2007/2008

2008dramaseries
Best Drama Series:
Battlestar Galactica
Big Love
In Treatment
Mad Men
The Wire

HONORABLE MENTION: Boston Legal, Breaking Bad, Damages, Dexter, Friday Night Lights, Grey’s Anatomy, House, Law & Order, Life, Lost, Medium, Tell Me You Love Me, Torchwood

2008ad_zpsad18c688
Best Actor – Drama Series:
Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment – “Paul and Gina, Week Five”
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad – “Pilot”
Michael C. Hall, Dexter – “Resistance Is Futile”
Jon Hamm, Mad Men – “The Wheel”
Hugh Laurie, House – “House’s Head”
James Spader, Boston Legal – “The Court Supreme”

HONORABLE MENTION: Jamie Bamber, Battlestar Galactica; Kyle Chandler, Friday Night Lights; Jack Coleman, Heroes; Tim DeKay, Tell Me You Love Me; Vincent D’Onofrio, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Matthew Fox, Lost; Denis Leary, Rescue Me; Damian Lewis, Life; Christopher Meloni, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Jonny Lee Miller, Eli Stone; Edward James Olmos, Battlestar Galactica; Bill Paxton, Big Love; Linus Roache, Law & Order; Adam Scott, Tell Me You Love Me; Dominic West, The Wire

2008acd_zps363c9d22
Best Actress – Drama Series:
Connie Britton, Friday Night Lights – “How Did I Get Here?”
Ginnifer Goodwin, Big Love – “Oh, Pioneers”
Mary McDonnell, Battlestar Galactica – “Faith”
Katee Sackhoff, Battlestar Galactica – “Six of One”
Jeanne Tripplehorn, Big Love – “Take Me as I Am”
Ally Walker, Tell Me You Love Me – “Pilot”

HONORABLE MENTION: Patricia Arquette, Medium; Rose Byrne, Damages; Glenn Close, Damages; Minnie Driver, The Riches; Kathryn Erbe, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Sally Field, Brothers and Sisters; Calista Flockhart, Brothers and Sisters; Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Holly Hunter, Saving Grace; Evangeline Lilly, Lost; Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men; Eve Myles, Torchwood; Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy; Chloe Sevigny, Big Love; Sarah Shahi, Life; Sonya Walger, Tell Me You Love Me

2008sad_zpsc13f160c
Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series:
Michael Emerson, Lost – “The Shape of Things to Come”
Brad Leland, Friday Night Lights – “There Goes the Neighborhood”
Clarke Peters, The Wire – “Clarifications”
Jesse Plemons, Friday Night Lights – “Let’s Get It On”
Andre Royo, The Wire – “Late Editions”
Blair Underwood, In Treatment – “Alex, Week Six”

HONORABLE MENTION: Keith Carradine, Dexter; Christian Clemenson, Boston Legal; Henry Ian Cusick, Lost; Ted Danson, Damages; Zach Gilford, Friday Night Lights; Aiden Gillen, The Wire; Michael Hogan, Battlestar Galactica; Zeljko Ivanek, Damages; Vincent Kartheiser, Mad Men; Taylor Kitsch, Friday Night Lights; T.R. Knight, Grey’s Anatomy; Robert Sean Leonard, House; Robert Morse, Mad Men; Terry O’Quinn, Lost; Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad; Wendell Pierce, The Wire; Scott Porter, Friday Night Lights; John Slattery, Mad Men; Sam Waterston, Law & Order; Jake Weber, Medium; Tristan Wilds, The Wire

2008sacd
Best Supporting Actress – Drama Series:
Anne Dudek, House – “House’s Head”
January Jones, Mad Men – “Indian Summer”
Yunjin Kim, Lost – “Ji Yeon”
Mia Wasikowska, In Treatment – “Sophie, Week Four”
Dianne Wiest, In Treatment – “Paul and Gina, Week Eight”
Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy – “Lay Your Hands on Me”

