2018/2019


Best Drama Series:
Game of Thrones
Homecoming
Pose
Sex Education
Sorry for Your Loss
Succession
This Is Us

HONORABLE MENTION: The Affair, Better Call Saul, Bodyguard, The Deuce, The Good Fight, Narcos: Mexico, The OA Part II, Ozark, Room 104, This Is Us, The Twilight Zone, The Umbrella Academy, Wanderlust


Best Actor – Drama Series:
Jason Bateman, Ozark – “One Way Out”
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us – “R & B”
Brian Cox, Succession – “Which Side Are You On?”
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul – “Wiedersehen”
Michael Pena, Narcos: Mexico – “881 Lope de Vega”
Billy Porter, Pose – “The Fever”
Jeremy Strong, Succession – “Nobody Is Ever Missing”

HONORABLE MENTION: Asa Butterfield, Sex Education; Mike Colter, Marvel’s Luke Cage; Charlie Cox, Marvel’s Daredevil; Kit Harington, Game of Thrones; Joshua Jackson, The Affair; Stephan James, Homecoming; John Krasinski, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan; Peter Krause, 9-1-1; Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico; Richard Madden, Bodyguard; Ian McShane, American Gods; Sean Penn, The First; Bill Pullman, The Sinner; Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us; Dominic West, The Affair


Best Actress – Drama Series:
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight – “The One About the End of the World”
Toni Collette, Wanderlust – “Episode 5”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce – “Inside the Pretend”
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – “Do You Know How to Dispose of a Body?”
Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry for Your Loss – “One Fun Thing”
Julia Roberts, Homecoming – “Protocol”
Mj Rodriguez, Pose – “Mother’s Day”

HONORABLE MENTION: Angela Bassett, 9-1-1; Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones; Jodie Comer, Killing Eve; Carrie Coon, The Sinner; Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder; Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Christina Hendricks, Good Girls; Taraji P. Henson, Empire; Laura Linney, Ozark; Brit Marling, The OA Part II; Mandy Moore, This Is Us; Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy; Retta, Good Girls; Emmy Rossum, Shameless; Mae Whitman, Good Girls; Robin Wright, House of Cards


Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series:
Jovan Adepo, Sorry for Your Loss – “The Penguin and the Mechanic”
Bobby Cannavale, Homecoming – “Protocol”
Kieran Culkin, Succession – “Prague”
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – “The Iron Throne”
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – “Episode 5”
Jacob Latimore, The Chi – “Guilt, Viral Videos and Ass Whuppings”
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – “Pre-Nuptial”

HONORABLE MENTION: Gbenga Akkinagbe, The Deuce; Mamoudou Athie, Sorry for Your Loss; Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul; Nicholas Braun, Succession; Reg E. Cathey, Marvel’s Luke Cage; Emory Cohen, The OA Part II; Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones; Vincent D’Onofrio, Marvel’s Daredevil; Aidan Gallagher, The Umbrella Academy; Justin Hartley, This Is Us; Alex Hibbert, The Chi; Jason Isaacs, The OA Part II; Tracy Letts, The Sinner; Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight; Ntare Guma Mbaro Mwine, The Chi; Pablo Schreiber, American Gods; Michael Sheen, The Good Fight; Chris Sullivan, This Is Us; Ryan Jamaal Swain, Pose; Connor Swindells, Sex Education; Shea Whigham, Homecoming; Jeremy Allen White, Shameless; Jesse Williams, Grey’s Anatomy


Best Supporting Actress – Drama Series:
Julia Garner, Ozark – “Game Day”
Indya Moore, Pose – “Giving and Receiving”
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul – “Quite a Ride”
Sarah Snook, Succession – “Pre-Nuptial”
Maura Tierney, The Affair – “Episode 401”
Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us – “R & B”
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones – “The Bells”

HONORABLE MENTION: Gillian Anderson, Sex Education; Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones; Patricia Clarkson, House of Cards; Dominique Fishback, The Deuce; Lisa Gay Hamilton, The First; Keeley Hawes, Bodyguard; Aisha Hinds, 9-1-1; Dominique Jackson, Pose; Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Homecoming; Cush Jumbo, The Good Fight; Diane Lane, House of Cards; Emma Mackey, Sex Education; Audra McDonald, The Good Fight; Janet McTeer, Sorry for Your Loss; Sophie Okonedo, Wanderlust; Ellen Page, The Umbrella Academy; Sarah Steele, The Good Fight; Kelly Marie Tran, Sorry for Your Loss; Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones; Ruth Wilson, The Affair; Alfre Woodard, Marvel’s Luke Cage


