katey Sagal, Futurama – “Leela’s Homeworld”
Billy West, Futurama – “Roswell That Ends Well”

HONORABLE MENTION: Alex Borstein, Family Guy; Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons; Kathy Najimy, King of the Hill; Yeardley Smith, The Simpsons; Matt Stone, South Park

2002n_zpsa1f27307
Best Reality Series:
The Amazing Race
The Osbournes
The Real World
Real World/Road Rules Challenge: Battle of the Seasons
Survivor

HONORABLE MENTION: Making the Video, Road Rules

2002bmp
Breakthrough Male Performance:
Jay Baruchel, Undeclared
Zach Braff, Scrubs
Peter Youngblood Hills, Band of Brothers
Ross McCall, Band of Brothers
Shane Taylor, Band of Brothers

HONORABLE MENTION: Carlos Bernard, 24; Tom Lenk, Buffy the Vampire Slater; Seth Meyers, Saturday Night Live; Jeremy Suarez, The Bernie Mac Show

2002bfp
Breakthrough Female Performance:
Sarah Clarke, 24
Carla Gallo, Undeclared
Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
Judy Reyes, Scrubs
Camille Winbush, The Bernie Mac Show

HONORABLE MENTION: Elisha Cuthbert, 24; Dee Dee Davis, The Bernie Mac Show

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s