HONORABLE MENTION: Jane Alexander, Tell Me You Love Me; Michelle Borth, Tell Me You Love Me; Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter; Embeth Davidtz, In Treatment; Alana de la Garza, Law & Order; Lisa Edelstein, House; Michelle Forbes, In Treatment; Melissa George, In Treatment; Rachel Griffiths, Brothers and Sisters; Katherine Heigl, Grey’s Anatomy; Tricia Helfer, Battlestar Galactica; Christina Hendricks, Mad Men; Elizabeth Mitchell, Lost; Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy; Adrianne Palicki, Friday Night Lights; Sonja Sohn, The Wire; Natalie Zea, Dirty Sexy Money

2008dw_zps935e28a0
Best Writing – Drama Series:
Big Love – “Kingdom Come” – Dustin Lance Black
Life – “Farthingale” – Rand Ravich
Lost – “The Constant” – Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof
Mad Men – “The Wheel” – Robin Veith & Matthew Weiner
The Wire – “Late Editions” – George Pelecanos & David Simon
The Wire – “-30-” – Ed Burns & David Simon

HONORABLE MENTION: Battlestar Galactica – “Guess What’s Coming to Dinner”; Battlestar Galactica – “Revelations”; Battlestar Galactica – “Six of One”; Big Love – “Oh, Pioneers”; Boston Legal – “The Mighty Rogues”; Breaking Bad – “…and the Bag’s in the River”; Breaking Bad – “Gray Matter”; Damages – “Because I Know Patty”; Damages – “I Hate These People”; Friday Night Lights – “Leave No One Behind”; Grey’s Anatomy – “Freedom”; House – “House’s Head”; House – “Wilson’s Heart”; In Treatment – “Alex, Week Eight”; In Treatment – “Jake and Amy, Week Two”; In Treatment – “Paul and Gina, Week Eight”; In Treatment – “Sophie, Week Four”; Law & Order – “Called Home”; Life – “Fill It Up”; Lost – “Ji Yeon”; Mad Men – “Indian Summer”; Mad Men – “New Amsterdam”; Mad Men – “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”; Tell Me You Love Me – “Episode 4”; Tell Me You Love Me – “Pilot”; Torchwood – “Random Shoes”; The Wire – “Clarifications”; The Wire – “The Dickensian Aspect”; The Wire – “React Quotes”

2008dd_zps0233ecbe
Best Directing – Drama Series:
Battlestar Galactica – “Faith” – Michael Nankin
Breaking Bad – “…and the Bag’s in the River” – Adam Bernstein
House – “House’s Head” – Greg Yaitanes
Lost – “The Constant” – Jack Bender
Mad Men – “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes” – Alan Taylor
The Wire – “Late Editions” – Joe Chappelle

HONORABLE MENTION: Battlestar Galactica – “The Hub”; Battlestar Galactica – “Revelations”; Battlestar Galactica – “The Ties That Bind”; Big Love – “Kingdom Come”; Big Love – “Oh, Pioneers”; Breaking Bad – “Gray Matter”; Breaking Bad – “A No-Rough-Stuff-Type Deal”; Damages – “Because I Know Patty”; Damages – “I Hate These People”; Dexter – “Resistance Is Futile”; Friday Night Lights – “Leave No One Behind”; Grey’s Anatomy – “Freedom”; House – “Wilson’s Heart”; In Treatment – “Alex, Week Eight”; In Treatment – “Paul and Gina, Week Eight”; In Treatment – “Sophie, Week Nine”; Law & Order – “Called Home”; Life – “Farthingale”; Life – “Fill It Up”; Lost – “There’s No Place Like Home, Parts 2 & 3”; Mad Men – “Indian Summer”; Mad Men – “New Amsterdam”; Mad Men – “The Wheel”; Tell Me You Love Me – “Pilot”; Torchwood – “Random Shoes”; The Wire – “Clarifications”; The Wire – “React Quotes”; The Wire – “-30-“

