2009/2010

2010drama_zps7a9bcb49
Best Drama Series:
Breaking Bad
Friday Night Lights
Law & Order
Mad Men
Sons of Anarchy
Treme

HONORABLE MENTION: Big Love, Brothers and Sisters, Damages, Dexter, The Good Wife, Grey’s Anatomy, Justified, Lost, Men of a Certain Age, Parenthood, Southland, Treme, 24

2010ad_zpsa570b68a
Best Actor – Drama Series:
Kyle Chandler, Friday Night Lights – “East of Dillon”
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad – “Fly”
Michael C. Hall, Dexter – “The Getaway”
Jon Hamm, Mad Men – “The Gypsy and the Hobo”
Timothy Olyphant, Justified – “Fire in the Hole”
Ray Romano, Men of a Certain Age – “Back in the Shit”

HONORABLE MENTION: Matthew Fox, Lost; Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy; Peter Krause, Parenthood; Hugh Laurie, House; Denis Leary, Rescue Me; Ben McKenzie, Southland; Bill Paxton, Big Love; Wendell Pierce, Treme; Linus Roache, Law & Order; Jeremy Sisto, Law & Order; Kiefer Sutherland, 24; Steve Zahn, Treme

2010acd_zpsdfd48c7d
Best Actress – Drama Series:
Connie Britton, Friday Night Lights – “I Can’t”
Glenn Close, Damages – “The Next One’s Gonna Go in Your Throat”
Holly Hunter, Saving Grace – “Am I Going to Lose Her?”
January Jones, Mad Men – “The Gypsy and the Hobo”
Melissa Leo, Treme – “I’ll Fly Away”
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife – “Pilot”

HONORABLE MENTION: Patricia Arquette, Medium; Rose Byrne, Damages; Sally Field, Brothers and Sisters; Calista Flockhart, Brothers and Sisters; Ginnifer Goodwin, Big Love; Lauren Graham, Parenthood; Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Regina King, Southland; Evangeline Lilly, Lost; Mary McCormack, In Plain Sight; Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy; Chloe Sevigny, Big Love; Jeanne Tripplehorn, Big Love

2010sad_zps00e66c61
Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series:
Zach Gilford, Friday Night Lights – “The Son”
John Goodman, Treme – “All on a Mardi Gras Day”
John Lithgow, Dexter – “Hungry Man”
Dean Norris, Breaking Bad – “One Minute”
Terry O’Quinn, Lost – “The Candidate”
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad – “Half Measures”

HONORABLE MENTION: Anthony Anderson, Law & Order; Scott Bakula, Men of a Certain Age; Andre Braugher, Men of a Certain Age; Max Burkholder, Parenthood; Dayton Callie, Sons of Anarchy; Josh Charles, The Good Wife; Michael Cudlitz, Southland; Matt Czuchry, The Good Wife; Tate Donovan, Damages; Michael Emerson, Lost; Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad; Walton Goggins, Justified; Jared Harris, Mad Men; Shawn Hatosy, Southland; Josh Holloway, Lost; Michael B. Jordan, Friday Night Lights; Vincent Kartheiser, Mad Men; Taylor Kitsch, Friday Night Lights; Matt Laurie, Friday Night Lights; Robert Morse, Mad Men; Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood; Bob Odenkirk, Breaking Bad; Steven Pasquale, Rescue Me; Ron Perlman, Sons of Anarchy; Clarke Peters, Treme; Martin Short, Damages; Alexander Skarsgard, True Blood; John Slattery, Mad Men

2010sacd_zpsfd66f23e
Best Supporting Actress – Drama Series:
Khandi Alexander, Treme – “All on a Mardi Gras Day”
Kim Dickens, Treme – “Wish Someone Would Care”
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad – “I.F.T.”
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men – “Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency”
S. Epatha Merkerson, Law & Order – “Rubber Room”
Katey Sagal, Sons of Anarchy – “Small Tears”