Best Writing – Drama Series:
Game of Thrones – “A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms” – Bryan Cogman
Homecoming – “Protocol” – Eli Horowitz
Pose – “Love Is the Message” – Janet Mock & Ryan Murphy
Pose – “Pilot” – Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk & Ryan Murphy
Sex Education – “Episode 3” – Sophie Goodhart
Succession – “Nobody Is Ever Missing” – Jesse Armstrong
Succession – “Which Side Are You On?” – Susan Soon He Stanton

HONORABLE MENTION: The Affair – “Episode 409”; Better Call Saul – “Quite a Ride”; Better Call Saul – “Widersehen”; Better Call Saul – “Winner”; Bodyguard – “Episode 4”; The Deuce – “All You’ll Be Eating Is Cannibals”; The Deuce – “Inside the Pretend”; The Deuce – “We’re All Beasts”; Game of Thrones – “The Long Night”; The Good Fight – “The One Where the Sun Comes Out”; Grey’s Anatomy – “Silent All These Years”; Homecoming – “Stop”; Homecoming – “Toys”; Narcos: Mexico – “881 Lopes de Vega”; The OA – “Chapter 6: Mirror Mirror”; Ozark – “One Way Out”; Pose – “The Fever”; Pose – “Mother’s Day”; Room 104 – “Arnold”; Room 104 – “Josie & Me”; Sex Education – “Episode 1”; Sex Education – “Episode 5”; Sorry for Your Loss – “One Fun Thing”; Sorry for Your Loss – “The Penguin and the Mechanic”; Succession – “Prague”; Succession – “Pre-Nuptial”; This Is Us – “Our Little Island Girl”; This Is Us – “R&B”; The Twilight Zone – “Replay”; The Umbrella Academy – “Changes”; Wanderlust – “Episode 5”


Best Directing – Drama Series:
The Deuce – “Inside the Pretend” – Minkie Spiro
Game of Thrones – “The Long Night” – Miguel Sapochnik
Homecoming – “Protocol” – Sam Esmail
Pose – “Love Is the Message” – Janet Mock
Pose – “Mother’s Day” – Silas Howard
Succession – “Nobody Is Ever Missing” – Mark Mylod
Succession – “Prague” – S.J. Clarkson

HONORABLE MENTION: The Affair – “Episode 409”; Better Call Saul – “Quite a Ride”; Better Call Saul – “Widersehen”; Better Call Saul – “Winner”; Bodyguard – “Episode 4”; The Deuce – “All You’ll Be Eating Is Cannibals”; The Deuce – “We’re All Beasts”; Game of Thrones – “A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms”; The Good Fight – “The One Where the Sun Comes Out”; Homecoming – “Stop”; Homecoming – “Toys”; Narcos: Mexico – “881 Lopes de Vega”; The OA – “Chapter 6: Mirror Mirror”; Ozark – “One Way Out”; Pose – “The Fever”; Pose – “Pilot”; Room 104 – “Arnold”; Room 104 – “Josie & Me”; Sex Education – “Episode 3”; Sex Education – “Episode 7”; Sorry for Your Loss – “Welcome to Palm Springs”; Sorry for Your Loss – “A Widow Walks Into a Wedding”; Succession – “Pre-Nuptial”; Succession – “Which Side Are You On?”; This Is Us – “Our Little Island Girl”; This Is Us – “R&B”; The Twilight Zone – “Replay”; The Umbrella Academy – “The White Violin”; Wanderlust – “Episode 5”


Best Guest Actor – Drama Series:
Michael Angarano, This Is Us – “Songbird Road, Part 1”

Gary Cole, The Good Fight – “The One Where Kurt Saves Diane”
James Cromwell, Succession – “I Went to Market”
Griffin Dunne, This Is Us – “Songbird Road, Part 2”
Brian Tyree Henry, Room 104 – “Arnold”
Johnny Sibilly, Pose – “Love Is the Message”
Jeremy Allen White, Homecoming – “Pineapple”

HONORABLE MENTION: Alan Alda, The Good Fight; Mahershala Ali, Room 104; Eric Bogosian, Succession; Bill Camp, The First; Zach Gilford, Good Girls; Russell Hornsby, The Affair; Ron Cephas Jones, Marvel’s Luke Cage; Luke Kirby, Sorry for Your Loss; Carl Lumbly, This Is Us; Michael McKean, Better Call Saul; Christopher Meloni, Pose; Lars Mikkelsen, House of Cards; John Cameron Mitchell, The Good Fight; Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone; Bryce Romero, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Adam Scott, The Twilight Zone; Michael Shannon, Room 104; Glynn Turman, How to Get Away with Murder; Dylan Walsh, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Rainn Wilson, Room 104; Dean Winters, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit


Best Guest Actress – Drama Series:
Lu Corfield, Sex Education – “Episode 3”
Lisa Gay Hamilton, Sorry for Your Loss – “I Hate Chess”
Sanaa Lathan, The Twilight Zone – “Replay”
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us – “Our Little Island Girl”
Allison Tolman, Good Girls – “Jeff”
Harriet Walter, Succession “Pre-Nuptial”
Mary Wiseman, Room 104 – “Josie & Me”

HONORABLE MENTION: Debbie Allen, Grey’s Anatomy; Zazie Beetz, The Twilight Zone; Sandra Bernhard, Pose; Courteney Cox, Shameless; Tyne Daly, Grey’s Anatomy; Michelle Forbes, Grey’s Anatomy; Irene Jacob, The OA Part II; Zoe Kazan, The Deuce; Debra Mooney, Grey’s Anatomy; Deirdre O’Connell, The Affair; Phylicia Rashad, Empire; June Squibb, Good Girls; Regina Taylor, The Good Fight; Beverly Todd, 9-1-1; Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder; Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones; Kate Walsh, The Umbrella Academy; Chloe Webb, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit


Best Ensemble – Drama Series:
The Deuce
Game of Thrones
The Good Fight
Pose
Sex Education
Succession
This Is Us

HONORABLE MENTION: The Affair, Better Call Saul, Bodyguard, The Chi, Empire, Good Girls, Grey’s Anatomy, Homecoming, House of Cards, How to Get Away with Murder, Killing Eve, Marvel’s Luke Cage, Narcos: Mexico, 9-1-1, The OA Part II, Ozark, Shameless, The Umbrella Academy



Best New Drama Series:
Bodyguard
Homecoming
Narcos: Mexico
Pose
Sex Education
Sorry for Your Loss
Succession
The Twilight Zone
The Umbrella Academy
Wanderlust

HONORABLE MENTION: The First, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan


Best Comedy Series:
Barry
Fleabag
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
PEN15
Ramy
Veep

HONORABLE MENTION: Better Things, Black Monday, black-ish, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Dead to Me, Forever, The Good Place, Insecure, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, The Kominsky Method, Mom, On My Block, One Day at a Time, Orange Is the New Black, The Other Two, Russian Doll, She’s Gotta Have It, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt


Best Actor – Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson, black-ish – “Enough Is Enough”
Ted Danson, The Good Place – “Everything Is Bonzer!, Parts 1 & 2”
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method – “Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids”
Bill Hader, Barry – “The Show Must Go On, Probably?”
Andrew Rannells, Black Monday – “2”
Drew Tarver, The Other Two – “Chase Turns Fourteen”
Ramy Youssef, Ramy – “Between the Toes”

HONORABLE MENTION: Fred Armisen, Forever; Jason Bateman, Arrested Development; Jim Carrey, Kidding; Don Cheadle, Black Monday; Rob Delaney, Catastrophe; Idris Elba, Turn Up Charlie; Jason Genao, On My Block; Keir Gilchrist, Atypical; John Goodman, The Conners; Pete Holmes, Crashing; Avan Jogia, Now Apocalypse; Chris Lilley, Lunatics; Eric McCormack, Will & Grace; Ryan O’Connell, Special; Timothy Olyphant, Santa Clarita Diet; Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory; Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Diego Tinoco, On My Block


Best Actress – Comedy Series:
Pamela Adlon, Better Things – “Toilet”
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”
Maya Erskine, PEN15 – “Ojichan”
Anna Konkle, PEN15 – “Anna Ishii-Peters”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – “Veep”
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll – “Ariadne”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – “Episode 4”

HONORABLE MENTION: Christina Applegate, Dead to Me; Drew Barrymore, Santa Clarita Diet; Kristen Bell, The Good Place; Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown; Alison Brie, GLOW; Aidy Bryant, Shrill; Sierra Capri, On My Block; Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me; Anna Faris, Mom; Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie; Melissa Fumero, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Regina Hall, Black Monday; Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe; Allison Janney, Mom; Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Justina Machado, One Day at a Time; Debra Messing, Will & Grace; Issa Rae, Insecure; Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin; Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish; Maya Rudolph, Forever; Yara Shahidi, grown-ish; Frankie Shaw, SMILF; Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie; DeWanda Wise, She’s Gotta Have It; Helene Yorke, The Other Two


Best Supporting Actor – Comedy Series:
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method – “Chapter Two: An Agent Grieves”
Rob McElhenney, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “Mac Finds His Pride”
Anthony Ramos, She’s Gotta Have It – “#OhJudoKnow?”
Andrew Scott, Fleabag – “Episode 4”
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Let’s Face the Music and Dance”
Timothy Simons, Veep – “Discovery Weekend”
Henry Winkler, Barry – “The Audition”