2008gad_zps4a761288
Best Guest Actor – Drama Series:
Paul Chequer, Torchwood – “Random Shoes”
Edward Herrmann, Grey’s Anatomy – “Haunt You Every Day”
James Marsters, Torchwood – “Exit Wounds”
Oliver Platt, Nip/Tuck – “Carly Summers”
William Sanderson, Life – “What They Saw”
Glynn Turman, In Treatment – “Alex, Week Eight”

HONORABLE MENTION: Steve Buscemi, ER; George Coe, Nip/Tuck; Bradley Cooper, Nip/Tuck; David Costabile, Breaking Bad; John Cullum, Mad Men; Garret Dillahunt, Life; Brad Dourif, Law & Order; Charles Durning, Rescue Me; Danny Glover, Brothers and Sisters; John Hawkes, Without a Trace; Hal Holbrook, ER; Mark Moses, Mad Men; Mark Sheppard, Battlestar Galactica; Stanley Tucci, ER; Ben Vereen, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Robin Williams, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

2008gacd
Best Guest Actress – Drama Series:
Jessalyn Gilsig, Friday Night Lights – “Jumping the Gun”
Sharon Gless, Nip/Tuck – “Kyle Ainge”
Anjelica Huston, Medium – “Wicked Game, Parts 1 & 2”
Lucy Lawless, Battlestar Galactica – “Revelations”
Jurnee Smollett, Grey’s Anatomy – “Freedom, Parts 1 & 2”
Sonya Walger, Lost – “The Constant”

HONORABLE MENTION: Rosanna Arquette, Medium; Ellen Burstyn, Big Love; Diahann Carroll, Grey’s Anatomy; Nikki Clyne, Battlestar Galactica; Loretta Devine, Grey’s Anatomy; Rosemarie DeWitt, Mad Men; Michelle Forbes, Lost; Gina Gershon, Rescue Me; Jessica Hecht, Breaking Bad; Linda Hunt, Without a Trace; Lauren Hutton, Nip/Tuck; Debra Monk, Grey’s Anatomy; Cynthia Nixon, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Daphne Rubin-Vega, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Katey Sagal, Eli Stone; Mira Sorvino, House; Indira Varma, Torchwood; Nana Visitor, Battlestar Galactica; Sonya Walger, Lost; Ally Walker, Law & Order

2008de_zpsaf460b15
Best Ensemble – Drama Series:
Battlestar Galactica
Big Love
Friday Night Lights
Lost
Mad Men
The Wire

HONORABLE MENTION: Boston Legal, Breaking Bad, Brothers and Sisters, Damages, Dexter, Dirty Sexy Money, Eli Stone, ER, Grey’s Anatomy, Heroes, House, In Treatment, John From Cincinnati, Law & Order, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Rescue Me, Tell Me You Love Me, Without a Trace

2008newd
Best New Drama Series:
Breaking Bad
Damages
In Treatment
Life
Mad Men
Tell Me You Love Me

HONORABLE MENTION: Cane, Canterbury’s Law, Dirty Sexy Money, Eli Stone, John From Cincinnati, Private Practice, Saving Grace, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Torchwood

2008comedyseries
Best Comedy Series:
Chuck
How I Met Your Mother
The Office
Pushing Daisies
30 Rock

HONORABLE MENTION: Aliens in America, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Flight of the Conchords, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, The New Adventures of Old Christine, Reaper, The Sarah Silverman Program, Scrubs, Ugly Betty, Weeds

2008ac_zps2372c837
Best Actor – Comedy Series:
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock – “Rosemary’s Baby”
Steve Carell, The Office – “Goodbye, Toby, Parts 1 & 2”
Zachary Levi, Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Imported Hard Salami”
Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies – “Pie-lette”
Josh Radnor, How I Met Your Mother – “Ten Sessions”
Tony Shalhoub, Monk – “Mr. Monk Is on the Run, Parts 1 & 2”