HONORABLE MENTION: Christine Baranski, The Good Wife; Arija Bareikis, Southland; Betsy Brandt, Breaking Bad; Madison Burge, Friday Night Lights; Jessica Capshaw, Grey’s Anatomy; Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter; Alana de la Garza, Law & Order; Rachel Griffiths, Brothers and Sisters; Cherry Jones, 24; Yunjin Kim, Lost; Lucia Micarelli, Treme; Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men; Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy; Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife; Sara Ramirez, Grey’s Anatomy; Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy; Jurnee Smollett, Friday Night Lights; Aimee Teegarden, Friday Night Lights; Lily Tomlin, Damages; Sofia Vassilieva, Medium; Rutina Wesley, True Blood; Mae Whitman, Parenthood; Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy; Deborah Ann Woll, True Blood; Natalie Zea, Justified

2010dw_zps12a0b0ea
Best Writing – Drama Series:
Breaking Bad – “Kafkaesque” – Peter Gould & George Mastras
Friday Night Lights – “The Son” – Rolin Jones
Mad Men – “Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency” – Robin Veith & Matthew Weiner
Mad Men – “The Gypsy and the Hobo” – Cathryn Humphris, Marti Noxon & Matthew Weiner
Mad Men – “Shut the Door, Have a Seat” – Erin Levy & Matthew Weiner
Treme – “Do You Know What It Means” – Eric Overmeyer & David Simon

HONORABLE MENTION: Big Love – “The Mighty and the Strong”; Breaking Bad – “Fly”; Breaking Bad – “Full Measure”; Breaking Bad – “Half Measures”; Breaking Bad – “One Minute”; Damages – “The Next One’s Gonna Go in Your Throat”; Dexter – “The Getaway”; Dexter – “Hungry Man”; Friday Night Lights – “East of Dillon”; Friday Night Lights – “I Can’t”; Friday Night Lights – “Thanksgiving”; The Good Wife – “Running”; Grey’s Anatomy – “Sanctuary”/“Death and All His Friends”; House – “Broken”; Justified – “Fathers and Sons”; Justified – “Fire in the Hole”; Law & Order – “Boy on Fire”; Law & Order – “Dignity”; Law & Order – “Fed”; Lost – “The End”; Mad Men – “The Fog”; Mad Men – “The Grown Ups”; Mad Men – “Love Among the Ruins”; Mad Men – “Seven Twenty Three”; Medium – “Time Keeps on Slipping”; Men of a Certain Age – “Back in the S#it”; Sons of Anarchy – “Balm”; Sons of Anarchy – “Small Tears”; Southland – “Phase Three”; Treme – “All on a Mardi Gras Day”; Treme – “I’ll Fly Away”; Treme – “Smoke My Peace Pipe”; True Blood – “Never Let Me Go”

2010dd_zps69dc1f2a
Best Directing – Drama Series:
Breaking Bad – “Fly” – Rian Johnson
Dexter – “Hungry Man” – John Dahl
Mad Men – “Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency” – Lesli Linka Glatter
Mad Men – “Seven Twenty Three” – Daisy von Scherler Mayer
Sons of Anarchy – “Small Tears” – Stephen Kay
Treme – “All on a Mardi Gras Day” – Anthony Hemingway

HONORABLE MENTION: Big Love – “The Mighty and the Strong”; Breaking Bad – “Full Measure”; Breaking Bad – “Half Measures”; Breaking Bad – “Kafkaesque”; Breaking Bad – “One Minute”; Damages – “The Next One’s Gonna Go in Your Throat”; Dexter – “The Getaway”; Dexter – “Lost Boys”; Friday Night Lights – “East of Dillon”; Friday Night Lights – “The Son”; Friday Night Lights – “Thanksgiving”; The Good Wife – “Running”; Grey’s Anatomy – “I Saw What I Saw”; Grey’s Anatomy – “Sanctuary”/“Death and All His Friends”; House – “Broken”; Justified – “Fathers and Sons”; Justified – “Fire in the Hole”; Law & Order – “Boy on Fire”; Law & Order – “Dignity”; Law & Order – “Rubber Room”; Lost – “The End”; Mad Men – “The Fog”; Mad Men – “The Grown Ups”; Mad Men – “The Gypsy and the Hobo”; Mad Men – “Shut the Door, Have a Seat”; Medium – “Time Keeps on Slipping”; Men of a Certain Age – “Back in the S#it”; Sons of Anarchy – “Balm”; Sons of Anarchy – “The Culling”; Southland – “Phase Three”; Treme – “Do You Know What It Means”; Treme – “Smoke My Peace Pipe”; 24 – “Day 8: 7:00 A.M. – 8:00 A.M.”