HONORABLE MENTION: Will Arnett, Arrested Development; Charlie Barnett, Russian Doll; Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Ty Burrell, Modern Family; Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin; Anthony Carrigan, Barry; Terry Crews, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Charlie Day, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Kevin Dunn, Veep; Brett Gelman, Fleabag; Brett Gray, On My Block; Todd Grinnell, One Day at a Time; Tony Hale, Arrested Development; Tony Hale, Veep; William Jackson Harper, The Good Place; Sean Hayes, Will & Grace; Frank Langella, Kidding; Zachary Levi, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel; Marc Maron, GLOW; Beau Mirchoff, Now Apocalypse; Ed O’Neill, Modern Family; Bill Paterson, Fleabag; Sam Richardson, Veep; Stephen Root, Barry; Paul Scheer, Black Monday; Matt Walsh, Veep; Michael Zegen, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Best Supporting Actress – Comedy Series:
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”

Danielle Brooks, Orange Is the New Black – “Gordons”
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place – “Janet(s)”
Sian Clifford, Fleabag – “Episode 3”
Betty Gilpin, GLOW – “Mother of All Matches”
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time – “She Drives Me Crazy”
Molly Shannon, The Other Two – “Chase Drops His First Album”

HONORABLE MENTION: Hiam Abbass, Ramy; Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black; Hannah Alligood, Better Things; Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory; Julie Bowen, Modern Family; May Calamawy, Ramy; Anna Chlumsky, Veep; Ivone Coll, Jane the Virgin; Olivia Colman, Fleabag; Sarah Goldberg, Barry; Isabella Gomez, One Day at a Time; Jessica Hecht, Special; Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel; Sarah Hyland, Modern Family; Carol Kane, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Jenifer Lewis, black-ish; Taryn Manning, Orange Is the New Black; Laurie Metcalf, The Conners; Megan Mullally, Will & Grace; Andrea Navedo, Jane the Virgin; Rosie O’Donnell, SMILF; Yvonne Orji, Insecure; Natasha Rothwell, Insecure; Alia Shawkat, Arrested Development; Jessica Walter, Arrested Development


Best Writing – Comedy Series:
Barry – “The Show Must Go On, Probably?” – Alec Berg & Bill Hader
Fleabag – “Episode 1” – Phoebe Waller-Bridge
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Simone” – Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy” – Daniel Palladino
PEN15 – “Anna Ishii-Peters” – Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle & Stacy Osei-Kuffour
Ramy – “Strawberries” – Ramy Youssef
Veep – “Veep” – David Mandel

HONORABLE MENTION: American Vandal – “The Brownout”; Barry – “berkman > block”; Barry – “ronny/lily”; Better Things – “No Limit”; Better Things – “Toilet”; Black Monday – “0”; Brooklyn Nine-Nine – “Four Movements”; Crashing – “The Viewing Party”; Dead to Me – “I Can’t Go Back”; Easy – “Blank Pages”; Fleabag – “Episode 3”; Fleabag – “Episode 4”; Forever – “Andre and Sarah”; GLOW – “Mother of All Matches”; GLOW – “Nothing Shattered”; The Good Place – “Janet(s)”; Insecure – “Fresh-Like”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “Mac Finds His Pride”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “Time’s Up for the Gang”; The Kominsky Method – “Chapter Two: An Agent Grieves”; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Let’s Face the Music and Dance”; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Midnight at the Concord”; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “We’re Going to the Catskills!”; Modern Family – “A Year of Birthdays”; Mom – “Jell-O shots and the Truth About Santa”; On My Block – “Chapter Sixteen”; One Day at a Time – “Nip It in the Bud”; Orange Is the New Black – “Be Free”; The Other Two – “Chase Drops His First Album”; The Other Two – “Chase Gets the Gays”; PEN15 – “AIM”; PEN15 – “Dance”; PEN15 – “Ojichan”; Ramy – “Between the Toes”; Ramy – “Ne Me Quitte Pas”; Russian Doll – “Ariadne”; Russian Doll – “Reflection”; She’s Gotta Have It – “#IAmYourMirror”; Shrill – “Pool”; Veep – “Discovery Weekend”


Best Directing – Comedy Series:
Barry – “ronny/lily” – Bill Hader
Fleabag – “Episode 1” – Harry Bradbeer
GLOW – “Every Potato Has a Receipt” – Jesse Peretz
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “Mac Finds His Pride” – Todd Biermann
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Midnight at the Concord” – Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “We’re Going to the Catskills!” – Daniel Palladino
Veep – “Veep” – David Mandel