HONORABLE MENTION: Zach Braff, Scrubs; Dan Byrd, Aliens in America; Jemaine Clement, Flight of the Conchords; Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Bret Harrison, Reaper; Adhir Kalyan, Aliens in America; Jason Lee, My Name Is Earl; Bret McKenzie, Flight of the Conchords; Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

2008acc_zpsda546dc4
Best Actress – Comedy Series:
Christina Applegate, Samantha Who? – “Pilot”
America Ferrera, Ugly Betty – “Twenty Four Candles”
Tina Fey, 30 Rock – “Sandwich Day”
Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies – “Pie-lette”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine – “One and a Half Men”
Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds – “Bill Sussman”

HONORABLE MENTION: Marcia Cross, Desperate Housewives; Judy Greer, Miss Guided; Teri Hatcher, Desperate Housewives; Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives; Eva Longoria Parker, Desperate Housewives; Sarah Silverman, The Sarah Silverman Program; Yvonne Strahovski, Chuck

2008sac_zps8c4c6bbf
Best Supporting Actor – Comedy Series:
Rhys Darby, Flight of the Conchords – “What Goes on Tour”
Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother – “The Bracket”
Glenn Howerton, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “The Gang Gets Invincible”
Chi McBride, Pushing Daisies – “Girth”
Jeremy Piven, Entourage – “The Day Fuckers”
Jason Segel, How I Met Your Mother – “Dowisetrepla”

HONORABLE MENTION: Brian Baumgartner, The Office; Ty Burrell, Back to You; Terry Crews, Everybody Hates Chris; Charlie Day, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Kevin Dillon, Entourage; Donald Faison, Scrubs; Rick Gonzalez, Reaper; Justin Kirk, Weeds; John Krasinski, The Office; Tyler Labine, Reaper; Hamish Linklater, The New Adventures of Old Christine; Jack McBrayer, 30 Rock; Rob McElhenney, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Matthew Modine, Weeds; Tracy Morgan, 30 Rock; Michael Urie, Ugly Betty; Rainn Wilson, The Office

2008sacc_zps58df03dc
Best Supporting Actress – Comedy Series:
Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies – “Dummy”
Dana Delany, Desperate Housewives – “Free”
Melora Hardin, The Office – “Dinner Party”
Becki Newton, Ugly Betty – “Family/Affair”
Amy Pietz, Aliens in America – “Community Theater”
Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty – “A Nice Day for a Posh Wedding”

HONORABLE MENTION: Tichina Arnold, Everybody Hates Chris; Sarah Chalke, Scrubs; Susie Essman, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Jenna Fischer, The Office; Allyson Hannigan, How I Met Your Mother; Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock; Judith Light, Ugly Betty; Melissa McCarthy, Samantha Who?; Kaitlin Olson, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Ana Ortiz, Ugly Betty; Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds; Jaime Pressly, My Name Is Earl; Judy Reyes, Scrubs; Kristen Schaal, Flight of the Conchords; Jean Smart, Samantha Who?; Cobie Smulders, How I Met Your Mother

2008cw_zpsff65a5e9
Best Writing – Comedy Series:
How I Met Your Mother – “The Bracket” – Joe Kelly
The Office – “Goodbye, Toby, Parts 1 & 2” – Jennifer Celotta & Paul Lieberstein
Pushing Daisies – “Dummy” – Peter Ocko
Pushing Daisies – “Pie-lette” – Bryan Fuller
30 Rock – “Rosemary’s Baby” – Jack Burditt
30 Rock – “Seinfeld Vision” – Tina Fey