2010gad_zps2bb0c13b
Best Guest Actor – Drama Series:
Raymond J. Barry, Justified – “The Lord of War and Thunder”
Andre Braugher, House – “Broken, Parts 1 & 2”
David Costabile, Breaking Bad – “Full Measure”
M.C. Gainey, Justified – “Fathers and Sons”
Robert Loggia, Men of a Certain Age – “Father’s Fraternity”
Chelcie Ross, Mad Men – “Shut the Door, Have a Seat”

HONORABLE MENTION: F. Murray Abraham, Saving Grace; Naveen Andrews, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Dylan Baker, The Good Wife; Dylan Baker, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Craig Bierko, Damages; Jere Burns, Breaking Bad; Len Cariou, Damages; Keith Carradine, Dexter; Alan Cumming, The Good Wife; Ted Danson, Damages; Raul Esparza, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Ernie Hudson, Law & Order; Gregory Itzin, 24; James Earl Jones, House; Rami Malek, 24; Lin-Manuel Miranda, House; Mark Moses, Mad Men; Clarke Peters, In Plain Sight; Stephen Root, Justified; Stephen Root, 24; Pablo Schreiber, Medium; Aaron Shaw, Law & Order; David Strathairn, House; John Terry, Lost

2010gacd_zpsc75bfa2a
Best Guest Actress – Drama Series:
Isabelle Huppert, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Shattered”
Christine Lahti, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – “Hammered”
Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife – “Heart”
Abigail Spencer, Mad Men – “The Color Blue”
Maura Tierney, Rescue Me – “Jump”
Debra Winger, Law & Order – “Boy on Fire”

HONORABLE MENTION: Alison Brie, Mad Men; Kim Dickens, Friday Night Lights; Sadiah Arrika Ekulona, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Kathy Griffin, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Anna Gunn, Law & Order; Allison Janney, In Plain Sight; Allison Janney, Lost; Branka Katic, Big Love; Adriane Lenox, Law & Order; Rose McGowan, Nip/Tuck; Elizabeth Mitchell, Lost; Lena Olin, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Sarah Paulson, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Rosie Perez, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Martha Plimpton, Grey’s Anatomy; Martha Plimpton, Medium; Carrie Preston, The Good Wife; Lynn Redgrave, Law & Order: Criminal Intent; Katey Sagal, Lost; Jill Scott, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; China Jesusita Shavers, House; Ally Walker, Sons of Anarchy

2010de_zps59ab7fa4
Best Ensemble – Drama Series:
Brothers and Sisters
Friday Night Lights
Grey’s Anatomy
Mad Men
Sons of Anarchy
Treme

HONORABLE MENTION: Big Love, Breaking Bad, Damages, Dexter, The Good Wife, House, Justified, Law & Order, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Lost, Men of a Certain Age, Parenthood, Rescue Me, True Blood, 24

2010newd_zps37066268
Best New Drama Series:
The Good Wife
Justified
Men of a Certain Age
Parenthood
Treme

HONORABLE MENTION: Life Unexpected, Melrose Place, Royal Pains

2010comedy_zps84ad3a36
Best Comedy Series:
Chuck
Community
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
30 Rock

HONORABLE MENTION: Better Off Ted, The Big Bang Theory, Bored to Death, Glee, How I Met Your Mother, Hung, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, The Middle, Nurse Jackie, The Office, Party Down, Ugly Betty, United States of Tara