HONORABLE MENTION: Barry – “berkman > block”; Barry – “The Show Must Go On, Probably?”; Better Things – “Monsters in the Moonlight”; Better Things – “No Limit”; Black Monday – “0”; Brooklyn Nine-Nine – “Suicide Squad”; Crashing – “The Viewing Party”; Dead to Me – “You Have to Go”; Easy – “Blank Pages”; Fleabag – “Episode 4”; Fleabag – “Episode 6”; Forever – “Andre and Sarah”; GLOW – “Mother of All Matches”; GLOW – “Nothing Shattered”; The Good Place – “Janet(s)”; Insecure – “Fresh-Like”; It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “Time’s Up for the Gang”; The Kominsky Method – “Chapter Two: An Agent Grieves”; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Let’s Face the Music and Dance”; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Simone”; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”; Modern Family – “A Year of Birthdays”; Mom – “Jell-O shots and the Truth About Santa”; On My Block – “Chapter Sixteen”; One Day at a Time – “Ghosts”; Orange Is the New Black – “Be Free”; The Other Two – “Chase Drops His First Album”; The Other Two – “Chase Gets the Gays”; PEN15 – “AIM”; PEN15 – “Anna Ishii-Peters”; PEN15 – “Dance”; Ramy – “Ne Me Quitte Pas”; Ramy – “Strawberries”; Russian Doll – “Alan’s Routine”; Russian Doll – “Ariadne”; She’s Gotta Have It – “#NationTime”; Shrill – “Pool”; Veep – “Discovery Weekend”


Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series:
Diedrich Bader, Better Things – “Shake the Cocktail”
Matthew Broderick, Better Things – “Toilet”
Elisha Henig, Ramy – “Strawberries”
Ken Marino, Black Monday – “243”
Marc Maron, Easy – “Blank Pages”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Brooklyn Nine-Nine – “The Golden Child”
Brandon Uranowitz, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Midnight at the Concord”

HONORABLE MENTION: Brian Jordan Alvarez, Special; Jacob Artist, Now Apocalypse; Jon Bernthal, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Bruce Dern, Black Monday; Johnny Galecki, The Conners; Marc Evan Jackson, The Good Place; Jake Johnson, Easy; Richard Karn, PEN15; Keegan-Michael Key, Veep; Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel; Robert Klein, Will & Grace; Peter MacNicol, Veep; Jason Mantzoukas, The Good Place; Ken Marino, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Michael McKean, The Good Place; Jason Mitchell, Forever; R.J. Mitte, Now Apocalypse; David Paymer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel; John Mulaney, Crashing; Danny Pino, One Day at a Time; Zachary Quinto, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Craig Robinson, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; David Schwimmer, Will & Grace; Adam Scott, The Good Place; Jimmy Tatro, Modern Family; Steve Way, Ramy; Katt Williams, black-ish; Henry Winkler, Arrested Development; Dean Winters, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Jaboukie Young-White, Crashing


Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series:
Hong Chau, Forever – “Andre and Sarah”
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”
Melanie Lynskey, Easy – “Blank Pages”
Sheridan Pierce, One Day at a Time – “The First Time”
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place – “Chidi Sees the Time-Knife”
Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag – “Episode 3”
Wanda Sykes, The Other Two – “Chase Gets the Gays”

HONORABLE MENTION: Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory; Connie Britton, SMILF; Nicole Byer, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Nicole Byer, The Good Place; Sadie Calvano, Mom; Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black; Blythe Danner, Will & Grace; Lea DeLaria, Orange Is the New Black; Heather Headley, She’s Gotta Have It; Kirby Howell-Baptiste, The Good Place; Mindy Kaling, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Valerie Mahaffey, Dead to Me; Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Easy; Estelle Parsons, The Conners; Melissa Rauch, Black Monday; Haley Lu Richardson, Jane the Virgin; Annabella Sciorra, GLOW; Kyra Sedgwick, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Chloe Sevigny, Russian Doll; Fiona Shaw, Fleabag; Anna Deavere Smith, black-ish; Mary Steenburgen, The Conners; Wanda Sykes, black-ish; Marsha Thomason, Better Things; Quvenzhane Wallis, black-ish; Michaela Watkins, Catastrophe


Best Ensemble – Comedy Series:
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Fleabag
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Orange Is the New Black
PEN15
Veep

HONORABLE MENTION: Arrested Development, Atypical, Barry, Better Things, The Big Bang Theory, Black Monday, black-ish, Catastrophe, The Conners, Dead to Me, The Good Place, Grace and Frankie, Insecure, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, Jane the Virgin, Kidding, The Kominsky Method, Modern Family, Mom, Murphy Brown, On My Block, One Day at a Time, The Other Two, Ramy, Russian Doll, She’s Gotta Have It, SMILF, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt



Best New Comedy Series:
Black Monday
Dead to Me
Forever
The Kominsky Method
The Other Two
PEN15
Ramy
Russian Doll
Shrill
Tuca & Bertie

HONORABLE MENTION: Camping, The Conners, Disenchantment, Kidding, Lunatics, Now Apocalypse, Special, Turn Up Charlie