HONORABLE MENTION: Aliens in America – “The Metamorphosis”; Aliens in America – “Rocket Club”; Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Imported Hard Salami”; Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Sizzling Shrimp”; Flight of the Conchords – “Mugged”; How I Met Your Mother – “No Tomorrow”; How I Met Your Mother – “Ten Sessions”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “The Aluminum Monster vs. Fatty McGoo”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “The Gang Sells Out”; The New Adventures of Old Christine – “One and a Half Men”; The Office – “Dinner Party”; The Office – “Money”; Pushing Daisies – “Bitches”; Pushing Daisies – “Pigeon”; Reaper – “Pilot”; The Sarah Silverman Program – “Bored of the Rings”; 30 Rock – “Greenzo”; 30 Rock – “Sandwich Day”; 30 Rock – “Secrets and Lies”; 30 Rock – “Somebody to Love”; Ugly Betty – “A Nice Day for a Posh Wedding”; Weeds – “Bill Sussman”

2008cd_zps2c3ea039
Best Directing – Comedy Series:
Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Imported Hard Salami” – Jason Ensler
The Office – “Goodbye, Toby, Parts 1 & 2” – Paul Feig
Pushing Daisies – “Pie-lette” – Barry Sonnenfeld
Reaper – “Pilot” – Kevin Smith
30 Rock – “Greenzo” – Don Scardino
30 Rock – “Rosemary’s Baby” – Michael Engler

HONORABLE MENTION: Aliens in America – “Community Theater”; Aliens in America – “Rocket Club”; Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Sizzling Shrimp”; Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Undercover Lover”; Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Ida Funkhouser Roadside Memorial”; Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The TiVo Guy”; Flight of the Conchords – “Mugged”; How I Met Your Mother – “Ten Sessions”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “The Aluminum Monster vs. Fatty McGoo”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “The Gang Sells Out”; The New Adventures of Old Christine – “One and a Half Men”; The Office – “Branch Wars”; The Office – “Dinner Party”; The Office – “Money”; Pushing Daisies – “Dummy”; Pushing Daisies – “Pigeon”; Reaper – “Cancun”; The Sarah Silverman Program – “Bored of the Rings”; 30 Rock – “Sandwich Day”; 30 Rock – “Seinfeld Vision”; 30 Rock – “Somebody to Love”; Ugly Betty – “A Nice Day for a Posh Wedding”; Weeds – “Bill Sussman”

2008gac
Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series:
Will Arnett, 30 Rock – “Succession”
Raul Esparza, Pushing Daisies – “The Fun in Funeral”
Ken Marino, Reaper – “Cancun”
Craig T. Nelson, My Name Is Earl – “Early Release”
David Schwimmer, 30 Rock – “Greenzo”
Dean Winters, 30 Rock – “Subway Hero”

HONORABLE MENTION: Aziz Ansari, Flight of the Conchords; Matt Bomer, Chuck; Beau Bridges, My Name Is Earl; Matthew Broderick, 30 Rock; Steve Buscemi, 30 Rock; Tim Conway, 30 Rock; Val Matt Emmich, 30 Rock; Ben Feldman, The New Adventures of Old Christine; Ben Foster, My Name Is Earl; Demetri Martin, Flight of the Conchords; Patton Oswalt, Reaper; Giovanni Ribisi, My Name Is Earl; Chris Rock, Everybody Hates Chris; Jerry Seinfeld, 30 Rock; Tucker Smallwood, The Sarah Silverman Program

2008gacc_zps1f4b6723
Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series:
Rachel Bilson, Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Imported Hard Salami”
Sarah Chalke, How I Met Your Mother – “Ten Sessions”
Edie Falco, 30 Rock – “Episode 210”
Amy Ryan, The Office – “Goodbye, Toby, Parts 1 & 2”
Brooke Smith, Weeds – “Release the Hounds”
Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock – “Ludachristmas”

HONORABLE MENTION: Barbara Barrie, Pushing Daisies; Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives; Eliza Coupe, Flight of the Conchords; Carrie Fisher, 30 Rock; Sutton Foster, Flight of the Conchords; Judy Greer, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Rashida Jones, The Office; Riki Lindhome, Pushing Daisies; Sherri Shepherd, 30 Rock; Sarah Silverman, Monk; Betty White, Ugly Betty

2008ec_zps8ac382e0
Best Ensemble – Comedy Series:
How I Met Your Mother
The Office
Pushing Daisies
30 Rock
Ugly Betty
Weeds