2010ac_zpsd5e534a5
Best Actor – Comedy Series:
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock – “I Do Do”
Steve Carell, The Office – “Niagara, Parts 1 & 2”
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm – “Denise Handicapped”
Zachary Levi, Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Ring: Part II”
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory – “The Pants Alternative”
Jason Schwartzman, Bored to Death – “The Case of the Missing Screenplay”

HONORABLE MENTION: Bryan Greenberg, How to Make It in America; Jay Harrington, Better Off Ted; Thomas Jane, Hung; Ken Marino, Party Down; Joel McHale, Community; Cory Monteith, Glee; Matthew Morrison, Glee; Josh Radnor, How I Met Your Mother; Victor Rasuk, How to Make It in America; Adam Scott, Party Down; Tony Shalhoub, Monk

2010acc_zpsdb829554
Best Actress – Comedy Series:
Toni Collette, United States of Tara – “Torando!”
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie – “Years of Service”
America Ferrera, Ugly Betty – “Hello Goodbye”
Tina Fey, 30 Rock – “Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001”
Patricia Heaton, The Middle – “Pilot”
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation – “Pawnee Zoo”

HONORABLE MENTION: Jane Adams, Hung; Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?; Lizzy Caplan, Party Down; Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory; Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives; Gillian Jacobs, Community; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine; Lea Michele, Glee; Eva Longoria Parker, Desperate Housewives; Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds; Billie Piper, Secret Diary of a Call Girl; Sarah Silverman, The Sarah Silverman Program; Yvonne Strahovski, Chuck

2010sac_zpscb3874a1
Best Supporting Actor – Comedy Series:
Ty Burrell, Modern Family – “The Bicycle Thief”
Tracy Morgan, 30 Rock – “Into the Crevasse”
Nick Offerman, Parks and Recreation – “The Stakeout”
Danny Pudi, Community – “Contemporary American Poultry”
Rico Rodriguez, Modern Family – “En Garde”
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family – “Fizbo”

HONORABLE MENTION: Aziz Ansari, Parks and Recreation; Chris Colfer, Glee; John Corbett, United States of Tara; Ted Danson, Bored to Death; Charlie Day, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Peter Facinelli, Nurse Jackie; Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family; Neil Flynn, The Middle; Donald Glover, Community; Joshua Gomez, Chuck; Ryan Hansen, Party Down; Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother; Simon Helberg, The Big Bang Theory; Glenn Howerton, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Ken Jeong, Community; John Krasinski, The Office; Hamish Linklater, The New Adventures of Old Christine; Jack McBrayer, 30 Rock; Rob McElhenney, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Kevin McHale, Glee; Ed O’Neill, Modern Family; Chris Pratt, Parks and Recreation; Jason Segel, How I Met Your Mother; Martin Starr, Party Down; Michael Urie, Ugly Betty

2010sacc_zpscae531ca
Best Supporting Actress – Comedy Series:
Julie Bowen, Modern Family – “Family Portrait”
Rosemarie DeWitt, United States of Tara – “From This Day Forward”
Brie Larson, United States of Tara – “Explosive Diorama”
Jane Lynch, Glee – “The Power of Madonna”
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family – “Starry Night”
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie – “Caregiver”

HONORABLE MENTION: Andrea Anders, Better Off Ted; Eve Best, Nurse Jackie; Alison Brie, Community; Rebecca Creskoff, Hung; Portia de Rossi, Better Off Ted; Jenna Fischer, The Office; Alyson Hannigan, How I Met Your Mother; Rashida Jones, Parks and Recreation; Ellie Kemper, The Office; Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock; Judith Light, Ugly Betty; Megan Mullally, Party Down; Becki Newton, Ugly Betty; Kaitlin Olson, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Ana Ortiz, Ugly Betty; Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation; Amber Riley, Glee; Eden Sher, The Middle; Cobie Smulders, How I Met Your Mother; Wanda Sykes, The New Adventures of Old Christine; Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty

2010cw_zps171ddac9
Best Writing – Comedy Series:
Bored to Death – “The Case of the Missing Screenplay” – Jonathan Ames
Community – “Contemporary American Poultry” – Emily Cutler & Karey Dornetto
Modern Family – “Airport 2010” – Dan O’Shannon & Bill Wrubel
Modern Family – “Fizbo” – Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh
Parks and Recreation – “Pawnee Zoo” – Norm Hiscock
30 Rock – “Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001” – Kay Cannon

HONORABLE MENTION: Better Off Ted – “The Impertence of Communicationizing”; The Big Bang Theory – “The Creepy Canding Coating Corollary”; Bored to Death – “Stockholm Syndrome”; Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Honeymooners”; Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Ring: Part II”; Community – “The Art of Discourse”; Community – “English as a Second Language”; Community – “Modern Warfare”; Glee – “Theatricality”; Glee – “Wheels”; How I Met Your Mother – “Say Cheese”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “Paddy’s Pub: Home of the Original Kitten Mittens”; The Middle – “Average Rules”; Modern Family – “The Bicycle Thief”; Modern Family – “Family Portrait”; Modern Family – “Starry Night”; Monk – “Mr. Monk and the End”; Nurse Jackie – “Pill-O-Matrix”; Nurse Jackie – “Years of Service”; The Office – “Niagara”; Parks and Recreation – “Freddy Spaghetti”; Parks and Recreation – “The Stakeout”; Party Down – “Party Down Company Picnic”; Party Down – “Steve Guttenberg’s Birthday”; 30 Rock – “Audition Day”; 30 Rock – “I Do Do”; 30 Rock – “Klaus and Greta”; Ugly Betty – “Fire and Nice”; Ugly Betty – “Hello Goodbye”; United States of Tara – “From This Day Forward”

2010cd_zps4fb4934c
Best Directing – Comedy Series:
Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Honeymooners” – Robert Duncan McNeill
Community – “Modern Warfare” – Justin Lin
Curb Your Enthusiasm – “Denise Handicapped” – David Mandel
Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Table Read” – Larry Charles
Glee – “Wheels” – Paris Barclay
Modern Family – “Family Portrait” – Jason Winer

HONORABLE MENTION: Better Off Ted – “Beating a Dead Workforce”; The Big Bang Theory – “The Staircase Implementation”; Bored to Death – “The Case of the Missing Screenplay”; Chuck – “Chuck Versus First Class”; Chuck – “Chuck Versus the Ring: Part II”; Community – “The Art of Discourse”; Community – “Contemporary American Poultry”; Community – “Physical Education”; Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Reunion”; Curb Your Enthusiasm – “Seinfeld”; Glee – “Sectionals”; Glee – “Theatricality”; How I Met Your Mother – “Say Cheese”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “Paddy’s Pub: Home of the Original Kitten Mittens”; The Middle – “Average Rules”; Modern Family – “Airport 2010”; Modern Family – “Fizbo”; Modern Family – “Hawaii”; Monk – “Mr. Monk and the End”; Nurse Jackie – “Pill-O-Matrix”; Nurse Jackie – “Pilot”; The Office – “Niagara”; Parks and Recreation – “Pawnee Zoo”; Parks and Recreation – “The Stakeout”; Party Down – “Constance Carmell Wedding”; Party Down – “Party Down Company Picnic”; Secret Diary of a Call Girl – “Episode 8”; 30 Rock – “Audition Day”; 30 Rock – “Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001”; 30 Rock – “Klaus and Greta”; Ugly Betty – “Hello Goodbye”; United States of Tara – “From This Day Forward”

2010gac_zps7e14b695
Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series:
Jonathan Groff, Glee – “Journey to Regionals”
Steve Guttenberg, Party Down – “Steve Guttenberg’s Birthday”
Neil Patrick Harris, Glee – “Dream On”
Mike O’Malley, Glee – “Theatricality”
Jerry Seinfeld, Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Table Read”
Fred Willard, Modern Family – “Travels with Scout”