Best TV Movie/Limited Series:
The Act
Catch-22
Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us

HONORABLE MENTION: American Horror Story: Apocalypse, Castle Rock, Deadwood: The Movie, Good Omens, The Haunting of Hill House, Icebox, Julius Caesar (Great Performances), King Lear, Les Miserables, The Little Drummer Girl, Maniac, My Brilliant Friend, My Dinner with Herve, Native Son, True Detective, A Very English Scandal


Best Actor – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
Mahershala Ali, True Detective
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
Ian McShane, Deadwood: The Movie
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

HONORABLE MENTION: Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora; Peter Dinklage, My Dinner with Herve; Jay R. Ferguson, The Romanoffs; Cody Fern, American Horror Story: Apocalypse; Donald Glover, Guava Island; Anthony Gonzalez, Icebox; Jonah Hill, Maniac; Anthony Hopkins, King Lear; Bill Nighy, Ordeal by Innocence; Timothy Olyphant, Deadwood: The Movie; Chris Pine, I Am the Night; Ashton Sanders, Native Son; Michael Sheen, Good Omens; Alexander Skarsgard, The Little Drummer Girl; David Tennant, Good Omens; Dominic West, Les Miserables; Fionn Whitehead, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch; Jeffrey Wright, O.G.


Best Actress – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Kathryn Hahn, The Romanoffs
Joey King, The Act
Florence Pugh, The Little Drummer Girl
Emma Stone, Maniac
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

HONORABLE MENTION: Kate Beckinsale, The Widow; Connie Britton, Dirty John; Gaia Girace, My Brilliant Friend; Carla Gugino, The Haunting of Hill House; Christina Hendricks, The Romanoffs; Margherita Mazzucco, My Brilliant Friend; Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Apocalypse; Amanda Peet, The Romanoffs; Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar (Great Performances)


Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Kyle Chandler, Catch-22
Oliver Jackson-Cohen, The Haunting of Hill House
Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora
Michael Shannon, The Little Drummer Girl
Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
Callum Worthy, The Act

HONORABLE MENTION: Asante Blackk, When They See Us; David Bradley, Les Miserables; Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers; Norbert Leo Butz, Fosse/Verdon; Chris Chalk, When They See Us; George Clooney, Catch-22; Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora; Stephen Dorff, True Detective; Matthew Goode, Ordeal by Innocence; Caleel Harris, When They See Us; Ethan Herisse, When They See Us; Michiel Huisman, The Haunting of Hill House; Timothy Hutton, The Haunting of Hill House; Joshua Jackson, When They See Us; John Leguizamo, When They See Us; Michael McKean, Good Omens; Scoot McNairy, True Detective; Gerald McRaney, Deadwood: The Movie; Chris Messina, Sharp Objects; Freddy Miyares, When They See Us; David Oyelowo, Les Miserables; Bill Skarsgard, Castle Rock; Daniel David Stewart, Catch-22; Justin Theroux, Maniac; Jack Whitehall, Good Omens; Michael K. Williams, When They See Us


Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Limited Series:
Patricia Arquette, The Act

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
Niecy Nash, When They See Us
Eliza Scanlen, Sharp Objects
Sissy Spacek, Castle Rock
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

HONORABLE MENTION: Doona Bae, Sense8: Amor Vincit Omnia; Jessie Buckley, Chernobyl; Aya Cash, Fosse/Verdon; Jamie Clayton, Sense8: Amor Vincit Omnia; Jackie Clone, Julius Caesar (Great Performances); Lily Collins, Les Miserables; Olivia Colman, Les Miserables; Elisa Del Genio, My Brilliant Friend; Carmen Ejogo, True Detective; Sally Field, Maniac; Julia Garner, Dirty John; Annabeth Gish, The Haunting of Hill House; Harriet Sansom Harris, American Horror Story: Apocalypse; Felicity Huffman, When They See Us; Isabelle Huppert, The Romanoffs; KiKi Layne, Native Son; Billie Lourd, American Horror Story: Apocalypse; Paula Malcolmson, Deadwood: The Movie; Ludovica Nasti, My Brilliant Friend; Victoria Pedretti, The Haunting of Hill House; Florence Pugh, King Lear; Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon; Margaret Qualley, Native Son; Elizabeth Reaser, The Haunting of Hill House; Vanessa Redgrave, Man in an Orange Suit; Miranda Richardson, Good Omens; Juno Temple, Dirty John; Emma Thompson, King Lear; Emily Watson, King Lear; Robin Weigert, Deadwood: The Movie


Best Variety Series:
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj
Wyatt Cenac’s Problem Areas

HONORABLE MENTION: At Home with Amy Sedaris, Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee, Documentary Now!, I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, The Late Late Show with James Corden, Saturday Night Live, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, Tracey Ullman’s Show, 2 Dope Queens, Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen, Who Is America?, Whose Line Is It Anyway?