HONORABLE MENTION: Aliens in America, The Big Bang Theory, Chuck, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Desperate Housewives, Entourage, Everybody Hates Chris, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, My Name Is Earl, The New Adventures of Old Christine, Reaper, Samantha Who?, Scrubs

2008newx
Best New Comedy Series:
Aliens in America
The Big Bang Theory
Chuck
Flight of the Conchords
Pushing Daisies
Reaper

HONORABLE MENTION: Back to You, Miss Guided, The Return of Jezebel James, Samantha Who?, Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union

2008tvm
Best TV Movie/Miniseries:
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
Five Days
John Adams
A Raisin in the Sun
Recount

HONORABLE MENTION: An American Crime, As You Like It, Battlestar Galactica: Razor, Bernard and Doris, High School Musical 2, The Memory Keeper’s Daughter, Mitch Albom’s For One More Day, The Russell Girl

2008atvm
Best Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Ralph Fiennes, Bernard and Doris
Ricky Gervais, Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
Paul Giamatti, John Adams
David Oyelowo, Five Days
Kevin Spacey, Recount

HONORABLE MENTION: Hugh Bonneville, Five Days; Sean Combs, A Raisin in the Sun; Jeff Daniels, Sweet Nothing in My Ear; Zac Efron, High School Musical 2; Michael Imperioli, Mitch Albom’s For One More Day; Dermot Mulroney, The Memory Keeper’s Daughter

2008actvm
Best Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Bryce Dallas Howard, As You Like It
Stephanie Jacobsen, Battlestar Galactica: Razor
Catherine Keener, An American Crime
Laura Linney, John Adams
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun

HONORABLE MENTION: Ellen Burstyn, Mitch Albom’s For One More Day; Janet McTeer, Five Days; Ellen Page, An American Crime; Susan Sarandon, Bernard and Doris; Sissy Spacek, Pictures of Hollis Woods; Amber Tamblyn, The Russell Girl

2008satvm
Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Stephen Dillane, John Adams
Zeljko Ivanek, John Adams
Kevin Kline, As You Like It
Patrick Malahide, Five Days
David Oyelowo, As You Like It

HONORABLE MENTION: Andre Braugher, The Andromeda Strain; James Franco, An American Crime; Rory Kinnear, Five Days; Denis Leary, Recount; Alfred Molina, As You Like It; David Morse, John Adams; Rufus Sewell, John Adams; Tom Wilkinson, John Adams; Tom Wilkinson, Recount; Edward Woodward, Five Days

2008sactvm
Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Laura Dern, Recount
Michelle Forbes, Battlestar Galactica: Razor
Ashley Jensen, Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
Sanaa Lathan, A Raisin in the Sun
Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun

HONORABLE MENTION: Michelle Bonnard, Five Days; Linda Cardellini, Comanche Moon; Jennifer Ehle, The Russell Girl; Romola Garai, As You Like It; Emily Watson, The Memory Keeper’s Daughter; Penelope Wilton, Five Days; Alfre Woodard, Pictures of Hollis Woods

2008varietyseries
Best Variety Series:
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Show with David Letterman
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live
The Soup

HONORABLE MENTION: Late Night with Conan O’Brien, Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union

2008varietyspec
Best Variety Special:
Camelot (Live From Lincoln Center)
Company (Great Performances)
Justin Timberlake FutureSex/LoveShow: Live From Madison Square Garden
Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell
The 61st Annual Tony Awards

HONORABLE MENTION: The 80th Annual Academy Awards, AFI’s 100 Years…100 Greatest Movies: 10th Anniversary Edition, Bill Maher: The Decider, Kathy Griffin: Everybody Can Suck It, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Movies Rock!, Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project, The 2007 MTV Movie Awards, Night of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Concert for Autism Education

2008mvp
Best Male Performer – Variety Series/Special:
Fred Armisen, Saturday Night Live
Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report
Raul Esparza, Company (Great Performances)
Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Justin Timberlake, Justin Timberlake FutureSex/LoveShow: Live From Madison Square Garden