HONORABLE MENTION: Jason Alexander, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Will Arnett, Parks and Recreation; Will Arnett, 30 Rock; Scott Bakula, Chuck; Louis C.K., Parks and Recreation; Matt Damon, 30 Rock; Bob Einstein, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Chris Elliott, How I Met Your Mother; Harvey Fierstein, Nurse Jackie; Will Forte, 30 Rock; James Franco, 30 Rock; Seth Gabel, United States of Tara; Jon Hamm, 30 Rock; Jim Jarmusch, Bored to Death; Thomas Lennon, Party Down; John Oliver, Community; Oliver Platt, Bored to Death; Michael Richards, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation; Michael Sheen, 30 Rock; J.K. Simmons, Party Down; Jason Sudeikis, 30 Rock; Eli Wallach, Nurse Jackie; Fred Willard, Chuck

2010gacc_zpsc21a8845
Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series:
Elizabeth Banks, 30 Rock – “I Do Do”
Kristen Bell, Party Down – “Party Down Company Picnic”
Kristin Chenoweth, Glee – “Home”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Weeds – “Su-Su-Sucio”
Margo Martindale, Hung – “The Pickle Jar”
Idina Menzel, Glee “Theatricality”

HONORABLE MENTION: Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family; Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory; Barbara Barrie, Nurse Jackie; Kathy Bates, The Office; Lynn Cohen, Nurse Jackie; Viola Davis, United States of Tara; Mary Elizabeth Ellis, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Judy Greer, The Big Bang Theory; Judith Ivey, Nurse Jackie; Swoosie Kurtz, Chuck; Shelley Long, Modern Family; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Jane Lynch, Party Down; Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory; Julianne Moore, 30 Rock; Megan Mullally, Parks and Recreation; Rosie O’Donnell, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Pamela Reed, Parks and Recreation; Bitty Schram, Monk; Amy Sedaris, The Middle; Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock; Olivia Thirlby, Bored to Death; Betty White, The Middle; Kristen Wiig, Bored to Death; Natalie Zea, Hung

2010ce_zps68013b95
Best Ensemble – Comedy Series:
Community
Glee
Modern Family
The Office
Parks and Recreation
30 Rock

HONORABLE MENTION: Better Off Ted, The Big Bang Theory, Chuck, Cougar Town, Desperate Housewives, Entourage, How I Met Your Mother, Hung, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, The Middle, The New Adventures of Old Christine, Nurse Jackie, Party Down, Scrubs, Ugly Betty, United States of Tara, Weeds

2010newcomedynoms
Best New Comedy Series:
Archer
Bored to Death
Community
Glee
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

HONORABLE MENTION: The Cleveland Show, Cougar Town, How to Make It in America, Hung, The Middle, The Ricky Gervais Show

2010tvm
Best TV Movie/Miniseries:
Emma
The Pacific
Temple Grandin
Torchwood: Children of Earth
You Don’t Know Jack

HONORABLE MENTION: Endgame, Georgia O’Keeffe, The Special Relationship

2010atvm
Best Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries:
James Badge Dale, The Pacific
Joseph Mazzello, The Pacific
Al Pacino, You Don’t Know Jack
Jon Seda, The Pacific
Michael Sheen, The Special Relationship

HONORABLE MENTION: John Barrowman, Torchwood: Children of Earth; Chiwetel Ejiofor, Endgame; William Hurt, Endgame; Jeremy Irons, Georgia O’Keeffe; Jonny Lee Miller, Emma; Dennis Quaid, The Special Relationship

2010actvm
Best Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Joan Allen, Georgia O’Keeffe
Claire Danes, Temple Grandin
Romola Garai, Emma
Eve Myles, Torchwood: Children of Earth
Maggie Smith, Capturing Mary