Best Variety Special:
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner 2019
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
John Leguizamo’s Latin History for Morons
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons
Rent: Live
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards

HONORABLE MENTION: The 91st Annual Academy Awards, Adam Sandler 100% Fresh, An American in Paris: The Musical (Great Performances), Amy Schumer: Growing, Annaleigh Ashford in Concert (Live From Lincoln Center), Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul, Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney, The Comedy Central Roast of Bruce Willis, Cynthia Erivo in Concert (Live From Lincoln Center), Drew Michael, Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable, Flight of the Conchords: Live in London, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Christmas on I.C.E., The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards, The 61st Annual Grammy Awards, Ken Jeong: You Complete Me Ho, Julia Louis-Dreyfus: The Mark Twain Prize, The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019, A Legend Christmas with John & Chrissy, Ray Romano: Right Here Around the Corner, RuPaul’s Drag Race Holi-slay Spectacular, Springsteen on Broadway, Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia, A Very Wicked Halloween: Celebrating 15 Years on Broadway, Wanda Sykes: Not Normal


Best Male Performer – Variety Series/Special:
Brandon Victor Dixon, Rent: Live
Jordan Fisher, Rent: Live
John Leguizamo, John Leguizamo’s Latin History for Morons
Hasan Minhaj, Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj
John Oliver, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Adam Sandler, Adam Sandler 100% Fresh
Bruce Springsteen, Springsteen on Broadway

HONORABLE MENTION: Anthony Anderson, Live in Front of a Studio Audience; Wayne Brady, Whose Line Is It Anyway?; Wyatt Cenac, Wyatt Cenac’s Problem Areas; RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race Holi-slay Spectacular; Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie, Flight of the Conchords: Live in London; Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America?; Stephen Colbert, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert; James Corden, The Late Late Show with James Corden; Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live; Pete Davidson, Saturday Night Live; Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris: The Musical (Great Performances); Jimmy Fallon, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon; Jamie Foxx, Live in Front of a Studio Audience; Woody Harrelson, Live in Front of a Studio Audience; Ken Jeong, Ken Jeong: You Complete Me Ho; Jimmy Kimmel, Jimmy Kimmel Live!; John Legend, A Legendary Christmas with John & Chrissy; David Letterman, My Next Guest Needs No Introduction; Seth Meyers, Late Night with Seth Meyers; Drew Michael, Drew Michael; Colin Mochrie, Whose Line Is It Anyway?; John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live; Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia; Tim Robinson, I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson; Ray Romano, Ray Romano: Right Here Around the Corner; Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live; Ryan Stiles, Whose Line Is It Anyway?; Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live


Best Female Performer – Variety Series/Special:
Annaleigh Ashford, Annaleigh Ashford in Concert (Live From Lincoln Center)
Beyonce, Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Hannah Gadsby, Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Vanessa Hudgens, Rent: Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Wanda Sykes, Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons

HONORABLE MENTION: Samantha Bee, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee; Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel, A Very Wicked Halloween; Kelly Clarkson, The 2019 Billboard Music Awards; Kiersey Clemons, Rent: Live; Leanne Cope, An American in Paris: The Musical (Great Performances); Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable; Cynthia Erivo, Cynthia Erivo in Concert (Live From Lincoln Center); Tiffany Haddish, The 2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards; Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live; Alicia Keys, The 61st Annual Grammy Awards; Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live; Sandra Oh, The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards; Paula Pell, Documentary Now!; Phoebe Robinson & Jessica Williams, 2 Dope Queens; Amber Ruffin, Late Night with Seth Meyers; Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Growing; Amy Sedaris, At Home with Amy Sedaris; Emma Stone, Saturday Night Live; Marisa Tomei, Live in Front of a Studio Audience; Tracey Ullman, Tracey Ullman’s Show


Best Animated Series:
Big Mouth
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
F Is for Family
Family Guy
Tuca & Bertie

HONORABLE MENTION: Disenchantment, The Simpsons, South Park


Best Voice-Over Performance – Animated Series:
Will Arnett, BoJack Horseman – “Free Churro”

Bill Burr, F Is for Family – “It’s in His Blood”
Laura Dern, F Is for Family – “Summer Vacation”
Tiffany Haddish, Tuca & Bertie – “Plumage”
Julie Kavner, The Simpsons – “Heartbreak Hotel”
Nick Kroll, Big Mouth – “Smooch or Share”
Amy Sedaris, BoJack Horseman – “The Amelia Earhart Story”