HONORABLE MENTION: Christian Borle, Legally Blonde: The Musical; Will Forte, Saturday Night Live; Nathan Gunn, Camelot (Live From Lincoln Center); Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live; Jonah Hill, Saturday Night Live; Bill Maher, Real Time with Bill Maher; Joel McHale, The Soup; Don Rickles, Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project; Andy Samberg, Saturday Night Live; Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

2008fvp
Best Female Performer – Variety Series/Special:
Laura Bell Bundy, Legally Blonde: The Musical
Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
Tracey Ullman, Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union
Barbara Walsh, Company (Great Performances)
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

HONORABLE MENTION: Fergie, Movies Rock!; Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live; Kathy Griffin, Kathy Griffin: Everybody Can Suck It; Kathy Griffin, Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell; Heather Laws, Company (Great Performances); Marin Mazzie, Camelot (Live From Lincoln Center); Orfeh, Legally Blonde: The Musical

2008a_zps9a604f51
Best Animated Series:
King of the Hill
The Simpsons
South Park

HONORABLE MENTION: Family Guy

2008b_zps1f9fcd65
Best Voice-Over Performer – Animated Series:
Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons – “The Homer of Seville”
Mike Judge, King of the Hill – “Death Picks Cotton”
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy – “Stewie Kills Lois”
Trey Parker, South Park – “Eek, a Penis!”
Yeardley Smith, The Simpsons – “All About Lisa”
Matt Stone, South Park – “Imaginationland, Part 3”

HONORABLE MENTION: Alex Borstein, Family Guy; Nancy Cartwright, The Simpsons; Seth Green, Family Guy; Johnny Hardwick, King of the Hill; Toby Huss, King of the Hill; Julie Kavner, The Simpsons; Kathy Najimy, King of the Hill

2008realitycomp
Best Reality Series – Competition:
The Amazing Race
American Idol
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Survivor
Top Chef

HONORABLE MENTION: America’s Next Top Model, Big Brother, The Celebrity Apprentice, Hell’s Kitchen, Make Me a Supermodel, Real World/Road Rules Challenge: The Gauntlet III, World Series of Pop Culture

2008realitynon
Best Reality Series – Non-Competition:
Flipping Out
The Hills
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
Kitchen Nightmares
The Paper
Wife Swap

HONORABLE MENTION: Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew, The Real Housewives of New York City, Supernanny, Work Out

2008bm

Breakthrough Male Performance:
Jemaine Clement, Flight of the Conchords
Adhir Kalyan, Aliens in America
Bret McKenzie, Flight of the Conchords
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Aaron Paul, Big Love AND Breaking Bad

HONORABLE MENTION: Benny Ciaramello, Friday Night Lights; Gareth David-Lloyd, Torchwood; Seth Gabel, Dirty Sexy Money; Kunal Nayyar, The Big Bang Theory; Rich Sommer, Mad Men; Aaron Staton, Mad Men

2008bf
Breakthrough Female Performance:
Michelle Borth, Tell Me You Love Me
Anastasia Griffith, Damages
Stephanie Jacobsen, Battlestar Galactica: Razor
Yvonne Strahovski, Chuck
Mia Wasikowska, In Treatment

HONORABLE MENTION: Lucinda Dryzek, Five Days; Kiernan Shipka, Mad Men; Tara Summers, Boston Legal; Casey Wilson, Saturday Night Live

2008doc_zps3ff0cfff
Best Documentary Program:
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq – Jon Alpert & Ellen Goosenberg Kent
Austism: The Musical – Tricia Regan
Bad Voodoo’s War (Frontline) – Deborah Scranton
Bush’s War (Frontline) – Michael Kirk
Today’s Man (Independent Lens) – Lizzie Gottlieb

HONORABLE MENTION: The Last Lecture: A Love Story of Your Life (Primetime Live)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s