HONORABLE MENTION: Ruth Wilson, Capturing Mary

2010satvm
Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Peter Capaldi, Torchwood: Children of Earth
Michael Gambon, Emma
Rami Malek, The Pacific
Clarke Peters, Endgame
David Strathairn, Temple Grandin

HONORABLE MENTION: Jon Bernthal, The Pacific; Matt Craven, The Pacific; Rupert Evans, Emma; Scott Gibson, The Pacific; John Goodman, You Don’t Know Jack; Ashton Holmes, The Pacific; Danny Huston, You Don’t Know Jack; Jonny Lee Miller, Endgame; Jacob Pitts, The Pacific; Blake Ritson, Emma

2010sactvm
Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries:
Hope Davis, The Special Relationship
Julia Ormond, Temple Grandin
Annie Parisse, The Pacific
Susan Sarandon, You Don’t Know Jack
Brenda Vaccaro, You Don’t Know Jack

HONORABLE MENTION: Kathleen Chalfant, Georgia O’Keeffe; Tyne Daly, Georgia O’Keeffe; Louise Dylan, Emma; Tamsin Greig, Emma; Cush Jumbo, Torchwood: Children of Earth; Helen McCrory, The Special Relationship; Catherine O’Hara, Temple Grandin; Claire van der Boom, The Pacific

2010v_zps24bc6879
Best Variety Series:
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Show with David Letterman
Real Time with Bill Maher
The Soup
The Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien

HONORABLE MENTION: Important Things with Demetri Martin, Jimmy Kimmel Live, Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live, Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union

2010vs_zpsc0f5d48a
Best Variety Special:
Comedy Central Roast of Joan Rivers
The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards
Kathy Griffin: Balls of Steel
The 63rd Annual Tony Awards
Wanda Sykes: I’ma Be Me

HONORABLE MENTION: The 82nd Annual Academy Awards, Beyonce: I Am…Yours, Bill Maher: …But I’m Not Wrong, Chess in Concert (Great Performances), Jennifer Hudson: I’ll Be Home for Christmas, Margaret Cho: Beautiful, The 2009 MTV Video Music Awards, Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction

2010mvp_zpsd4672ea0
Best Male Performer – Variety Series/Special:
Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report
Neil Patrick Harris, The 63rd Annual Tony Awards
David Letterman, Late Show with David Letterman
Conan O’Brien, The Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien
Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

HONORABLE MENTION: Fred Armisen, Saturday Night Live; Zach Galifianakis, Saturday Night Live; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Saturday Night Live; Josh Groban, Chess in Concert (Great Performances); Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live; Bill Maher, Real Time with Bill Maher; Demetri Martin, Important Things with Demetri Martin; Joel McHale, The Soup; Adam Pascal, Chess in Concert (Great Performances); Andy Samberg, Saturday Night Live; Jason Sudeikis, Saturday Night Live; Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live; Robin Williams, Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction

2010fvp_zps219e65a9
Best Female Performer – Variety Series/Special:
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Wanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I’ma Be Me
Tracey Ullman, Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union
Betty White, Saturday Night Live
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

HONORABLE MENTION: Beyonce, Beyonce: I Am…Yours; Beyonce, The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards; Margaret Cho, Margaret Cho: Beautiful; Kerry Ellis, Chess in Concert (Great Performances); Kathy Griffin, Kathy Griffin: Balls of Steel; Jennifer Hudson, Jennifer Hudson: I’ll Be Home for Christmas; Idina Menzel, Chess in Concert (Great Performances); Pink, The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards

2010a_zps0cdcfd45
Best Animated Series:
Archer
The Life & Times of Tim
The Ricky Gervais Show
The Simpsons
South Park

HONORABLE MENTION: The Cleveland Show, Family Guy, King of the Hill

2010b_zpsba590c69
Best Voice-Over Performer – Animated Series:
H. Jon Benjamin, Archer – “Honeypot”
Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons – “Thursdays with Abie”
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy – “Brian and Stewie, Parts 1 & 2”
Karl Pilkington, The Ricky Gervais Show – “Freaks”
Kevin Michael Richardson, The Cleveland Show – “The One About Friends”
Jessica Walter, Archer – “Job Offer”