HONORABLE MENTION: H. Jon Benjamin, Bob’s Burgers; Alex Borstein, Family Guy; Alison Brie, BoJack Horseman; Nancy Cartwright, The Simpsons; Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons; Laura Dern, F Is for Family; John DiMaggio, Disenchantment; Abbi Jacobson, Disenchantment; Jessi Klein, Big Mouth; Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy; Jason Mantzoukas, Big Mouth; Dan Mintz, Bob’s Burgers; Eugene Mirman, Bob’s Burgers; Trey Parker, South Park; Aaron Paul, BoJack Horseman; John Roberts, Bob’s Burgers; Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth; Kristen Schaal, Bob’s Burgers; Yeardley Smith, The Simpsons; David Thewlis, Big Mouth; Vince Vaughn, F Is for Family; Ali Wong, Tuca & Bertie; Steven Yeun, Tuca & Bertie


Best Reality Series – Competition:
The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
So You Think You Can Dance
Survivor
Top Chef

HONORABLE MENTION: The Challenge: Final Reckoning, The Challenge: War of the Worlds, Hollywood Game Night, The $100,000 Pyramid, Making It, Match Game


Best Reality Series – Non-Competition:
Dancing Queen
Hoarders
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Queer Eye
The Real Housewives of New York City
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Shark Tank

HONORABLE MENTION: Catfish: The TV Show, Dating Around, First and Last, Flipping Out, The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills, Teen Mom, Teen Mom 2, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo


Breakthrough Male Performance:
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education

Caleel Harris, When They See Us
Freddy Miyares, When They See Us
Ryan O’Connell, Special
Ryan Jamaal Swain, Pose
Connor Swindells, Sex Education
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

HONORABLE MENTION: Asante Blackk, When They See Us; Theothus Carter, O.G.; David Castaneda, The Umbrella Academy; Desmond Chiam, Now Apocalypse; Taj Cross, PEN15; Justin Cunningham, When They See Us; Angel Bismark Curiel, Pose; Ethan Herisse, When They See Us; Sam McCarthy, Dead to Me; Marquis Rodriguez, When They See Us; Paxton Singleton, The Haunting of Hill House; Daniel David Stewart, Catch-22; Kedar Williams-Stirling, Sex Education


Breakthrough Female Performance:
Gaia Girace, My Brilliant Friend
Emma Mackey, Sex Education
Margherita Mazzucco, My Brilliant Friend
Indya Moore, Pose
Mj Rodriguez, Pose
Eliza Scanlen, Sharp Objects
Sarah Snook, Succession

HONORABLE MENTION: Patricia Allison, Sex Education; May Calamawy, Ramy; Elisa Del Genio, My Brilliant Friend; Frankie Hervey, Turn Up Charlie; Dominique Jackson, Pose; Violet McGraw, The Haunting of Hill House; Victoria Pedretti, The Haunting of Hill House; Emmy Raver-Lampman, The Umbrella Academy; Madeline Wise, Crashing; Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education



Best Documentary Series:
America to Me – Steve James, Bing Liu, Rebecca Parrish & Kevin Shaw

The Case Against Adnan Syed – Amy Berg
Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes – Joe Berlinger
Dogs – Amy Berg, Heidi Ewing, Richard Hankin, Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin & Roger Ross Williams
Last Chance U – Greg Whiteley
Lorena – Joshua Rofe
The Staircase – Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Surviving R. Kelly – Nigel Bellis & Astral Finnie
Vice – Shane Smith
Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men – Sacha Jenkins

HONORABLE MENTION: I Am a Killer, The Innocent Man, Making a Murderer, Shut Up and Dribble, Watergate




Best Documentary Special:
The American Meme – Bert Marcus
At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal – Erin Lee Carr
Foster – Mark Jonathan Harris & Deborah Oppenheimer
Fyre Fraud – Jenner Furst & Julia Willoughby Nason
Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened – Chris Smith
Harold Prince: The Director’s Life (Great Performances) – Lonny Price
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley – Alex Gibney
Jane Fonda in Five Acts – Susan Lacy
Knock Down the House – Rachel Lears
Leaving Neverland – Dan Reed
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind – Marina Zenovich
Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland – Kate Davis & David Heilbroner
The Sentence – Rudy Valdez
Vice Special Report: Panic: The Untold Story of the 2008 Financial Crisis – John Maggio
Wrestle (Independent Lens) – Suzannah Herbert

HONORABLE MENTION: Betty White: The First Lady of Television, The Bleeding Edge, Crime + Punishment, Game of Thrones: The Last Watch, John Leguizamo’s Road to Broadway (Great Performances), Last Chance U: EMCC & Life After, Lindy Lou Juror Number Two (POV), Marcos Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Frontline), Momentum Generation, The Providers (Independent Lens), Quincy, Recovery Boys, Reversing Roe, Running with Beto, United Skates, Vice Special Report: The Future of Work