HONORABLE MENTION: Pamela Adlon, King of the Hill; Hank Azaria, The Simpsons; Alex Borstein, Family Guy; Nancy Cartwright, The Simpsons; Steve Dildarian, The Life & Times of Tim; Ricky Gervais, The Ricky Gervais Show; Mike Henry, The Cleveland Show; Mike Judge, King of the Hill; Nick Kroll, The Life & Times of Tim; Stephen Merchant, The Ricky Gervais Show; M.J. Otto, The Life & Times of Tim; Trey Parker, South Park; Yeardley Smith, The Simpsons; Matt Stone, South Park; Aisha Tyler, Archer

2010realitycomp
Best Reality Series – Competition:
The Amazing Race
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
So You Think You Can Dance
Survivor
Top Chef

HONORABLE MENTION: American Idol, America’s Next Top Model, Big Brother, The Celebrity Apprentice, Dancing with the Stars, Hell’s Kitchen, Real World/Road Rules Challenge: Fresh Meat II, Real World/Road Rules Challenge: The Ruins, Wipeout

2010realitynoncomp
Best Reality Series – Non-Competition:
Flipping Out
Hoarders
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
Kitchen Nightmares
The Real Housewives of New York City
Who Do You Think You Are?

HONORABLE MENTION: The City, The Hills, Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution, NYC Prep, Shark Tank, Teen Mom, Undercover Boss, Wife Swap

2010bm_zps5577b3bf
Breakthrough Male Performance:
Max Burkholder, Parenthood
Chris Colfer, Glee
Matt Lauria, Friday Night Lights
Danny Pudi, Community
Rico Rodriguez, Modern Family

HONORABLE MENTION: Donald Glover, Community; Nolan Gould, Modern Family; Kevin McHale, Glee; Scott Mescudi, How to Make It in America; Graham Phillips, The Good Wife; Mark Salling, Glee; Atticus Shaffer, The Middle

2010bf_zps521799ac
Breakthrough Female Performance:
Dianna Agron, Glee
Madison Burge, Friday Night Lights
Lucia Micarelli, Treme
Amber Riley, Glee
Ariel Winter, Modern Family

HONORABLE MENTION: Kerry Bishe, Scrubs; Louise Dylan, Emma; India Ennenga, Treme; Gillian Jacobs, Community; Heather Morris, Glee; Nasim Pedrad, Saturday Night Live; Naya Rivera, Glee; Jenny Slate, Saturday Night Live; Erica Tazel, Justified; Gillian Zinser, 90210

2010docA
2010docB
Best Documentary Program:
The Band That Wouldn’t Die (30 for 30) – Barry Levinson
By the People: The Election of Barack Obama – Amy Rice & Alicia Sams
“Every Fucking Day of My Life” – Tommy Davis
Guru of Go (30 for 30) – Bill Couturie
Guys ‘N Divas: Battle of the High School Musicals – Barry W. Blaustein
Schmatta: Rags to Riches to Rags – Marc Levin
Shouting Fire: Stories From the Edge of Free Speech – Liz Garbus
Silly Little Game (30 for 30) – Lucas Jansen & Adam Kurland
Small Potatoes: Who Killed the USFL? (30 for 30) – Mike Tollin
Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks (30 for 30) – Dan Klores

HONORABLE MENTION: Boy Interrupted, Kings Ransom (30 for 30), The Last Truck: The Closing of a GM Plant, The Legend of Jimmy the Greek (30 for 30), Muhammad and Larry (30 for 30), No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson (30 for 30), Prom Night in Mississippi, Run Ricky Run (30 for 30), Saturday Night Live in the 2000’s: Time and Again, The Simpsons: 20th Anniversary Special in 3-D! On Ice!, The 16th Men (30 for 30), Straight Outta L.A. (30 for 30), The U (30 for 30), Without Bias (30 for 30)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s